Bill Text: GA HB798 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] Such disclosure shall be
submitted prior to January 31 each year to the
Georgia
Government Transparency and Campaign
Finance
State
Ethics Commission on such forms as it
shall prescribe and shall include an itemized list of the previous year's
transactions with the dollar amount of each transaction reported and totaled.
Such disclosure statements shall be public records."
IV.
Conduct of public officials.
Conduct of public officials.
SECTION
11.
Chapter
5 of Title 21 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to ethics in
government, is amended by revising Code Section 21-5-11, relating to acceptance
by public officers of monetary fees or honoraria, as follows:
"21-5-11.
(a)
No public officer other than a public officer elected state wide shall accept a
monetary fee or honorarium in excess of $100.00 for a speaking engagement,
participation in a seminar, discussion panel, or other activity which directly
relates to the official duties of that public officer or the office of that
public officer.
(b)
No public officer elected state wide shall accept any monetary fee or honorarium
for a speaking engagement, participation in a seminar, discussion panel, or
other such activity.
(c)
For purposes of this chapter, actual and reasonable expenses for food,
beverages, travel, lodging, and registration for a meeting which are provided to
permit participation in a panel or speaking engagement at the meeting shall not
be monetary fees or honoraria.
(d)(1)
On and after July 1, 2012, no public officer or a member of his or her family
shall accept or enter into a contract for the provision of goods or services to
any public entity other than the employment agreement for the office to which he
or she has been elected to serve.
(2)