Bill Text: GA HB820 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] this provision by filing the statements of its parent company. The statement
shall be filed with the Commissioner 30 days prior to the retail installment
seller's initial offering or delivering of a service agreement or extended
warranty agreement, and thereafter, the statement shall be filed with the
Commissioner annually; and
(v)
Upon the request of the Commissioner, posts a security deposit or surety bond in
an amount not to exceed $250,000.00 and in the manner prescribed by the
Commissioner through
regulation."
SECTION
2.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 33-63-4, relating to offering,
selling, or providing to borrowers guaranteed asset protection waivers, as
follows:
"33-63-4.
(a)
Guaranteed asset protection waivers may be offered, sold, or provided to
borrowers in this state in compliance with this chapter.
(b)
Guaranteed asset protection waivers may, at the option of the creditor, be sold
for a single payment or may be offered with a monthly or periodic payment
option.
(c)
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any cost to the borrower for a
guaranteed asset protection waiver entered into in compliance with the federal
Truth in Lending Act, 15 U.S.C. Section 1601, et seq., and its implementing
regulations, as they may be amended from time to time,
must
shall
be separately stated and is not to be considered a finance charge or
interest.
(d)
A retail installment seller
must
shall
insure its guaranteed asset protection waiver obligations under a contractual
liability or other insurance policy issued by an
insurer,
except as provided in subsection (i) of this Code
section. A creditor other than a retail
installment seller may insure its guaranteed asset protection waiver obligations
under a contractual liability policy or other such policy issued by an insurer.
Any such insurance policy may be directly obtained by a creditor or retail
installment seller or may be procured by an administrator to cover a creditor's
or retail installment seller's obligations. However, retail installment sellers
that are lessors on motor vehicles
are
not
shall not
be required to insure obligations related
to guaranteed asset protection waivers on such leased vehicles.
(e)
The guaranteed asset protection waiver shall remain a part of the finance
agreement upon the assignment, sale, or transfer of such finance agreement by
the creditor.
(f)
Neither the extension of credit, the term of credit, nor the term of the related
motor vehicle sale or lease may be conditioned upon the purchase of a guaranteed
asset protection waiver.
(g)
Any creditor that offers a guaranteed asset protection waiver
must
shall
report the sale of, and forward funds received on, all such waivers to the
designated party, if any, as prescribed in any applicable administrative