Bill Text: GA HB798 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] expenditures and contributions made during the preceding calendar
year.
(e)
A candidate or candidate's campaign committee shall not make contributions to
any candidate, political action committee, candidate's campaign committee,
political committee, or political party which in the aggregate for a two-year
election cycle exceed
$10,000.00."
II.
Lobbyist registration, limitations, and disclosures.
Lobbyist registration, limitations, and disclosures.
SECTION
2.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising subsection (f) of Code Section 21-5-71,
relating to registration of lobbyists, applications for registration,
supplemental registration, expiration, docket, fees, identification cards,
public rosters, and exemptions, as follows:
"(f)(1)
Each person registering under this Code section shall pay the registration fees
set forth in paragraph (2) of this subsection; provided, however, that a person
who represents any state, county, municipal, or public agency, department,
commission, or authority shall be exempted from payment of such registration
fees.
(2)
The commission shall collect the following fees:
(A)
Annual lobbyist registration or renewal filed pursuant to
this
Code
section $300.00
$150.00
(B)
Lobbyist supplemental registration filed pursuant to
this
Code
section 10.00
50.00
(C)
Each copy of a lobbyist identification card issued pursuant to
this
Code section 20.00
(D)(i)
For reports filed when the General Assembly is not in session, in addition to
other penalties provided under this chapter, a late fee of $275.00 shall be
imposed for each report that is filed late. In addition, a late fee of
$1,000.00 shall be imposed on the fifteenth day after the due date for such
report if the report has not been filed. A late fee of $10,000.00 shall be
imposed on the forty-fifth day after the due date for such report if the report
has not been filed.
(ii)
The commission shall retain $25.00 of the first late fee received for processing
pursuant to the provisions of Code Section 45-12-92.1.
(E)(i)
For reports filed when the General Assembly is in session, in addition to other
penalties provided under this chapter, a late fee of $275.00 shall be imposed
for each report that is filed late. In addition, a late fee of $1,000.00 shall
be imposed on the seventh day after the due date for such report if the report
has not been filed. A late fee of $10,000.00 shall be imposed on the
twenty-first day after the due date for such report if the report has not been
filed.
(ii)
The commission shall retain $25.00 of the first late fee received for processing
pursuant to the provisions of Code Section 45-12-92.1."
SECTION
3.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising paragraph (1) of Code Section 21-5-70,
relating to definitions for provisions relating to public officials' conduct and