Bill Text: GA SB162 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Engrossed
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1.
Chapter 38 of Title 43 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to operators of private detective businesses and private security businesses, is amended by revising Code Section 43-38-7, relating to registration of armed employees, qualifications, continuing education, fingerprints, registration card, and suspension, as follows:
"43-38-7.
(a) Any licensee employer may employ as many agents, guards, watchmen, or patrolmen as he or she deems necessary for the conduct of his or her business, provided that such employees meet the requirements and qualifications for registration licensure under this chapter.
(b)(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, within 30 180 days of hiring such agents, operators, assistants, guards, watchmen, or patrolmen, the licensee completing board mandated prelicensure training, potential licensees shall make application to register such employees be licensed with the board.
(2) Any guard, watchman, or patrolman who will be unarmed and who will be employed in the private security business shall not be registered required to be licensed by the board but shall be governed by Code Section 43-38-7.1.
(c)(1) Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (2) of subsection (b) of this Code section, upon being satisfied of the employee's applicant's character, competency, and eligibility for registration licensure, the board may register license such employee applicant if her or she:
(A) Is The employee is at least 18 years of age;
(B) Is The employee is a citizen of the United States or a registered resident alien;
(C) Is The employee is of good moral character;
(D) Has The employee has not been convicted of a felony or any crime involving the illegal use, carrying, or possession of a dangerous weapon or any crime involving moral turpitude; provided, however, that, if the employee applicant has been convicted of such crime, or has entered a plea of nolo contendere to such crime, or has entered a plea pursuant to Article 3 of Chapter 8 of Title 42 or otherwise been granted first offender treatment, the board may inquire into the nature of the crime, the date of conviction or plea, and other underlying facts and circumstances surrounding such criminal proceedings and, in its discretion, may allow the employee applicant to be registered licensed;
(E) Has The employee has not committed an act constituting dishonesty or fraud; and