Bill Text: GA HB540 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] imprisonment for not less than one nor more than ten years or to pay a fine not
to exceed $100,000.00, or both."
SECTION
34.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-588, relating to
premature counting of votes by poll officer, as follows:
"21-2-588.
Any
Except as
provided in Code Section 21-2-386, any
poll officer who counts any votes before the close of the polls or before the
last person has voted, whichever occurs later in time, on the day of any primary
or election shall be guilty of a misdemeanor."
SECTION
35.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-594, relating to
offenses by printers of ballots, as follows:
"21-2-594.
Any
printer employed to print any official ballots
or ballot
cards for use in a primary or election, or
any person engaged in printing the same, who:
(1)
Appropriates to himself or herself or gives or delivers, or knowingly permits to
be taken, any of said ballots
or ballot
cards by any unauthorized person;
or
(2)
Willfully and knowingly prints, or causes to be printed, any official ballot
or ballot
cards in any form other than that
prescribed by the appropriate officials or with any other names or printing, or
with the names spelled otherwise than as directed by such officials or the names
or printing thereon arranged in any other way than that authorized and directed
by this chapter
shall
be guilty of a felony."
SECTION
36.
Chapter
10 of Title 31 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to vital
records, is amended by revising subsection (g) of Code Section 31-10-15,
relating to death certificates, as follows:
"(g)
By the
twentieth
On or before
the tenth day of each month, the state