Bill Text: GA SB391 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] entity shall file with the commission not before the first day of January nor
later than July 1 of each year in which such person holds office a financial
disclosure statement for the preceding calendar year. In addition, each such
public officer shall file with the commission, together with the financial
disclosure statement, an affidavit confirming that he or she took no official
action in the previous calendar year that had a material effect on such public
officer's private financial or business
interests."
SECTION
11.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-5-75, relating to
postemployment restrictions on public officers, as follows:
"21-5-75.
(a)
Except as provided in subsection (b) of this Code section, on and after
January 8,
2007
July 1,
2012, persons identified in subparagraphs
(A) through (D) of paragraph (22) of Code Section 21-5-3 and the executive
director of each state board, commission, or authority
and any
employee of the Governor's office or the Lieutenant Governor's
office shall be prohibited from
registering as a lobbyist or engaging in lobbying under this article for a
period of one year after terminating such employment or leaving such
office.
(b)
The lobbying prohibition contained in subsection (a) of this Code section shall
not apply to persons who terminate such employment or leave such office but who
remain employed in state government."
V.
Effective date and repealer.
Effective date and repealer.
SECTION
12.
This
Act shall become effective on July 1, 2012.
SECTION
13.
All
laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.