Bill Text: GA SB391 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (E)(i)
For reports filed when the General Assembly is in session, in addition to other
penalties provided under this chapter, a late fee of $275.00 shall be imposed
for each report that is filed late. In addition, a late fee of $1,000.00 shall
be imposed on the seventh day after the due date for such report if the report
has not been filed. A late fee of $10,000.00 shall be imposed on the
twenty-first day after the due date for such report if the report has not been
filed.
(ii)
The commission shall retain $25.00 of the first late fee received for processing
pursuant to the provisions of Code Section 45-12-92.1."
SECTION
3.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising paragraph (1) of Code Section 21-5-70,
relating to definitions for provisions relating to public officials' conduct and
lobbyist disclosure, as follows:
"(1)
'Expenditure':
(A)
Means a purchase, payment, distribution, loan, advance, deposit, or conveyance
of money or anything of value made for the purpose of influencing the actions of
any public officer, specifically including any such transaction which is made on
behalf of or for the benefit of a public employee for the purpose of influencing
a public officer;
(B)
Includes any other form of payment when such can be reasonably construed as
designed to encourage or influence a public officer;
(B.1)
Includes reimbursement or payment of actual and reasonable expenses provided to
a public officer for transportation, travel, lodging, registration, food,
beverages, and other activities related to attending a meeting or conference so
as to permit such public officer's participation in such meeting or
conference;
(C)
Includes any gratuitous transfer, payment, subscription, advance, or deposit of
money, services, or anything of value, unless consideration of equal or greater
value is received;
(D)
Notwithstanding division (x) of subparagraph (E) of this paragraph, includes
food or beverage consumed at a single meal or event by a public officer or
public employee or a member of the family of such public officer or public
employee;
and
(D.1)
Includes any such transaction or expenditure as provided in subparagraph (A),
(B), (B.1), or (C) of this paragraph made to a family member of a public officer
or made to an employee or a staff member of such officer who works in support of
the public office in which such officer serves; and
(E)
The term shall not include:
(i)
The value of personal services performed by persons who serve voluntarily
without compensation from any source;
(ii)
A gift received from a member of the public officer's family;
(iii)
Legal compensation or expense reimbursement provided to public employees and to
public officers in the performance of their duties;
(iv)
Promotional items generally distributed to the general public or to public
officers and food and beverages produced in Georgia;
(v)