Bill Text: GA HB676 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] sodomy, statutory rape, child molestation, aggravated child molestation,
enticing a child for indecent purposes, and incest when the victim is younger
than 16 years of age at the time of the commission of the crime; to provide for
related matters; to provide for an effective date; to repeal conflicting laws;
and for other purposes.
BE
IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION
1.
Chapter
3 of Title 17 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to limitations
on prosecutions, is amended by revising Code Section 17-3-1, relating to
limitation on prosecutions generally, as follows:
"17-3-1.
(a)
A prosecution for murder may be commenced at any time.
(b)
Prosecution
Except as
otherwise provided in Code Section 17-3-2.1,
prosecution for other crimes punishable by
death or life imprisonment must be commenced within seven years after the
commission of the crime except as provided by subsection (c.1) of this Code
section; provided, however, that prosecution for the crime of forcible rape must
be commenced within 15 years after the commission of the crime.
(c)
Prosecution
Except as
otherwise provided in Code Section 17-3-2.1,
prosecution for felonies other than those
specified in subsections (a), (b), and (c.1) of this Code section must be
commenced within four years after the commission of the crime, provided that
prosecution for felonies committed against victims who are at the time of the
commission of the offense under the age of 18 years must be commenced within
seven years after the commission of the crime.
(c.1)
A prosecution for the following offenses may be commenced at any time when
deoxyribonucleic acid (DNA) evidence is used to establish the identity of the
accused:
(1)
Armed robbery, as defined in Code Section 16-8-41;
(2)
Kidnapping, as defined in Code Section 16-5-40;
(3)
Rape, as defined in Code Section 16-6-1;
(4)
Aggravated child molestation, as defined in Code Section 16-6-4;
(5)
Aggravated sodomy, as defined in Code Section 16-6-2; or
(6)
Aggravated sexual battery, as defined in Code Section 16-6-22.2;
provided,
however, that a sufficient portion of the physical evidence tested for DNA is
preserved and available for testing by the accused and provided, further,
that,
if the DNA evidence does not establish the identity of the accused, the
limitation on prosecution shall be as provided in subsections (b) and (c) of
this Code section.
(d)
Prosecution for misdemeanors must be commenced within two years after the
commission of the crime."
SECTION
2.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 17-3-2.1, relating to
limitation on prosecution of certain offenses involving a victim under 16 years
of age, as follows: