Bill Text: GA SB236 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] license suspended under subsection (a) of this Code section for commission of a
violation of Code Section 40-6-391 shall not become valid and shall remain
suspended until such person submits proof of completion of a DUI Drug or Alcohol
Use Risk Reduction Program and pays the applicable reinstatement
fee.
(2)
The reinstatement fee for a first such
conviction
suspension
shall be $210.00 or $200.00 if paid by mail. The reinstatement fee for a second
or subsequent such
conviction
suspension
shall be $310.00 or $300.00 if paid by mail."
SECTION
4.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 40-5-63.1, relating to
clinical evaluations and treatment, as follows:
"40-5-63.1.
In
addition to any and all other conditions of license reinstatement, issuance, or
restoration under Code Section
40-5-57.1,
40-5-58, 40-5-62, or 40-5-63, any person with two or more convictions for
violating Code Section 40-6-391 within ten years, as measured from the dates of
previous arrests for which convictions were obtained to the date of the current
arrest for which a conviction is obtained, shall be required to undergo a
clinical evaluation and, if recommended as a part of such evaluation, shall
complete a substance abuse treatment program prior to such license
reinstatement, issuance, or restoration; provided, however, that such evaluation
and treatment shall be at such person's expense except as otherwise provided by
Code Section 37-7-120. Acceptable proof of completion of such a program shall
be submitted to the department prior to license reinstatement, issuance, or
restoration. For purposes of this Code section, a plea of nolo contendere to a
charge of violating Code Section 40-6-391 and all prior accepted pleas of nolo
contendere within ten years, as measured from the dates of previous arrests for
which convictions were obtained or pleas of nolo contendere were accepted to the
date of the current arrest for which a plea of nolo contendere is accepted,
shall be considered and counted as convictions."
SECTION
5.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising subsections (a), (c), (c.1), and (e) of
Code Section 40-5-64, relating to the issuance of limited driving permits for
certain offenders, as follows:
"(a)
To whom
issued.
(1)