Bill Text: GA SB421 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] Furnishing of information to a business under this Code section shall be pursuant to a contract entered into by such business and the state which specifies the consideration to be paid by such business to the state for such information and the frequency of updates."

SECTION 2.
Said title is further amended by revising subsections (d) and (f) of Code Section 40-3-23, relating to issuance of certificates of title, as follows:
"(d) The motor vehicle records which the commissioner or the commissioner's duly authorized county tag agent is required to maintain under this Code section or any other provision are exempt from the provisions of any law of this state requiring that such records be open for public inspection; provided, however, that, subject to subsection (f) of this Code section, the records may be disclosed for use as provided in the federal Driver's Privacy Protection Act of 1994, 18 U.S.C. Chapter 123, and by the following:
(1) Any licensed dealer of new or used motor vehicles;
(2) Any tax collector, tax receiver, or tax commissioner; and
(3) A person or entity authorized by the commissioner for use in providing notice to the owners of towed or impounded vehicles; and
(4) A person or entity licensed and authorized to conduct investigations by the Secretary of State under the provisions of Chapter 38 of Title 43 which is engaged in an active investigation for which such information is required."