Bill Text: IA HF2278 | 2013-2014 | 85th General Assembly | Enrolled
[…] Bill Text: IA HF2278 | 2013-2014 | 85th General Assembly | Enrolled
Bill Title: A bill for an act restricting disclosures of specified information by regional transit districts, and providing a penalty. Effective 7-1-14.
Spectrum: Committee Bill
Status: (Passed) 2014-04-03 - Signed by Governor. H.J. 666. [HF2278 Detail]
Download: Iowa-2013-HF2278-Enrolled.html
House
File
2278
AN
ACT
RESTRICTING
DISCLOSURES
OF
SPECIFIED
INFORMATION
BY
REGIONAL
TRANSIT
DISTRICTS,
AND
PROVIDING
A
PENALTY.
BE
IT
ENACTED
BY
THE
GENERAL
ASSEMBLY
OF
THE
STATE
OF
IOWA:
Section
1.
Section
28M.1,
Code
2014,
is
amended
by
adding
the
following
new
subsections:
NEW
SUBSECTION
.
0A.
“Aggregate
data
on
user
and
customer
transaction
history
and
fare
card
use”
means
data
relating
to
the
dates
fare
cards
were
used,
the
times
fare
cards
were
used,
the
types
of
transit
services
used,
the
types
of
fare
products
House
File
2278,
p.
2
used,
and
information
about
the
dates,
times,
and
types
of
fare
products
purchased.
NEW
SUBSECTION
.
1B.
“Fare
collection