Bill Text: GA HB855 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] amount of any gift from a lobbyist to any elected official; to provide for
certain restrictions on elected officials and certain staff regarding when such
officials and staff may work as a lobbyist; to prohibit lobbyists from giving
certain gifts; to provide for related matters; to provide for effective dates;
to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE
IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION
1.
Chapter
5 of Title 21 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to ethics in
government, is amended by revising paragraph (14) of Code Section 21-5-3,
relating to definitions regarding ethics in government, as follows:
"(14)
'Gift' means any gratuitous transfer to a public officer or any member of the
family of the public officer or a loan of property or services which is not a
contribution as defined in paragraph (7) of this Code section and which is
in the
amount of $101.00 or more
less than
$100.00."
SECTION
2.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising subparagraph (b)(1)(B) of Code Section
21-5-33, relating to the disposition of contributions, as follows:
"(B)
Except as otherwise provided in subparagraph (D) of this paragraph, for
transferral
without
limitation