Bill Text: GA SB391 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] commission.
(g)
Meetings of the members of the commission shall be held at the call of the
chairperson or whenever any two members so request."
SECTION
7.
Title
45 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to public officers and
employees, is amended by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code
Section 45-1-6, relating to gifts to employees by vendors, disclosure, and
reports, as follows:
"(1)
'Commission' means the
Georgia
Government Transparency and Campaign
Finance
State
Accountability Commission created under
Code Section 21-5-4."
SECTION
8.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 45-7-7, relating to
compensation and allowances of certain officials not to be changed without
giving public notice, as follows:
"45-7-7.
(a)
The compensation or allowances of the officials listed in subsection (b) of this
Code section shall not be changed by the governing board or body having the
authority to do so unless public notice of such proposed action and amount shall
have been given at least 30 days prior to the date such board or body shall
consider such action and unless notice of such proposed change shall have
likewise been given to the Governor by the board or body at least 30 days prior
to the date of such proposed change.
(b)
Subsection (a) of this Code section shall apply to the compensation and
allowances of the commissioner of community affairs, the director of the
Employees' Retirement System of Georgia, the director of the State Forestry
Commission, the director of the Georgia Bureau of Investigation, the executive
director of the Georgia Franchise Practices Commission, the commissioner of
human services, the commissioner of economic development, the commissioner of
natural resources, the commissioner of public safety, the chancellor of the
University System of Georgia, the president or executive director of the Georgia
Student Finance Commission, the executive director of the State Soil and Water
Conservation Commission, the executive secretary-treasurer of the Teachers
Retirement System of Georgia, the commissioner of transportation, and the
executive director of the
Georgia
Government Transparency and Campaign
Finance
State
Accountability
Commission."
SECTION
9.
Said
title is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 45-10-26,
relating to public officials and employees to file yearly disclosure statements
concerning business transactions with the state and statements to be public