Bill Text: GA SB119 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] 09 LC 28
4509
Senate
Bill 119
By:
Senators Adelman of the 42nd, Reed of the 35th, Tarver of the 22nd, Sims of the
12th, Henson of the 41st and others
A
BILL TO BE ENTITLED
AN ACT
AN ACT
To
amend Article 2 of Chapter 5 of Title 21 of the Official Code of Georgia
Annotated, relating to campaign contributions, so as to prohibit the transfer of
excess campaign contributions to other candidates; to provide for related
matters; to provide an effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other
purposes.
BE
IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION
1.
Article
2 of Chapter 5 of Title 21 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating
to campaign contributions, is amended by revising paragraph (1) of subsection
(b) of Code Section 21-5-33, relating to disposition of contributions, as
follows:
"(b)(1)
All contributions received by a candidate or such candidate's campaign committee
or a public officer holding elective office in excess of those necessary to
defray expenses pursuant to subsection (a) of this Code section and as
determined by such candidate or such public officer may only be used as
follows:
(A)
As contributions to any charitable organization described in 26 U.S.C. 170(c) as
said federal statute exists on March 1, 1986, and which additionally shall
include educational, eleemosynary, and nonprofit organizations;
(B)
Except as otherwise provided in subparagraph (D) of this paragraph, for
transferral without limitation to any national, state, or local committee of any
political party
or to any
candidate;
(C)
For transferral without limitation to persons making such contributions, not to
exceed the total amount cumulatively contributed by each such
transferee;
(D)
For use in future campaigns for only that elective office for which those
contributions were received. With respect to contributions held on January 1,
1992, or received thereafter, in the event the candidate, campaign committee, or
public officer holding elective office has not designated, prior to receiving
contributions to which this Code section is applicable, the office for which
campaign contributions are received thereby, those contributions shall be deemed
to have been received for the elective office which the candidate held at the
time the contributions were received or, if the candidate did not then hold
elective office, those contributions shall be deemed to have been received for
that elective office for which that person was a candidate most recently
following the receipt of such contributions; or
(E)
For repayment of any prior campaign obligations incurred as a
candidate."
SECTION
2.
This
Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its
becoming law without such approval.
SECTION
3.
All
laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.