Bill Text: GA HB685 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] The owner or, if no owner can be found, the custodian exercising care and control over any dog shall be liable for any damage caused by such dog to public or private property. The liability of the owner or custodian of the dog shall include consequential damages.
(b) This Code section is to be considered cumulative of other remedies provided by law. There is no intent to do away with eliminate or limit other causes of action which might inure to the owner of any livestock, or poultry, or pet animal."

SECTION 3.
Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 4-8-5, relating to cruelty to dogs and authorized killing of dogs, as follows:
"(a) No person shall perform a cruel act on any dog; nor shall any person harm, maim, or kill any dog, or attempt to do so, except that a person may:
(1) Defend his or her person or property, or the person or property of another, from injury or damage being caused by a dog; or
(2) Kill any dog causing injury or damage to any livestock, or poultry, or pet animal."

SECTION 4.
Said chapter is further amended by repealing in its entirety Article 2, relating to dangerous dog control, and enacting a new article to read as follows:

"ARTICLE 2
4-8-20.