Bill Text: GA HB540 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] any ballots
or ballot
cards shall be guilty of a
misdemeanor."
SECTION
31.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-578, relating to
unfolding, opening, or prying into ballots and ballot cards, as
follows:
"21-2-578.
Any
person who, before any ballot
or ballot
card is deposited in the ballot box as
provided by this chapter, willfully unfolds, opens, or pries into any such
ballot or
ballot card with the intent to discover
the manner in which the same has been marked shall be guilty of a
misdemeanor."
SECTION
32.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-579, relating to
fraudulently allowing ballot, ballot card, or voting machine to be seen, as
follows:
"21-2-579.
Any
voter at any primary or election who:
(1)
Allows his or her
ballot,
ballot card, or the face of the voting
machine used by him or her to be seen by any person with the apparent intention
of letting it be known for a fraudulent purpose how he or she is about to
vote;
(2)
Casts or attempts to cast any other than the official ballot
or ballot
card which has been given to him or her by
the proper poll officer, or advises or procures another to do so;
(3)
Without having made the affirmation under oath or declaration required by Code
Section 21-2-409, or when the disability which he or she declared at the time of
registration no longer exists, permits another to accompany him or her into the
voting compartment or voting machine booth or to mark his or her ballot or to
register his or her vote on the voting machine or direct recording electronic
(DRE) equipment; or
(4)
States falsely to any poll officer that because of his or her inability to read
the English language or because of blindness, near-blindness, or other physical
disability he or she cannot mark the ballot
or ballot
card or operate the voting machine without
assistance
shall
be guilty of a misdemeanor."
SECTION
33.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-587, relating to frauds
by poll officers, as follows:
"21-2-587.
Any
poll officer who willfully:
(1)
Makes a false return of the votes cast at any primary or election;
(2)
Deposits fraudulent ballots
or ballot