Bill Text: GA HB919 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] established by or contracted with this state exclusively for former inmates of
the Department of Corrections, a federal correctional institution, or a county
or local detention facility who are reprieved, paroled, or given other
conditional release from a correctional institution or local detention facility
to such facility. A correctional long-term care facility shall not be
converted into a private or public skilled nursing facility for nonformer
inmates without first obtaining a certificate of need in accordance with this
chapter."
SECTION
2.
Said
chapter is further amended in Code Section 31-6-47, relating to exemptions from
the certificate of need program, by revising paragraph (23) of subsection (a) as
follows:
"(23)(A)
Infirmaries or facilities operated by, on behalf of, or under contract with the
Department of Corrections or the Department of Juvenile Justice for the sole and
exclusive purpose of providing health care services in a secure environment to
prisoners within a penal institution, penitentiary, prison, detention center, or
other secure correctional institution, including correctional institutions
operated by private entities in this state which house inmates under the
Department of Corrections or the Department of Juvenile Justice;
or
(B)
Correctional long-term care
facilities;"
SECTION
2.
All
laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.