Bill Text: GA HB888 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] Such property
shall not be used to supplant any other local, state, or federal funds
appropriated for staff or operations.
(B)
Any local law enforcement agency receiving property under this subsection shall
submit an annual report to the local governing authority. The report shall be
submitted with the agency's budget request and shall itemize the property
received during the fiscal year and the utilization made
thereof."
SECTION
3.
Title
16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to crimes and offenses,
is amended by revising Code Section 16-7-22, relating to criminal damage to
property in the first degree, as follows:
"16-7-22.
(a)
A person commits the offense of criminal damage to property in the first degree
when he or
she:
(1)
Knowingly and without authority interferes with any property in a manner so as
to endanger human life; or
(2)
Knowingly and without authority and by force or violence interferes with the
operation of any system of public communication, public transportation,
sewerage, drainage, water supply, gas, power, or other public utility service or
with any constituent property thereof.
(b)
A person convicted of the offense of criminal damage to property in the first
degree shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than
one
three
nor more than ten
years, and if
such conviction is for violating paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of this Code
section, such person shall be required to register such conviction with the
metal theft registry pursuant to Code Section
50-25-17."
SECTION
4.
Said