Bill Text: GA HB855 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] SECTION 2.
Said chapter is further amended by revising subparagraph (b)(1)(B) of Code Section 21-5-33, relating to the disposition of contributions, as follows:
"(B) Except as otherwise provided in subparagraph (D) of this paragraph, for transferral without limitation not to exceed an aggregate amount of $5,000.00 per election cycle to any national, state, or local committee of any political party, to political action committees, or to any candidate;"

SECTION 3.
Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (b) and repealing subsection (k) of Code Section 21-5-41, relating to maximum allowable contributions, as follows:
"(b) No person, corporation, political committee, or political party shall make, and no candidate or campaign committee shall receive from any such entity, contributions to any candidate for the General Assembly or public office other than state-wide elected office which in the aggregate for an election cycle exceed:
(1) Two thousand Four hundred dollars for a primary election;
(2) One thousand Two hundred dollars for a primary run-off election;
(3) Two thousand Four hundred dollars for a general election; and
(4) One thousand Two hundred dollars for a general election runoff."