Bill Text: GA SB236 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] alcohol and drug awareness program will assist in reducing the number of young
persons involved in driving under the influence of drugs or alcohol. To promote
these purposes, where a parent or guardian successfully participates in the
parent-guardian component of the alcohol and drug course required by subsection
(a) of Code Section 40-5-22 as prescribed in subsection (b) of Code Section
20-2-142, each parent or guardian shall be entitled to a one-time three-year
online motor vehicle
report."
SECTION
3.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising subsections (b), (b.1), and (c) of Code
Section 40-5-57.1, relating to suspensions of licenses of persons under age 21,
as follows:
"(b)
A person whose driver's license has been suspended under subsection (a) of this
Code section shall:
(1)
Subject to the requirements of subsection (c) of this Code section and except as
otherwise provided by paragraph (2) of this subsection:
(A)
Upon a first such suspension, be eligible to apply for license reinstatement
and, subject to payment of required fees, have his or her driver's license
reinstated after six months; and
(B)
Upon a second or subsequent such suspension, be eligible to apply for license
reinstatement and, subject to payment of required fees, have his or her driver's
license reinstated after 12 months; or
(2)(A)
If the driver's license was suspended upon conviction for violation of Code
Section 40-6-391, be subject to the provisions of Code Section
40-5-63.
(B)
If such driver was convicted of driving under the influence of alcohol or of
having an unlawful alcohol concentration and is otherwise subject to the
provisions of paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 40-5-63, then such
person shall not be eligible for a limited driving permit under Code Section
40-5-64, and:
(i)
If the driver's alcohol concentration at the time of the offense was less than
0.08 grams, he or she shall not be eligible for license reinstatement until the
end of six months; or
(ii)
If the driver's alcohol concentration at the time of the offense was 0.08 grams
or more, he or she shall not be eligible for license reinstatement until the end
of 12 months.
(2)(A)
Upon the first conviction of a violation of Code Section 40-6-391, with no
arrest and conviction of and no plea of nolo contendere accepted to such offense
within the previous five years, as measured from the dates of previous arrests
for which convictions were obtained to the date of the current arrest for which
a conviction is obtained, have his or her license suspended for a period of six
months unless the driver's blood alcohol concentration at the time of the
offense was 0.08 grams or more or the person has previously been subject to a