Bill Text: GA HB540 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] or may be
mailed to the elector, depending upon the elector's request. If the ballot is
issued to the elector at the time of
application,;
and the elector shall then and there
within the
confines of the registrar's or absentee ballot clerk's
office vote and return the absentee ballot
as provided in subsections (a) and (b) of this Code section. The board of
registrars or absentee ballot clerk shall furnish accommodations to the elector
to ensure the privacy of the elector while voting his or her absentee
ballot."
SECTION
22.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-414, relating to
restrictions on campaign activities and public opinion polling within the
vicinity of a polling place, as follows:
"21-2-414.
(a)
No person shall solicit votes in any manner or by any means or method, nor shall
any person distribute
or
display any campaign literature,
newspaper, booklet, pamphlet, card, sign,
paraphernalia,
or any other written or printed matter of any kind, nor shall any person
solicit
signatures for any petition or conduct any
exit poll or public opinion poll with voters on any
primary or
election day
in which
ballots are being cast:
(1)
Within 150 feet of the outer edge of any building within which a polling place
is established;
(2)
Within any polling place; or
(3)
Within 25 feet of any voter standing in line to vote at any polling
place.
(b)
No person shall solicit signatures for any petition on any primary or election
day:
(1)
Within 150 feet of the outer edge of any building within which a polling place
is established;
(2)
Within any polling place; or
(3)
Within 25 feet of any voter standing in line to vote at any polling
place.
(c)
No person shall solicit votes in any manner or by any means or method, nor shall
any person distribute any campaign literature, newspaper, booklet, pamphlet,
card, sign, or any other written or printed matter of any kind, nor shall any
person conduct any exit poll or public opinion poll with voters within a room
under the control or supervision of the registrars or absentee ballot clerk in
which absentee ballots are being cast on any day or within 150 feet of any
elector waiting to cast an absentee ballot pursuant to subsection (b) of Code
Section 21-2-380. No campaign literature, booklet, pamphlet, card, sign, or
other written or printed matter shall be displayed in any building containing a
room under the control or supervision of the registrars or absentee ballot clerk
in which absentee ballots are cast during the period when absentee ballots are
available for voting. These restrictions
shall not apply to conduct occurring in private offices or areas which cannot be
seen or heard by such electors.
(d)
No person shall solicit signatures for any petition within a room under the