Bill Text: GA SB153 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] A
BILL TO BE ENTITLED
AN ACT
AN ACT
To
amend Chapter 2 of Title 20 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating
to elementary and secondary education, so as to revise certain provisions
relating to termination or suspension of a contract of employment; to provide
certain requirements for furlough days; to provide for related matters; to
repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE
IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION
1.
Chapter
2 of Title 20 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to elementary
and secondary education, is amended by revising Code Section 20-2-940, relating
to grounds and procedure for terminating or suspending contract of employment,
as follows:
"20-2-940.
(a)
Grounds for termination
or suspension. Except as otherwise
provided in this subsection, the contract of employment of a teacher,
principal
administrator,
or other employee having a contract for a definite term may be terminated or
suspended for the following reasons:
(1)
Incompetency;
(2)
Insubordination;
(3)
Willful neglect of duties;
(4)
Immorality;
(5)
Inciting, encouraging, or counseling students to violate any valid state law,
municipal ordinance, or policy or rule of the local board of
education;
(6)
To reduce staff due to loss of students or cancellation of programs
and due to no
fault or performance issue of the teacher, administrator, or other employee. In
the event that a teacher, administrator, or other employee is terminated or
suspended pursuant to this paragraph, the local unit of administration shall
specify in writing to such teacher, administrator, or other employee that the
termination or suspension is due to no fault or performance issues of such
teacher, administrator, or other
employee;
(7)
Failure to secure and maintain necessary educational training; or
(8)
Any other good and sufficient cause.
A
teacher,
principal
administrator,
or other employee having a contract of employment for a definite term shall not
have such contract terminated or suspended for refusal to alter a grade or grade
report if the request to alter a grade or grade report was made without good and
sufficient cause.
(b)
Notice.
Before the discharge or suspension of a teacher,
principal
administrator,
or other employee having a contract of employment for a definite term, written
notice of the charges shall be given at least ten days before the date set for
hearing and shall state:
(1)
The cause or causes for his
or
her discharge, suspension, or demotion in
sufficient detail to enable him
or
her fairly to show any error that may
exist therein;
(2)
The names of the known witnesses and a concise summary of the evidence to be
used against him
or
her. The names of new witnesses shall be
given as soon as practicable;
(3)