Bill Text: GA HB676 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (6)
Aggravated sexual battery, as defined in Code Section 16-6-22.2;
provided,
however, that a sufficient portion of the physical evidence tested for DNA is
preserved and available for testing by the accused and provided, further,
that,
if the DNA evidence does not establish the identity of the accused, the
limitation on prosecution shall be as provided in subsections (b) and (c) of
this Code section.
(d)
Prosecution for misdemeanors must be commenced within two years after the
commission of the crime."
SECTION
2.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 17-3-2.1, relating to
limitation on prosecution of certain offenses involving a victim under 16 years
of age, as follows:
"17-3-2.1.
(a)
If
For crimes
committed during the period beginning on July 1, 1992, and ending on June 30,
2012, if the victim of a violation
of:
(1)
Code Section 16-5-70, relating to cruelty to children;
(2)
Code Section 16-6-1, relating to rape;
(3)
Code Section 16-6-2, relating to sodomy and aggravated sodomy;
(4)
Code Section 16-6-3, relating to statutory rape;
(5)
Code Section 16-6-4, relating to child molestation and aggravated child
molestation;
(6)
Code Section 16-6-5, relating to enticing a child for indecent purposes;
or
(7)
Code Section 16-6-22, relating to incest,
is
under 16 years of age on the date of the violation, the applicable period within
which a prosecution must be commenced under Code Section 17-3-1 or other
applicable statute shall not begin to run until the victim has reached the age
of 16 or the violation is reported to a law enforcement agency, prosecuting
attorney, or other governmental agency, whichever occurs earlier. Such law
enforcement agency or other governmental agency shall promptly report such
allegation to the appropriate prosecuting attorney.
(b)
This Code
section shall apply to any offense designated in paragraphs (1) through (7) of
subsection (a) of this Code section occurring on or after July 1,
1992
For crimes
committed on and after July 1, 2012, if the victim of a violation
of:
(1)
Code Section 16-5-70, relating to cruelty to children;
(2)
Code Section 16-6-1, relating to rape;
(3)
Code Section 16-6-2, relating to sodomy and aggravated sodomy;
(4)
Code Section 16-6-3, relating to statutory rape;
(5)
Code Section 16-6-4, relating to child molestation and aggravated child
molestation;
(6)
Code Section 16-6-5, relating to enticing a child for indecent purposes;
or
(7)
Code Section 16-6-22, relating to incest,
is
under 16 years of age on the date of the violation, a prosecution for such
crimes may be commenced at any
time."
SECTION
3.
This
Act shall become effective on July 1, 2012.
SECTION
4.
All