Bill Text: GA SB429 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Engrossed
[…] AN ACT
AN ACT
To
amend Chapter 5 of Title 28 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating
to financial affairs relative to the General Assembly, so as to change certain
provisions relating to introduction of bills having significant impact upon
anticipated revenues or expenditures and furnishing of fiscal notes; to repeal
conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE
IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION
1.
Chapter
5 of Title 28 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to financial
affairs relative to the General Assembly, is amended by revising Code Section
28-5-42, relating to introduction of bills having significant impact upon
anticipated revenues or expenditures and furnishing of fiscal notes, as
follows:
"28-5-42.
(a)(1)
Any
general
bill having a significant impact on the anticipated revenue or expenditure level
of any state department, bureau, board, council, committee, commission, or other
state agency
must
or having a
significant impact on costs incurred by private employers in this state
shall be introduced no later than the
twentieth day of any session. The sponsor of such legislation must request a
fiscal note from the Office of Planning and Budget and the Department of Audits
and Accounts by November 1 of the year preceding the annual convening of the
General Assembly in which the bill is to be introduced, but subsequent to the
preparation of such bill by the Office of Legislative Counsel. With respect to
a member-elect of the General Assembly, such person must request a fiscal note
from the Office of Planning and Budget and the Department of Audits and Accounts
by December 1 of the year preceding the annual convening of the General Assembly
in which the bill is to be introduced, but subsequent to the preparation of such
bill by the Office of Legislative Counsel. The director of the Office of
Planning and Budget and the state auditor shall prepare and submit the fiscal
note not later than the day of convening of the General Assembly.
(2)
The failure to request a fiscal note by November 1
or December 1,
as applicable, as provided in paragraph