Bill Text: GA HB540 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] follows:
"(a)
Any person who makes, constructs, or has in his or her possession any
counterfeit of an official
ballot,
ballot card, or ballot label shall be
guilty of a felony."
SECTION
30.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-576, relating to
destroying, defacing, or delaying delivery of ballots or ballot cards, as
follows:
"21-2-576.
Any
person who willfully destroys or defaces any ballot
or ballot
card or willfully delays the delivery of
any ballots
or ballot
cards shall be guilty of a
misdemeanor."
SECTION
31.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-578, relating to
unfolding, opening, or prying into ballots and ballot cards, as
follows:
"21-2-578.
Any
person who, before any ballot
or ballot
card is deposited in the ballot box as
provided by this chapter, willfully unfolds, opens, or pries into any such
ballot or
ballot card with the intent to discover
the manner in which the same has been marked shall be guilty of a
misdemeanor."
SECTION
32.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-579, relating to
fraudulently allowing ballot, ballot card, or voting machine to be seen, as
follows:
"21-2-579.
Any
voter at any primary or election who:
(1)
Allows his or her
ballot,