Bill Text: GA SB17 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Engrossed
[…] 40,000 but not more than 500,000 persons: . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
.
|
$250.00
|
(C)
For filings pertaining to a candidate for an office representing more than
500,000 persons: . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
. .
|
$750.00.
|
In
the case of a candidate, such fine shall be paid from the personal funds of the
candidate and no other funds from any source may be used to pay such
fine."
SECTION
1.1.
Said chapter is further amended by revising subparagraph (a)(1)(A) and the introductory language of subsection (e) of Code Section 21-5-34, relating to disclosure reports, as follows:
Said chapter is further amended by revising subparagraph (a)(1)(A) and the introductory language of subsection (e) of Code Section 21-5-34, relating to disclosure reports, as follows:
"(a)(1)(A)
The candidate or the chairperson or treasurer of each campaign committee
organized to bring about the nomination or election of a candidate for any
office,
except county and municipal
offices,
or the
General Assembly and the chairperson or
treasurer of every campaign committee designed to bring about the recall of a
public officer or to oppose the recall of a public officer or designed to bring
about the approval or rejection by the voters of any proposed constitutional
amendment, state-wide proposed question, or state-wide referendum shall sign and
file with the commission the required campaign contribution disclosure reports.
A candidate
for membership in the General Assembly or the chairperson or treasurer of such
candidate's campaign committee shall file such candidate's reports with the
commission and a copy of such report with the election superintendent of the
county of such candidate's
residence."
"(e)
Any person who makes contributions to, accepts contributions for, or makes
expenditures on behalf of candidates, and any independent committee, shall file
a registration with the commission in the same manner as is required of campaign