Bill Text: GA HB639 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] No notification need be given unless the victim has expressed objection to release or has expressed a desire for such notification and has provided the State Board of Pardons and Paroles with a current address and telephone number. "

SECTION 3.
Article 2 of Chapter 9 of Title 42 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the grants of pardons, paroles, and other relief, is amended by revising Code Section 42-9-46, relating to cases in which an inmate has failed to serve the time required for automatic initial consideration, as follows:
"42-9-46.
Notwithstanding any other provisions of law to the contrary, if the board is to consider any case in which an inmate has failed to serve the time required by law for automatic initial consideration, the board shall notify in writing, at least ten days prior to consideration, the sentencing judge, the district attorney of the county in which the person was sentenced, and any victim of crimes against the person or, if such victim is deceased, the spouse, children, or parents of the deceased victim if such person's name and address are provided on the impact statement pursuant to Code Section 17-10-1.1. The sentencing judge, district attorney, or victim or, if such victim is deceased, the spouse, children, or parents of the deceased victim may appear at a hearing held by the board or make a written statement to the board expressing their views and making their recommendation as to whether the person should be paroled. If the board fails to provide the notice to the victim as required by this Code section, it shall not take action on a case, and any action taken on a case in violation of this Code section shall be null and void."

SECTION 4.
All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.