Bill Text: GA HB540 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] the electors, a sample ballot to be used in such election. The sample ballot
shall show the offices and questions to be voted upon, the names and
arrangements of the political parties and bodies, and the names and arrangements
of the candidates to be voted for. Such sample ballots shall be under the
charge and care of a person who is, in the opinion of the superintendent,
competent and qualified as an instructor concerning such ballots and voting
procedures."
SECTION
17.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-380, relating to
definition of absentee elector, as follows:
"21-2-380.
(a)
As used in this article, the term 'absentee elector' means an elector of this
state or a municipality thereof who
casts a ballot
in a primary, election, or runoff other than in person at the polls on the day
of such primary, election, or
runoff:
(1)
Is required to be absent from his or her precinct during the time of the primary
or election he or she desires to vote in;
(2)
Will perform any of the official acts or duties set forth in this chapter in
connection with the primary or election he or she desires to vote
in;
(3)
Because of physical disability or because of being required to give constant
care to someone who is physically disabled, will be unable to be present at the
polls on the day of such primary or election;
(4)
Because the election or primary falls upon a religious holiday observed by such
elector, will be unable to be present at the polls on the day of such primary or
election;
(5)
Is required to remain on duty in his or her place of employment for the
protection of the health, life, or safety of the public during the entire time
the polls are open when such place of employment is within the precinct in which
the voter resides; or
(6)
Is 75 years of age or older.
(b)
An elector who
requests
an
votes
by absentee ballot
by mail or
who casts an absentee ballot in person at the registrar's office or absentee
ballot clerk's office shall not be
required to provide a reason in order to cast an absentee ballot in any primary,
election, or
run-off
primary or election
runoff."
SECTION
18.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code
Section 21-2-381, relating to making of application for an absentee ballot,
as follows:
"(a)(1)(A)
Except as otherwise provided in Code Section 21-2-219, not more than 180 days