Bill Text: GA HB685 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] adding a new Code section to read as follows:
"4-8-1.
It
is the intention of this chapter to establish as state law minimum standards for
the control and regulation of dogs and to establish state crimes for violations
of such minimum standards. However, this chapter shall not prohibit local
governments from adopting and enforcing ordinances or resolutions which provide
for more restrictive control and regulation of dogs than the minimum standards
provided for in this
chapter."
SECTION
2.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 4-8-4, relating to liability
for damage caused by dogs, as follows:
"4-8-4.
(a)
The owner or, if no owner can be found, the custodian exercising care and
control over any dog which
goes upon
the land of another and
while off the
owner's or custodian's property causes
injury, death, or damage directly or indirectly to any
livestock,
or
poultry, or
pet animal shall be civilly liable to the
owner of the
livestock,
or
poultry, or
pet animal for
damages,
death, or
injury, death,
or damage caused by the dog.
The owner or,
if no owner can be found, the custodian exercising care and control over any dog
shall be liable for any damage caused by such dog to public or private
property. The liability of the owner or
custodian of the dog shall include consequential damages.
(b)
This Code section is to be considered cumulative of other remedies provided by
law. There is no intent to
do away
with
eliminate
or limit other causes of action which might inure to the owner of any
livestock,
or
poultry, or
pet animal."
SECTION
3.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 4-8-5,
relating to cruelty to dogs and authorized killing of dogs, as
follows:
"(a)
No person shall perform a cruel act on any dog; nor shall any person harm, maim,