Bill Text: GA SB236 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] restoration. For purposes of this Code section, a plea of nolo contendere to a
charge of violating Code Section 40-6-391 and all prior accepted pleas of nolo
contendere within ten years, as measured from the dates of previous arrests for
which convictions were obtained or pleas of nolo contendere were accepted to the
date of the current arrest for which a plea of nolo contendere is accepted,
shall be considered and counted as convictions."
SECTION
5.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising subsections (a), (c), (c.1), and (e) of
Code Section 40-5-64, relating to the issuance of limited driving permits for
certain offenders, as follows:
"(a)
To whom
issued.
(1)
Notwithstanding any contrary provision of Code Section 40-5-57 or 40-5-63 or any
other Code section of this chapter, any person who has not been previously
convicted or adjudicated delinquent for a violation of Code Section 40-6-391
within five years, as measured from the dates of previous arrests for which
convictions were obtained or pleas of nolo contendere were accepted to the date
of the current arrest for which a conviction is obtained or a plea of nolo
contendere is accepted, may apply for a limited driving permit when and only
when that person's driver's license has been suspended in accordance with
paragraph (2) of subsection (a.1) of Code Section 40-5-22, subsection (d) of
Code Section 40-5-57, paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 40-5-63,
paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 40-5-67.2, or subsection (a) of
Code Section 40-5-57.1, when the person is 18
years of
age or
over
older
and his or her license was suspended for exceeding the speed limit by 24 miles
per hour or more but less than 34 miles per hour, and the sentencing judge, in
his or her discretion, decides it is reasonable to issue a limited driving
permit.
(2)
Any person whose driver's license has been suspended
and who is
subject to a court order for installation and use of an ignition interlock
device as a condition of probation pursuant to the provisions Article 7 of
Chapter 8 of Title 42
as a result of
a second conviction for violating Code Section 40-6-391 within five years, as
measured from the dates of previous arrests for which convictions were obtained
to the date of the current arrest for which a conviction is
obtained, may apply for a limited driving
permit after
serving at least 120 days of the suspension required for such conviction and
providing a certificate of eligibility from a drug court program in the court in
which he or she was convicted of the offense for which such suspension was
imposed or proof of enrollment in clinical treatment as provided in Code Section
40-5-63.1.
(3)