Bill Text: GA HB798 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] lobbyist or officially affiliated lobbying group, association, business,
partnership, or firm. Nothing in this subsection shall limit aggregate
expenditures by more than one lobbyist or by unaffiliated lobbying
associations.
(a.1)
Each lobbyist registered under this article shall file disclosure reports as
provided for in this Code section in the electronic format specified by the
commission."
III.
The "State Ethics Commission."
The "State Ethics Commission."
SECTION
5.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising paragraph (5) of Code Section 21-5-3,
relating to definitions for general provisions relating to ethics in government,
as follows:
"(5)
'Commission' means the
Georgia
Government Transparency and Campaign
Finance
State
Ethics Commission created under Code
Section 21-5-4."
SECTION
6.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-5-4, relating to the
Georgia Government Transparency and Campaign Finance Commission, membership,
officers, quorum, and meetings, as follows:
"(a)
The Georgia
Government Transparency and Campaign
Finance
State