Bill Text: GA HB893 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] to this Code section, Code Section 45-10-3, and Part 1 of Article 2 of this
chapter as the State Ethics Commission has with respect to Chapter 5 of Title
21.
(2)
The Attorney General shall have the same powers and duties with respect to this
Code section, Code Section 45-10-3, and Part 1 of Article 2 of this chapter as
the Attorney General has with respect to Chapter 5 of Title 21. Without
limiting the generality of the foregoing, it is specifically provided that the
Attorney General may bring civil actions for the enforcement of this Code
section, Code Section 45-10-3, and Part 1 of Article 2 of this chapter in the
same general manner as provided in Chapter 5 of Title
21."
SECTION
3.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 45-10-5, relating to authority
to enact rules and regulations, as follows:
"45-10-5.
No
member of any board, commission, or authority created by general statute shall
enact any rules or regulations or publicize such as being general laws and such
rules and regulations shall in no way have the effect of
law.
The provisions
of Code Sections 45-10-3 and 45-10-4 or Part 1 of Article 2 of this chapter
shall be in addition to or cumulative of any other criminal penalties imposed by
law. Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, an