Bill Text: GA SB17 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Engrossed
[…] . . . . . .
|
$75.00
|
(ii)
For filings pertaining to a candidate for an office representing not less than
40,000 but not more than 500,000 persons: . . . . . . . . . .
|
$250.00
|
(iii)
For filings pertaining to a candidate for an office representing more than
500,000 persons: . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
.
|
$750.00.
|
In
the case of a candidate, such fine shall be paid from the personal funds of the
candidate and no other funds from any source may be used to pay such
fine."
SECTION 2.1.
Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 21-5-50, relating to filing of financial disclosure statements by public officers and candidates, by revising subsection (e) as follows:
"(e)
Where the
financial disclosure statements required by paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of
this Code section are filed electronically, the public officer, as that term is
defined in subparagraphs (A) through (E) of paragraph (22) of Code Section
21-5-3, shall file a notarized affidavit certifying that the electronic filing
is correct and no paper copy of the financial disclosure statement shall be
required to be filed.
The electronic
filing of any financial disclosure statement required under this article shall
constitute an affirmation that the statement is true, complete, and
correct."
SECTION
2.2.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-5-51, relating to