Bill Text: GA HB540 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] not timely register to vote or was not eligible or entitled to vote in such
primary or election or shall be unable to determine within
two
three
days following such primary or election whether such person timely registered to
vote and was eligible and entitled to vote in such primary or election, the
registrars shall so notify the election superintendent and such ballot shall not
be counted. The election superintendent shall mark or otherwise document that
such ballot was not counted and shall deliver and store such ballots with all
other ballots and election materials as provided in Code Section
21-2-500."
SECTION
24.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 21-2-501,
relating to number of votes required for election, as follows:
"(a)
Except as otherwise provided in this Code section, no candidate shall be
nominated for public office in any primary or special primary or elected to
public office in any election or special election unless such candidate shall
have received a majority of the votes cast to fill such nomination or public
office. In instances where no candidate receives a majority of the votes cast,
a run-off primary, special primary runoff, run-off election, or special election
runoff between the candidates receiving the two highest numbers of votes shall
be held. Unless such date is postponed by a court order, such run-off primary
or special primary runoff shall be held on the twenty-first day after the day of
holding the preceding primary or special primary, provided that, unless
postponed by court order, a runoff in the case of an election or special
election shall be held on the twenty-eighth day after the day of holding the
preceding election or special
election;
provided, however, that, in the event that a special election is held at the
time of a general primary, any special election runoff shall be held at the time
of the general primary runoff. If any
candidate eligible to be in a runoff withdraws, dies, or is found to be
ineligible, the remaining candidates receiving the two highest numbers of votes
shall be the candidates in the runoff. The candidate receiving the highest
number of the votes cast in such run-off primary, special primary runoff,
run-off election, or special election runoff to fill the nomination or public
office sought shall be declared the winner. The name of a write-in candidate
eligible for election in a runoff shall be printed on the election or special
election run-off ballot in the independent column. The run-off primary, special
primary runoff, run-off election, or special election runoff shall be a
continuation of the primary, special primary, election, or special election for
the particular office concerned. Only the electors who were duly registered to
vote and not subsequently deemed disqualified to vote in the primary, special