Bill Text: GA HB540 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] genuineness of any signature appearing on a petition or the qualification of any
signer whose signature appears thereon and, if he or she shall thereupon find
that any such signature is improper, such signature shall be disregarded in
determining whether the petition contains a sufficient number of signatures as
required by law. The invalidity of any sheet of a nomination petition shall not
affect the validity of such petition if a sufficient petition remains after
eliminating such invalid sheet."
SECTION
7.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising subsections (a) and (b) of Code
Section 21-2-212, relating to county registrars, as follows:
"(a)
The judge of the superior court in each county or the senior judge in time of
service in those counties having more than one judge shall appoint
quadrennially
in accordance
with this Code section, upon the
recommendation of the grand jury of such county, not less than three nor more
than five judicious, intelligent, and upright electors of such county as county
registrars. The grand jury shall submit to the judge the names of
ten such
electors
a number of
electors equal to twice the number of persons to be
appointed and the appointment shall be
made therefrom and shall be entered on the minutes of the court. When making
such appointments
when
appropriate, the judge will designate one
of the registrars as chief registrar who shall serve as such during such
registrar's term of office, and such designation shall likewise be entered on
the minutes of the court. It shall be the duty of the clerk of the superior
court to certify the appointments and designation to the Secretary of State
within 30 days after the appointments and designation, and commissions shall be
issued as for county officers. When certifying such names to the Secretary of
State, the clerk of the superior court shall also list the addresses of the
registrars. Such judge will have the right to remove one or more of such
registrars at any time for cause after notice and hearing. In case of the
death, resignation, or removal of a registrar, the judge shall appoint a
successor who shall serve until the next grand jury convenes, at which time the
grand jury shall submit to the judge the names of two judicious, intelligent,
and upright electors of such county; and the judge shall make an appointment
from said list, such successor to serve the unexpired term of such registrar's
predecessor in office. In the event the grand jury is in session at the time of
any such death, removal, or resignation, such grand jury shall immediately
submit the names of said electors to the judge for such appointment. Each such
appointment or change in designation shall be entered on the minutes of the