Bill Text: GA SB349 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] increase the number of members of the State Election Board; to provide for
qualifications, appointment, vacation of office, and terms of office of such new
members; to provide for a quorum; to provide for related matters; to provide an
effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE
IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION
1.
Subpart
1 of Part 1 of Article 2 of Chapter 2 of Title 21 of the Official Code of
Georgia Annotated, relating to the State Election Board, is amended by revising
Code Section 21-2-30, relating to the creation, composition, terms of
service, vacancies, quorum, seal, bylaws, and meetings of the State Election
Board, as follows:
"21-2-30.
(a)
There is created a state board to be known as the State Election Board, to be
composed of the Secretary of State, an elector to be elected by a majority vote
of the Senate of the General Assembly at its regular session held in each
odd-numbered year, an elector to be elected by a majority vote of the House of
Representatives of the General Assembly at its regular session held in each
odd-numbered year,
two members
appointed by the justices of the Georgia Supreme Court as provided in subsection
(b.1) of this Code section, and a member
of each political party to be nominated and appointed in the manner provided in
this Code section. No person while a member of the General Assembly shall serve
as a member of the board.
(b)
A member elected by a house of the General Assembly shall take office on the day
following the adjournment of the regular session in which elected and shall
serve for a term of two years and until his or her successor is elected and
qualified, unless sooner removed. An elected member of the board may be removed
at any time by a majority vote of the house which elected him or her. In the
event a vacancy should occur in the office of such a member of the board at a
time when the General Assembly is not in session, then the President of the
Senate shall thereupon appoint an elector to fill the vacancy if the prior
incumbent of such office was elected by the Senate or appointed by the President
of the Senate; and the Speaker of the House of Representatives shall thereupon
appoint an elector to fill the vacancy if the prior incumbent of such office was
elected by the House of Representatives or appointed by the Speaker of the House
of Representatives. A member appointed to fill a vacancy may be removed at any
time by a majority vote of the house whose presiding officer appointed him or
her.
(b.1)
The two members selected by the justices of the Georgia Supreme Court shall be
legal residents of this state who are registered and eligible to vote in
elections for members of the General Assembly and who are not presently serving