Bill Text: GA SB185 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Engrossed
[…] to early care and learning, so as to provide for emergency closure of an early
care and education program upon the death of a minor or certain circumstances;
to revise definitions; to provide for certain procedures; to provide for
hearings; to provide for contesting a closure; to provide for related matters;
to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE
IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION
1.
Chapter
1A of Title 20 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to early care
and learning, is amended by revising Code Section 20-1A-13, relating to the
emergency placement of monitors in early care and education programs, as
follows:
"20-1A-13.
(a)
As used in this Code section, the term:
(1)
'Emergency order' or 'order' means a written directive by the commissioner or
the commissioner's designee placing a monitor in an early care and education
program or
closing an early care and education program in accordance with this Code
section.
(2)
'Monitor' means a person designated by the department to remain on site in a
program as an agent of the department, observing conditions.
(3)
'Preliminary hearing' means a hearing held by the
department
Office of
State Administrative Hearings as soon as
possible after the order is entered at the request of a program which has been
affected by an emergency order placing a monitor in the program
or closing the
program in accordance with Chapter 13 of
Title 50, the 'Georgia Administrative Procedure Act.'
(b)
The commissioner or his or her designee may order the emergency placement of a
monitor or monitors in an early care and education program upon a finding that
rules and regulations of the department are being violated which threaten the
health, safety, or welfare of children in the care of the program and when one
or more of the following conditions are present:
(1)
The program is operating without a license, commission, or
registration;
(2)
The department has denied application for license, registration, or commission
or has initiated action to revoke the existing license, registration, or
commission of the program; or
(3)
Children are suspected of being subjected to injury or life-threatening
situations or the health or safety of a child or children is in
danger.
(c)
A monitor may be placed in a program for no more than ten consecutive calendar
days, during which time the monitor shall observe conditions and regulatory
compliance with any recommended remedial action of the department. Upon
expiration of the ten-day period, should the conditions warrant, the initial
ten-day period may be extended for an additional ten-day period. The monitor
shall report to the department. The monitor shall not assume any administrative
or