Bill Text: GA HB685 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] The owner or,
if no owner can be found, the custodian exercising care and control over any dog
shall be liable for any damage caused by such dog to public or private
property. The liability of the owner or
custodian of the dog shall include consequential damages.
(b)
This Code section is to be considered cumulative of other remedies provided by
law. There is no intent to
do away
with
eliminate
or limit other causes of action which might inure to the owner of any
livestock,
or
poultry, or
pet animal."
SECTION
3.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 4-8-5,
relating to cruelty to dogs and authorized killing of dogs, as
follows:
"(a)
No person shall perform a cruel act on any dog; nor shall any person harm, maim,
or kill any dog, or attempt to do so, except that a person may:
(1)
Defend his or
her person or property, or the person or
property of another, from injury or damage being caused by a dog;
or
(2)
Kill any dog causing injury or damage to any
livestock,
or
poultry, or
pet animal."
SECTION
4.
Said
chapter is further amended by repealing in its entirety Article 2, relating to
dangerous dog control, and enacting a new article to read as
follows:
"ARTICLE
2
4-8-20.
This
article shall be known and may be cited as the 'Responsible Dog Ownership
Law.'