Bill Text: GA HB639 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1.
This Act shall be known as and may be cited as "J.I.'s Law."

SECTION 2.
Chapter 17 of Title 17 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the "Crime Victims' Bill of Rights," is amended by revising Code Section 17-17-13, relating to notification to victim of impending parole or clemency proceedings, as follows:
"17-17-13.
The State Board of Pardons and Paroles shall give 20 days' advance notification to a victim whenever it considers making a final decision to grant parole or any other manner of executive clemency action to release a defendant for a period exceeding 60 days; and the board shall provide the victim with an opportunity to file a written objection to such action. If the State Board of Pardons and Paroles fails to provide notice to the victim as required by this Code section, it shall not make a final decision on a case, and any action taken on a case in violation of this Code section shall be null and void. No notification need be given unless the victim has expressed objection to release or has expressed a desire for such notification and has provided the State Board of Pardons and Paroles with a current address and telephone number. "

SECTION 3.