Bill Text: GA SB119 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Engrossed
[…] AN ACT


To amend Article 7 of Chapter 3 of Title 20 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to scholarships, loans, and grants, so as to revise certain definitions relating to tuition equalization grants and HOPE scholarships and grants; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1.
Article 7 of Chapter 3 of Title 20 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to scholarships, loans, and grants, is amended by revising subparagraph (A) of paragraph (2) of Code Section 20-3-411, relating to definitions relative to tuition equalization grants at private colleges and universities, as follows:
"(A) A nonproprietary institution of higher education located in this state which is not a branch of the university system; which is accredited by the Southern Association of Colleges and Schools; which is not a graduate level school or college of theology or divinity; and which is not presently receiving state funds under Article 4 of this chapter; provided, however, that an institution which otherwise meets the requirements of this definition and of this subpart except for the lack of accreditation by the Southern Association of Colleges and Schools shall be deemed to be an 'approved school' during the period that the institution holds candidate for accreditation status with the Southern Association of Colleges and Schools; provided, further, that an institution which was previously accredited by the Southern Association of Colleges and Schools within the last seven eleven years, which is currently working to reattain such accreditation, and which otherwise meets the requirements of this definition and of this subpart except for the lack of accreditation by the Southern Association of Colleges and Schools shall be deemed to be an 'approved school';"

SECTION 2.
Said article is further amended in Code Section 20-3-519, relating to definitions relative to HOPE scholarships and grants, by revising paragraph (6.1) as follows:
"(6.1) On and after January 1, 2011, 'eligible high school' means a public or private secondary school which is: