Bill Text: GA HB968 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (E) Any state owned real property the custody and control of which has been transferred to the commission by an Act or resolution of the General Assembly without specific instructions as to its disposition; and
(F) Any state owned real property which a state entity, upon a declaration or resolution adopted by the governing body of such entity, has determined to be surplus to the needs of the entity."

SECTION 2.
Said article is further amended in Code Section 50-16-34, relating to powers and duties of the State Properties Commission generally, as follows:
"50-16-34.
The commission, in addition to other powers and duties set forth in other Code sections of this article, shall have the power and duty to:
(1) Inspect, control, manage, oversee, and preserve the property;
(2) Maintain at all times a current inventory of the property;
(3) Authorize the payment of any tax or assessment legally levied by the State of Tennessee or any governmental subdivision thereof upon any part of the property situated within the State of Tennessee;
(4) Prepare lease or sale proposals affecting the property for submission to the General Assembly;
(5) Subject to the limitation contained in this article, determine all of the terms and conditions of each instrument prepared or executed by it;
(6) Have prepared, in advance of advertising for bids consideration by the commission of a lease or contract of sale or deed of the property as provided for in Code Section 50-16-39, a thorough report of such data as will enable the commission to arrive at a fair valuation of the property involved in such advertisement; and to include within the report at least two one written appraisals appraisal of the value of the property., which appraisals If the appraisal values the property at more than $100,000.00, a second written appraisal shall be ordered; provided, however, that a second appraisal shall not be required when the contemplated lease or sale of the property is to a public entity. Appraisals shall be made by a person or persons familiar with property values in the area where the property is situated; provided, however, that one of the appraisals shall be made by a member of a nationally recognized appraisal organization; and provided, further, that in the case of the Western and Atlantic Railroad, the appraisal, other than the one required to be made by a member of a nationally recognized appraisal organization, may be the latest valuation report of the Western and Atlantic Railroad prepared by the Interstate Commerce Commission;
(7) Contract with any person for the preparation of studies or reports as to: