Bill Text: GA SB17 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Engrossed
[…] verification of financial disclosure statements, as follows:
"21-5-51.
The
financial disclosure statements required under this article shall be verified by
oath or affirmation of the public officer filing the statement, such oath or
affirmation to be taken before an officer authorized to administer
oaths, unless
filed electronically in which case the electronic filing shall constitute an
affirmation that the statement is true, complete, and
correct."
SECTION
3.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising subsection (f) of Code Section 21-5-71,
relating to registration of lobbyists, as follows:
"(f)(1)
Each person registering under this Code section shall pay the registration fees
set forth in paragraph (2) of this subsection; provided, however, that a person
who represents any state, county, municipal, or public agency, department,
commission, or authority shall be exempted from payment of such registration
fees and a
person employed by an organization exempt from federal income taxation under
Section 501(c)(3) or 501(c)(4) of the Internal Revenue Code, as that code is
defined in Code Section 48-1-2, shall be exempted from payment of such
registration fees except for payment of an initial registration fee of
$25.00.
(2)
The commission shall collect the following fees:
(A)
Annual lobbyist registration
or
renewal filed pursuant to this Code
section
|
$200.00
$50.00
|
(B)
Lobbyist supplemental registration filed pursuant to this Code
section
|
10.00
|
(C)
Each copy of
a lobbyist identification card issued
pursuant to this Code section
|
5.00
20.00
|
(D)
In addition to other penalties provided under this chapter, a filing fee of
$50.00 shall be imposed for each report that is filed late. In addition, a
filing fee of
$25.00
$100.00
shall be imposed on the fifteenth day after the due date if the report has still
not been filed.
A fine of
$250.00 shall be imposed on the forty-fifth day after the due date for such
report if the report has not been filed by such date. When such a fine is
imposed, such fine shall be paid from the personal funds of the lobbyist and no
other funds from any source may be used to pay such
fine."
|
|
SECTION
4.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-5-73, relating to