Bill Text: GA HB798 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] transaction of business. The vote of at least a majority of the members present
at any meeting at which a quorum is present is necessary for any action to be
taken by the commission. No vacancy in the membership of the commission impairs
the right of a quorum to exercise all rights and perform all duties of the
commission.
(g)
Meetings of the members of the commission shall be held at the call of the
chairperson or whenever any two members so request."
SECTION
7.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 21-5-6,
relating to the powers and duties of the Georgia Government Transparency and
Campaign Finance Commission, as follows:
"21-5-6.
(a)
The commission is vested with the following powers:
(1)
To meet at such times and places as it may deem necessary;
(2)
To contract with other agencies, public or private, or persons as it deems
necessary for the rendering and affording of such services, facilities, studies,
and reports to the commission as will best assist it to carry out its duties and
responsibilities;
(3)
To cooperate with and secure the cooperation of every department, agency, or
instrumentality in the state government or its political subdivisions in the
furtherance of the purposes of this chapter;
(4)
To employ an executive secretary and such additional staff as the commission
deems necessary to carry out the powers delegated to the commission by this
chapter;
(5)
To issue subpoenas to compel any person to appear, give sworn testimony, or
produce documentary or other evidence;
(6)
To institute and prosecute actions in the superior courts, in its own name,
seeking to enjoin or restrain any violation or threatened violation of this
chapter;
(7)
To adopt in accordance with Chapter 13 of Title 50, the 'Georgia Administrative
Procedure Act,' such rules and regulations as are
specifically
authorized in
necessary to
implement the purposes and requirements of
this chapter; and
(8)
To do any and all things necessary or convenient to enable it to perform wholly
and adequately its duties and to exercise the powers specifically authorized to
it in this chapter."
SECTION
8.
Title
45 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to public officers and
employees, is amended by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code
Section 45-1-6, relating to gifts to employees by vendors, disclosure, and