Bill Text: GA HB798 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] chapter;
(7)
To adopt in accordance with Chapter 13 of Title 50, the 'Georgia Administrative
Procedure Act,' such rules and regulations as are
specifically
authorized in
necessary to
implement the purposes and requirements of
this chapter; and
(8)
To do any and all things necessary or convenient to enable it to perform wholly
and adequately its duties and to exercise the powers specifically authorized to
it in this chapter."
SECTION
8.
Title
45 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to public officers and
employees, is amended by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code
Section 45-1-6, relating to gifts to employees by vendors, disclosure, and
reports, as follows:
"(1)
'Commission' means the
Georgia
Government Transparency and Campaign
Finance
State
Ethics Commission created under Code
Section 21-5-4."
SECTION
9.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 45-7-7, relating to
compensation and allowances of certain officials not to be changed without
giving public notice, as follows:
"45-7-7.
(a)
The compensation or allowances of the officials listed in subsection (b) of this