Bill Text: GA SB17 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Engrossed
[…] Such
persons, other than independent committees, shall also file campaign
contribution disclosure reports in the same places and at the same times as
required of the candidates they are
supporting,
but such persons shall not be required to file copies of campaign contribution
disclosure reports with local election superintendents as is required of
candidates for membership in the General
Assembly. The following persons shall be
exempt from the foregoing registration and reporting
requirements:"
SECTION
1.2.
Said
chapter is further amended in Code Section 21-5-34.1, relating to filing
campaign contribution disclosure reports electronically, by revising subsection
(e) as follows:
"(e)
When
campaign contribution disclosure reports are filed electronically as provided in
subsections (a) through (d) of this Code section, the filer shall only submit to
the commission a notarized affidavit certifying that the electronic filing is
correct by United States mail, with adequate postage
affixed.
The electronic
filing of any campaign contribution disclosure report required under this
article shall constitute an affirmation that the report is true, complete, and
correct."
SECTION
2.
Said
chapter is further amended by adding a new paragraph to subsection (a) of Code