Bill Text: GA HB540 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] be equal representation on such boards for the political parties involved in
such elections or primaries. The superintendent or municipal governing
authority shall make each appointment by entering an order which shall remain of
record in the appropriate office and shall transmit a copy of such order to the
appointee. The order shall include the name and address of the appointee, his
or her title, and a designation of the precinct and primary or election in which
he or she is to serve."
SECTION
3.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-92, relating to
qualifications of poll officers, as follows:
"21-2-92.
(a)
Poll officers appointed pursuant to Code Sections 21-2-90 and 21-2-91 shall be
judicious, intelligent, and upright citizens of the United States, residents of
or otherwise
employed by the county in which they are
appointed or, in the case of municipal elections, residents of
or otherwise
employed by the municipality in which the
election is to be held or of the county in which that municipality is located,
16 years of age or over, and shall be able to read, write, and speak the English
language. No poll officer shall be eligible for any nomination for public
office or to be voted for at a primary or election at which the poll officer
shall serve. No person who is otherwise holding public office, other than a
political party office, shall be eligible to be appointed as or to serve as a
poll officer. A parent, spouse, child, brother, sister, father-in-law,
mother-in-law, son-in-law, daughter-in-law, brother-in-law, or sister-in-law of
a candidate shall not be eligible to serve as a poll officer in any precinct in
which such candidate's name appears on the ballot in any primary or
election.
(b)
Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) of this Code section, in the
event that a municipal primary or election is held in conjunction with a regular
county, state, or federal election, poll officers assigned by the county
election superintendent to conduct such county, state, or federal election shall
also be authorized to serve as poll officers to conduct such municipal election
or primary and shall not be required to be residents of said
municipality."
SECTION
4.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-98, relating to
compensation of poll officers, by adding a new subsection to read as
follows:
"(c)
It shall not be necessary to compensate volunteers who are appointed to serve as