Bill Text: GA SB249 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] $10,000.00
$20,200.00
in value, in real property or personal property that the debtor or a dependent
of the debtor uses as a residence, in a cooperative that owns property that the
debtor or a dependent of the debtor uses as a residence,
or
and
in a burial plot for the debtor or a dependent of the debtor. In the event title
to property used for the exemption provided under this paragraph is in one of
two spouses who is a debtor, the amount of the exemption hereunder shall be
$20,000.00
$40,400.00;"
SECTION
3.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising paragraph (2.1) of Code Section
44-13-100, relating to exemptions for purposes of bankruptcy and intestate
insolvent estates, as follows:
"(2.1)
The debtor's aggregate interest in any funds or property held on behalf of the
debtor, and not yet distributed to the debtor, under any retirement or pension
plan or system:
(A)
Which is: (i) maintained for public officers or employees or both by the State
of Georgia or a political subdivision of the State of Georgia or both; and (ii)
financially supported in whole or in part by public funds of the State of
Georgia or a political subdivision of the State of Georgia or both;
(B)
Which is: (i) maintained by a nonprofit corporation which is qualified as an
exempt organization under Code Section 48-7-25 for its officers or employees or
both; and (ii) financially supported in whole or in part by funds of the
nonprofit corporation;
(C)
To the extent permitted by the bankruptcy laws of the United States
as such laws
existed on September 1, 2009, similar
benefits from the private sector of such debtor shall be entitled to the same
treatment as those specified in subparagraphs (A) and (B) of this
paragraph,
provided
that the exempt or nonexempt status of periodic payments from such a retirement
or pension plan or system shall be as provided under subparagraph (E) of
paragraph (2) of this subsection; or
(D)
An individual retirement account within the meaning of Title 26 U.S.C. Section
408;"
SECTION
4.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 44-13-100,
relating to exemptions for purposes of bankruptcy and intestate insolvent
estates, as follows:
"(b)