Bill Text: GA SB391 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] committee.
(a.1)
Each lobbyist registered under this article shall file disclosure reports as
provided for in this Code section in the electronic format specified by the
commission."
III.
The "State Accountability Commission."
The "State Accountability Commission."
SECTION
5.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising paragraph (5) of Code Section 21-5-3,
relating to definitions for general provisions relating to ethics in government,
as follows:
"(5)
'Commission' means the
Georgia
Government Transparency and Campaign
Finance
State
Accountability Commission created under
Code Section 21-5-4."
SECTION
6.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-5-4, relating to the
Georgia Government Transparency and Campaign Finance Commission, membership,
officers, quorum, and meetings, as follows:
"(a)
The Georgia
Government Transparency and Campaign
Finance
State
Accountability Commission shall be a
successor to the
State
Ethics
Georgia
Government Transparency and Campaign
Finance Commission, with such duties and
powers as are set forth in this chapter. As the successor commission, it shall
have all the powers and duties granted to the
State
Ethics
Georgia
Government Transparency and Campaign
Finance Commission in all matters pending
before the
State
Ethics
Georgia
Government Transparency and Campaign
Finance Commission and may continue to
investigate, prosecute, and act upon all such matters.
(b)
The commission shall be governed by five members appointed as follows: three
members, not more than two of whom shall be from the same political party, shall
be appointed by the Governor, two for terms of three years and one for a term of
two years; one member shall be appointed by the Senate Committee on Assignments
for a term of four years; and one member shall be appointed by the Speaker of
the House of Representatives for a term of four years. Upon the expiration of a
member's term of office, a new member, appointed in the same manner as the
member whose term of office expired as provided in this subsection, shall become
a member of the commission and shall serve for a term of four years and until
such member's successor is duly appointed and qualified. If a vacancy occurs in
the membership of the commission, a new member shall be appointed to the
unexpired term of office by the state official or the committee that appointed
the vacating member. Members of the commission shall not serve for more than
one complete term of office.
(c)
All members of the commission shall be residents of this state.
(d)
Any person who:
(1)
Has qualified to run for any federal, state, or local public office within a
period of five years prior to such person's appointment;
(2)
Has held any federal, state, or local public office within a period of five
years prior to such person's appointment;
or
(3)
Serves as an officer of any political party, whether such office is elective or