Bill Text: GA SB391 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] at any meeting at which a quorum is present is necessary for any action to be
taken by the commission. No vacancy in the membership of the commission impairs
the right of a quorum to exercise all rights and perform all duties of the
commission.
(g)
Meetings of the members of the commission shall be held at the call of the
chairperson or whenever any two members so request."
SECTION
7.
Title
45 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to public officers and
employees, is amended by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code
Section 45-1-6, relating to gifts to employees by vendors, disclosure, and
reports, as follows:
"(1)
'Commission' means the
Georgia
Government Transparency and Campaign
Finance
State
Accountability Commission created under
Code Section 21-5-4."
SECTION
8.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 45-7-7, relating to
compensation and allowances of certain officials not to be changed without
giving public notice, as follows:
"45-7-7.
(a)
The compensation or allowances of the officials listed in subsection (b) of this