Bill Text: GA HB964 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] 164th,
Parrish of the
156th,
Smith of the
70th,
Coleman of the
97th,
and others
A
BILL TO BE ENTITLED
AN ACT
AN ACT
To
amend Code Section 26-4-118 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating
to "The Pharmacy Audit Bill of Rights," so as to limit recoupment pursuant to
an audit under certain circumstances; to require audit parameters to be equally
applied to local and mail-order pharmacies; to provide for independent audits by
the state; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for
other purposes.
BE
IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION
1.
Code
Section 26-4-118 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to "The
Pharmacy Audit Bill of Rights," is amended by revising paragraphs (3) and (6) of
subsection (b) and by adding a new subsection to read as follows:
"(3)
Any clerical or record-keeping error, such as a typographical error, scrivener's
error, or computer error, regarding a required document or record
may
shall
not in and of itself constitute fraud
or
abuse;
however, such claims may
and shall
not be subject to recoupment. No such
claim shall be subject to criminal penalties without proof of intent to commit
fraud;"
"(6)
Each pharmacy
and
prescription shall be audited under the
same standards and parameters as other
similarly
situated
pharmacies,
whether local or mail-order, and
prescriptions audited by the
entity, and
with the same
frequency;"
"(g)