Bill Text: GA SB391 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] cultural development. Approval shall be given by majority vote of the members
of the committee. The limitation on expenditures provided for in this
subsection shall not apply to any expenditure approved by the
committee.
(a.1)
Each lobbyist registered under this article shall file disclosure reports as
provided for in this Code section in the electronic format specified by the
commission."
III.
The "State Accountability Commission."
The "State Accountability Commission."
SECTION
5.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising paragraph (5) of Code Section 21-5-3,
relating to definitions for general provisions relating to ethics in government,
as follows:
"(5)
'Commission' means the
Georgia
Government Transparency and Campaign
Finance
State
Accountability Commission created under
Code Section 21-5-4."
SECTION
6.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-5-4, relating to the
Georgia Government Transparency and Campaign Finance Commission, membership,
officers, quorum, and meetings, as follows:
"(a)
The Georgia
Government Transparency and Campaign
Finance
State