Bill Text: GA SB272 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] Each hall of fame authority shall not later than April 30, 2011, submit to the Governor, the Lieutenant Governor, the Speaker of the House of Representatives, and the chairpersons of the Senate and House appropriations committees a report detailing the activities of the authority with respect to issuance of the request for proposals, receipt and evaluation of proposals, and the decision of the authority with respect to acceptance of proposals."

SECTION 2.
Said article is further amended by revising Code Section 12-3-524, relating to the general powers of the Georgia Music Hall of Fame Authority, by striking "and" at the end of paragraph (22), by revising paragraph (23), and by adding a new paragraph to read as follows:
"(23) The authority shall have the power to To contract with the Department of Economic Development or any other department for any purpose necessary or incidental to carrying out or performing the duties, responsibilities, or functions of the authority in exercising the power and management of the authority; provided, however, that such contracts shall not delegate the authorization of the issuance of any bonds or other indebtedness of the authority. No part of the funds or assets of the authority shall be distributed to the Department of Economic Development or any other department, authority, or agency of the state unless otherwise provided by law, except that the authority shall be authorized and empowered to pay reasonable compensation for services rendered and to reimburse expenses incurred and except as may be deemed necessary or desirable by the authority to fulfill the purposes of the authority as set forth in this part. Nothing in this paragraph shall be construed as precluding the provision, by the Department of Economic Development, any other department, authority, or agency of the state, or the authority, of joint or complementary services or programs within the scope of their respective powers; and
(24) To contract, either solely or jointly with the Georgia Sports Hall of Fame Authority, with the Georgia Lottery Corporation and to take such other necessary actions to provide for the installation of video lottery terminals upon property operated and controlled by the authority only, to become a lottery retailer, and to retain the commissions and other compensation paid by the Georgia Lottery Corporation as a lottery retailer for the payment of all or a portion of the costs of operation of the Georgia Music Hall of Fame."

SECTION 3.