Bill Text: GA SB249 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] from levy and sale; to change certain provisions relating to the exemption from
bankruptcy for residences and burial plots; to change the amounts of certain
property exemptions; to amend certain references; to change certain domicile
requirements; to provide an effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for
other purposes.
BE
IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION
1.
Chapter
13 of Title 44 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to exemptions
from levy and sale, is amended by revising Code Section 44-13-1, relating to
amount of exemption, who may claim exemption, and what charges are enforceable,
as follows:
"44-13-1.
Except
as otherwise provided in this article, there shall be exempt from levy and sale
by virtue of any process whatever under the laws of this state any real or
personal property or both of a debtor
in the
amount of $5,000.00
described in
subsection (a) of Code Section 44-13-100.
No court or ministerial officer in this state shall ever have jurisdiction or
authority to enforce any judgment, execution, or decree against property set
apart under this Code section, including such improvements as may be made
thereon from time to time, except for taxes, for the purchase money of the
property, for labor done on the property, for material furnished for the
property, or for the removal of encumbrances on the property."
SECTION
2.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code
Section 44-13-100, relating to exemptions for purposes of bankruptcy and
intestate insolvent estates, as follows:
"(1)
The debtor's aggregate interest, not to exceed
$10,000.00
$20,200.00