Bill Text: GA HB725 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (D)
In any case where an incumbent has qualified as a candidate to succeed himself
or herself in office but withdraws as a candidate for such office prior to the
close of the applicable qualifying period prescribed in this paragraph,
qualifying for candidates other than such incumbent shall be reopened at 9:00
A.M. on the Monday next following the close of the preceding qualifying period
and shall cease at 5:00 P.M. on the Tuesday immediately following such
reopening, notwithstanding the fact that any such days may be legal
holidays."
SECTION
3.
Said
part is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-155, relating to reopening
of qualification for office in the event of a candidate's death prior to a
political party primary, as follows:
"21-2-155.
In
the event of the death of a candidate
or the
withdrawal of an incumbent who qualified as a candidate to succeed himself or
herself in office, either of which occurs after the close of qualifying for
candidates for such office but prior to
the date of a political party primary, the state executive committee or other
committee of the party authorized by party rule or, in the case of a municipal
election, the municipal executive committee may reopen qualification for the
office sought by the deceased or
withdrawn
candidate for a period of not less than one nor more than three
days."
SECTION
4.
This
Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its
becoming law without such approval.
SECTION
5.
All
laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.