Bill Text: GA HB714 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] external defibrillator program to ensure compliance with requirements for
training, notification, and maintenance; and
(5)
Ensure that designated personnel activate the emergency medical services system
as soon as reasonably possible after any person renders emergency care or
treatment to a person in cardiac arrest by using an automated external
defibrillator and reports any clinical use of the automated external
defibrillator to the licensed physician or other person authorized by the
Georgia Composite Medical Board who is supervising the
program."
SECTION
2.
Code
Section 51-1-29.3 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to tort
immunity for operators of external defibrillators, is amended by revising
subsection (a) as follows:
"(a)
The persons described in this Code section shall be immune from civil liability
for any act or omission to act related to the provision of emergency care or
treatment by the use of or provision of an automated external defibrillator, as
described in Code Sections
31-1-14,
31-11-53.1,
and 31-11-53.2, except that such immunity shall not apply to an act of willful
or wanton misconduct and shall not apply to a person acting within the scope of
a licensed profession if such person acts with gross negligence. The immunity
provided for in this Code section shall extend to:
(1)
Any person who gratuitously and in good faith renders emergency care or
treatment by the use of or provision of an automated external defibrillator
without objection of the person to whom care or treatment is
rendered;
(2)
The owner or operator of any premises or conveyance who installs or provides
automated external defibrillator equipment in or on such premises or
conveyance;
(3)
Any physician or other medical professional who authorizes, directs, or