Bill Text: GA HB540 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] practice prohibited by this Code section.
(g)
(e)
This Code section shall not be construed to prohibit a poll officer from
distributing materials, as required by law, which are necessary for the purpose
of instructing electors or from distributing materials prepared by the Secretary
of State which are designed solely for the purpose of encouraging voter
participation in the election being conducted.
(h)
(f)
Any person who violates this Code section shall be guilty of a
misdemeanor."
SECTION
23.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising subsection (c) of Code Section 21-2-419,
relating to validation of provisional ballots, as follows:
"(c)(1)
If the registrars determine after the polls close, but not later than
two
three
days following the primary or election, that the person casting the provisional
ballot timely registered to vote and was eligible and entitled to vote in such
primary or election, the registrars shall notify the election superintendent and
the provisional ballot shall be counted and included in the
county
county's
or municipality's certified election results.
(2)
If the registrars determine after the polls close, but not later than
two
three
days following the primary or election, that the person voting the provisional
ballot timely registered and was eligible and entitled to vote in the primary or
election but voted in the wrong precinct, then the board of registrars shall
notify the election superintendent. The superintendent shall count such
person's votes which were cast for candidates in those races for which the
person was entitled to vote but shall not count the votes cast for candidates in
those races in which such person was not entitled to vote. The superintendent
shall order the proper election official at the tabulating center or precinct to
prepare an accurate duplicate ballot containing only those votes cast by such
person in those races in which such person was entitled to vote for processing
at the tabulating center or precinct, which shall be verified in the presence of
a witness. Such duplicate ballot shall be clearly labeled with the word
'Duplicate,' shall bear the designation of the polling place, and shall be given
the same serial number as the original ballot. The original ballot shall be
retained.
(3)
If the registrars determine that the person casting the provisional ballot did
not timely register to vote or was not eligible or entitled to vote in such
primary or election or shall be unable to determine within
two
three
days following such primary or election whether such person timely registered to
vote and was eligible and entitled to vote in such primary or election, the
registrars shall so notify the election superintendent and such ballot shall not