Bill Text: GA SB106 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] AN ACT
AN ACT
To
amend Chapter 41 of Title 43 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating
to residential and general contractors, so as to change certain definitions; to
change certain duties of the State Licensing Board for Residential and General
Contractors; to change certain provisions relative to property owners acting as
contractors; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE
IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION
1.
Chapter
41 of Title 43 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to
residential and general contractors, is amended in Code Section 43-41-2,
relating to definitions, by revising paragraphs (5) and (9), as
follows:
"(5)
'General contractor' means a contractor whose services are unlimited as to the
type of work which he or she may do, subject to the financial limitations as may
be imposed by a subclassification created pursuant to paragraph (8) of
subsection (b) of Code Section 43-41-5, and who may contract for, undertake to
perform, submit a bid or a proposal or otherwise offer to perform, and perform
any activity or work as a contractor requiring licensure under this chapter
including within its scope any work requiring licensure under Chapter 14 of this
title and
where the total value of the work or activity or of the compensation to be
received by the contractor for such activity or work, whichever is the higher,
exceeds $1 million; provided, however,
that any work contractually undertaken by a general contractor in the nature of
electrical contracting, plumbing, conditioned air contracting, low voltage
contracting, or utility contracting which falls within the licensing
requirements of Chapter 14 of this title may not be performed by the general
contractor but shall only be performed by a person who is duly licensed to
perform such work under Chapter 14 of this title. The construction of all
private, commercial, institutional, industrial, public, and other buildings and
structures under contract with or engagement directly by an owner shall be
undertaken by a general contractor, except as otherwise expressly set forth in
or excluded from operation of this chapter."
"(9)
'Residential contractor' means any contractor who may contract for, undertake to
perform, submit a bid or a proposal or otherwise offer to perform, and perform
any activity or work as a contractor requiring licensure under this chapter for