Bill Text: GA SB192 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] To
amend Code Section 33-34-2 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating
to motor vehicle reparations definitions, so as to change the definition of
medical payments coverage; to amend Part 8 of Article 8 of Chapter 14 of Title
44 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to liens of hospitals and
nursing homes, so as to allow liens to apply to claims; to change certain
provisions regarding perfecting a lien; to change certain provisions regarding
notice; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE
IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION
1.
Code
Section 33-34-2 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to
definitions regarding motor vehicle accident reparations, is amended by revising
paragraph (1) as follows:
"(1)
'Medical payments coverage' includes any coverage in which the insurer agrees to
reimburse the insured and others for reasonable and necessary medical expenses
and funeral expenses incurred as a result of bodily injury or death caused by a
motor vehicle accident, without regard to the insured's liability for the
accident. Coverage shall be available to the named insured, resident spouse,
and any resident relative while occupying the covered motor vehicle, and to any
other person legally occupying a covered motor vehicle. Expenses must be
incurred for services rendered within three years from the date of the accident;
provided, however, that nothing shall prevent an insurer from allowing a longer
period of time.
This coverage
may be assigned by an insured or beneficiary to a healthcare provider in
writing. Any rule or regulation
promulgated which expands or conflicts with this definition shall be null and
void."
SECTION
2.
Part
8 of Article 8 of Chapter 14 of Title 44 of the Official Code of Georgia
Annotated, relating to liens of hospitals and nursing homes, is amended by
revising subsection (b) of Code Section 44-14-470, relating to liens on causes