Bill Text: IA SF510 | 2015-2016 | 86th General Assembly | Enrolled
[…] Sec. 149.  APPLICABILITY.  The section of this division of
 this Act amending section 6B.2C applies to public improvement
 projects for which an application under section 6B.3 is filed
 on or after the effective date of this division of this Act.
    Sec. 150.  APPLICABILITY.  The sections of this division
 of this Act amending sections 6B.56 and 6B.56A apply to the
 disposition of condemned property occurring on or after the
 effective date of this division of this Act.
                          DIVISION XXV
     CONDEMNATION FOR CREATION OF A LAKE ==== NUMBER OF ACRES
    Sec. 151.  Section 6A.22, subsection 2, paragraph c,
 subparagraph (1), subparagraph division (b), Code 2015, is
 amended to read as follows:
    (b)  (i)  For purposes of this subparagraph (1), "number of
 acres justified as necessary for a surface drinking water source"
 means according to guidelines of the United States natural
 resource conservation service and according to analyses of
 surface drinking water capacity needs conducted by one or more
 registered professional engineers.
    (ii)  For condemnation proceedings for which the application