Bill Text: GA SB207 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] Annotated, relating to charter schools, so as to provide that certain provisions
relating to termination, suspension, nonrenewal, demotion, or reprimand of
teachers and other school personnel may not be waived pursuant to a charter; to
provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other
purposes.
BE
IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION
1.
Article
31 of Chapter 2 of Title 20 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating
to charter schools, is amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section
20-2-2065, relating to waiver of provisions of Title 20 for charter schools, as
follows:
"(b)
In determining whether to approve a charter petition or renew an existing
charter, the local board and state board shall ensure that a charter school, or
for charter systems, each school within the system, shall be:
(1)
A public, nonsectarian, nonreligious, nonprofit school that is not home based,
provided that a charter school's nonprofit status shall not prevent the school
from contracting for the services of a for profit entity and that nothing in
this Code section shall preclude the use of computer and Internet based
instruction for students in a virtual or remote setting;
(2)
Subject to the control and management of the local board of the local school
system in which the charter school is located, as provided in the charter and in
a manner consistent with the Constitution, if a local charter
school;
(3)
Subject to the supervision of the state board, as provided in the charter and in
a manner consistent with the Constitution, if a state chartered special
school;
(4)
Organized and operated as a nonprofit corporation under the laws of this state;
provided, however, that this paragraph shall not apply to any charter petitioner
that is a local school, local school system, or state or local public
entity;
(5)
Subject to all federal, state, and local rules, regulations, court orders, and
statutes relating to civil rights; insurance; the protection of the physical
health and safety of school students, employees, and visitors; conflicting
interest transactions; and the prevention of unlawful conduct;
(6)
Subject to all laws relating to unlawful conduct in or near a public
school;
(7)
Subject to an annual financial audit conducted by the state auditor or, if
specified in the charter, by an independent certified public accountant licensed
in this state;
(8)
Subject to the provisions of Part 3 of Article 2 of Chapter 14 of this title,
and such provisions shall apply with respect to charter schools whose charters
are granted or renewed on or after July 1, 2000;
(9)
Subject to all reporting requirements of Code Section 20-2-160, subsection (e)