Bill Text: GA HB888 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] operation of any system of public communication, public transportation,
sewerage, drainage, water supply, gas, power, or other public utility service or
with any constituent property thereof.
(b)
A person convicted of the offense of criminal damage to property in the first
degree shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than
one
three
nor more than ten
years, and if
such conviction is for violating paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of this Code
section, such person shall be required to register such conviction with the
metal theft registry pursuant to Code Section
50-25-17."
SECTION
4.
Said
title is further amended by revising paragraph (9) of subsection (a) of Code
Section 16-8-12, relating to penalties for various theft crimes in violation of
Code Sections 16-8-2 through 16-8-9, as follows:
"(9)
Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph (1) of this subsection, if the
property of the theft was
ferrous
metals or regulated metal property, as
such terms
are
term
is defined in Code Section 10-1-350, and
the sum of the aggregate amount of such property, in its original and undamaged
condition, plus any reasonable costs which are or would be incurred in the
repair or the attempt to recover any property damaged in the theft or removal of
such regulated metal property, exceeds $500.00, by imprisonment for not less
than one nor more than five years, a fine of not more than $5,000.00, or
both, and such
person shall be required to register such conviction with the metal theft
registry pursuant to Code Section
50-25-17."
SECTION
5.
Siad
title is further amended by revising Code Section 16-8-12, relating to penalties
for violation of Code Sections 16-8-2 through 16-8-9, by adding a new subsection
to read as follows:
"(d)(1)
If the property of the theft was regulated metal property, as such term is
defined in Code Section 10-1-350, the clerk of the court in which a person is
convicted a second or subsequent time within five years, as measured from the
dates of previous arrests for which convictions were obtained or pleas of nolo
contendere were accepted to the date of the current arrest for which a