Bill Text: GA SB192 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] Expenses must be
incurred for services rendered within three years from the date of the accident;
provided, however, that nothing shall prevent an insurer from allowing a longer
period of time.
This coverage
may be assigned by an insured or beneficiary to a healthcare provider in
writing. Any rule or regulation
promulgated which expands or conflicts with this definition shall be null and
void."
SECTION
2.
Part
8 of Article 8 of Chapter 14 of Title 44 of the Official Code of Georgia
Annotated, relating to liens of hospitals and nursing homes, is amended by
revising subsection (b) of Code Section 44-14-470, relating to liens on causes
of action accruing to injured persons for costs of care, as
follows:
"(b)
Any person, firm, hospital authority, or corporation operating a hospital,
nursing home, or physician practice or providing traumatic burn care medical
practice in this state shall have a lien for the reasonable charges for
hospital, nursing home, physician practice, or traumatic burn care medical
practice care and treatment of an injured person, which lien shall be upon any
and all claims
or causes of action accruing to the person
to whom the care was furnished or to the legal representative of such person on
account of injuries giving rise to the causes of action and which necessitated
the hospital, nursing home, physician practice, or provider of traumatic burn
care medical practice care, subject, however, to any attorney's lien. The lien
provided for in this subsection is only a lien against such
claims
or causes of action and shall not be a
lien against such injured person, such legal representative, or any other
property or assets of such persons and shall not be evidence of such person's
failure to pay a debt. This subsection shall not be construed to interfere with
the exemption from this part provided by Code Section
44-14-474."
SECTION
3.
Said
part is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 44-14-471,
relating to the perfection of hospital, nursing home, and traumatic burn care
medical practice liens, as follows:
"(a)
In order to perfect the lien provided for in Code Section 44-14-470, the