Bill Text: GA HB855 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] The commission shall adopt rules and regulations for the implementation of this subsection."

SECTION 4.
Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-5-75, relating to postemployment restrictions on public officers, as follows:
"21-5-75.
(a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this Code section, on and after January 8, 2007, persons identified in subparagraphs (A) through (D) of paragraph (22) of Code Section 21-5-3, and the executive director of each state board, commission, or authority, and all persons appointed to a full-time salaried position by the Governor who have served a minimum of three months in such position shall be prohibited from registering as a lobbyist or engaging in lobbying under this article for a period of one year after terminating such employment or leaving such office.

(b) The lobbying prohibition contained in subsection (a) of this Code section shall not apply to persons who terminate such employment or leave such office but who remain employed in state government."

SECTION 5.
Section 2 of this Act shall become effective on January 1, 2011. Section 3 of this Act shall become effective February 1, 2011. All remaining sections of this Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval.

SECTION 6.