Bill Text: IL HB2352 | 2023-2024 | 103rd General Assembly | Chaptered
[…] (Source: P.A. 87-1265.)
(40 ILCS 5/9-184) (from Ch. 108 1/2, par. 9-184)
Sec. 9-184. Estimates of sums required for certain
annuities and benefits. The board shall estimate and itemize
the amounts required each year to pay for all annuities, each
benefit category, and benefits and administrative expenses
associated with this Article, by way of a written report and
request to the County Board of Commissioners. The amounts
shall be paid into the fund annually by the county as provided
in Section 9-169 from the prescribed tax levy.
(Source: Laws 1963, p. 161.)
(40 ILCS 5/9-185) (from Ch. 108 1/2, par. 9-185)
Sec. 9-185. Board created.
(a) A board of 9 members shall constitute the board of
trustees authorized to carry out the provisions of this
Article. The board of trustees shall be known as "The
Retirement Board of the County Employees' Annuity and Benefit
Fund of .... County". The board shall consist of 2 members
appointed and 7 members elected as hereinafter prescribed.
(b) The appointed members shall be appointed as follows:
One member shall be appointed by the comptroller of such
county, who may be the comptroller or some person chosen by the