Bill Text: GA HB967 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] 12 LC
34 3288
House
Bill 967
By:
Representative Knight of the
126th
A
BILL TO BE ENTITLED
AN ACT
AN ACT
To
amend Article 5 of Chapter 7 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia
Annotated, relating to current income tax payment, so as to change certain
provisions relating to withholding tax on taxable income of nonresident members
of certain associations; to provide for related matters; to provide for an
effective date and applicability; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other
purposes.
BE
IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION
1.
Article
5 of Chapter 7 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating
to current income tax payment, is amended by revising Code Section 48-7-129,
relating to withholding tax on distributions to nonresidents, as
follows:
"48-7-129.
(a)(1)
Any partnership, Subchapter 'S' corporation, or limited liability company which
owns property or does business within this state shall be subject to a
withholding tax. Such tax shall be withheld from
any
distributions paid or any distributions credited but not paid to members who are
not residents of Georgia
a nonresident
member's share of taxable income sourced to this state, whether distributed or
not, except as provided in subsection (c)
of Code Section 48-7-24.
For purposes
of this Code section, the term 'taxable income sourced to this state' means the
entity's income allocated or apportioned to Georgia pursuant to Code Section
48-7-31 or as otherwise provided by law.
(2)
The amount of tax to be withheld for each nonresident member shall be determined
by multiplying the
distribution
paid or the distribution credited but not
paid
nonresident
member's share of the taxable income sourced to this
state by a rate of 4 percent. To the
extent that the partnership, Subchapter 'S' corporation, or limited liability
company remits withholding tax during the course of the tax year which exceeds
the Georgia income tax liability of a nonresident member, that member shall be
entitled to a refund of the excess withholding at the end of the taxable
year.
(3)
Any partnership, Subchapter 'S' corporation, or limited liability company which
fails to withhold and pay over to the commissioner any amount required to be
withheld under this Code section may be liable for a penalty equal to 25 percent
of the amount not withheld and paid over. Any penalty imposed under this
subsection shall be paid upon notice and demand by the commissioner or the
commissioner's delegate and shall be assessed and collected in the same manner
as the withholding taxes imposed by this article.
(4)
The partnership, Subchapter 'S' corporation, or limited liability company and
its members shall be jointly and severally liable for the withholding tax
liability imposed under this subsection and shall be assessed
accordingly.
(b)(1)