Bill Text: GA HB794 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] Download: Georgia-2011-HB794-Introduced.html
12 LC
34 3238
House
Bill 794
By:
Representatives Mayo of the
91st,
Riley of the
50th,
Kaiser of the
59th,
Lindsey of the
54th,
and Marin of the
96th
A
BILL TO BE ENTITLED
AN ACT
AN ACT
To
amend Code Section 48-5-2 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to
definitions regarding ad valorem taxation of property, so as to change certain
definitions; to provide for related matters; to provide for an effective date;
to repeal conflicting laws; and for other matters.
BE
IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION
1.
Code
Section 48-5-2 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to
definitions regarding ad valorem taxation of property, is amended by revising
paragraphs (.1) and (3) as follows:
"(.1)
'Arm's length, bona fide sale' means a transaction which has occurred in good
faith without fraud or deceit carried out by unrelated or unaffiliated parties,
as by a willing buyer and a willing seller, each acting in his or her own
self-interest, including but not limited to a distress sale, short sale, bank
sale, or sale at public auction."
"(3)
'Fair market value of property' means the amount a knowledgeable buyer would pay
for the property and a willing seller would accept for the property at an arm's
length, bona fide sale. The income approach, if data is available, shall be