Bill Text: GA SB236 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] of eight months. Upon successful completion of eight months of monitoring of
such ignition interlock device, the restriction for maintaining and using such
ignition interlock device shall be removed, and the permit may be renewed for
additional periods of six months as provided in paragraph (1) of this
subsection."
SECTION
6.
Article
7 of Chapter 8 of Title 42 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating
to ignition interlock devices as probation condition, is amended by revising
subsections (a), (b), and (c) of Code Section 42-8-111, relating to court
ordered installation of ignition interlock devices, as follows:
"(a)
In addition
to any other provision of probation, upon
Upon
a second or subsequent conviction of a resident of this state for violating Code
Section 40-6-391 within five years, as measured from the dates of previous
arrests for which convictions were obtained to the date of the current arrest
for which a conviction is obtained, for which such person is granted probation,
the court shall
order as
conditions of probation that
issue a
certificate of eligibility for an ignition interlock device limited driving
permit or probationary license, subject to the following
conditions:
(1)
Such person shall have installed and shall maintain in each motor vehicle
registered in such person's name
throughout
the applicable six-month period prescribed by subsection (b) of Code Section
42-8-112
for a period
of not less than eight months a
functioning, certified ignition interlock
device,
unless the court exempts the person from the requirements of this paragraph
based upon the court's determination that such requirements would subject the
person to undue financial hardship;
and
(2)
Such person shall have installed and shall maintain in any other motor vehicle
to be driven by such person
during the
applicable six-month period prescribed by subsection (b) of Code Section
42-8-112
for a period
of not less than eight months a
functioning, certified ignition interlock device, and such person shall not
during such
six-month period drive any motor vehicle
whatsoever that is not so equipped
during such
period.
Upon
successful completion of eight months of monitoring of such ignition interlock
device, the restriction for maintaining and using such ignition interlock device
shall be removed, and the permit may be renewed for additional periods of six
months as provided in paragraph (1) of subsection (e) of Code Section 40-5-64;
and
(3)
Such person shall participate in a substance abuse treatment program as defined
in paragraph (16.2) of Code Section 40-5-1 or a drug court program in compliance
with Code Section 15-1-15 for a period of not less than 120 days.
For