Bill Text: GA HB540 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] completing and mailing the form to the Secretary of State
or to the
board of registrars of the person's county of
residence. The Secretary of State shall
forward the applications
that he or she
receives to the appropriate county board
of registrars to determine the eligibility of the applicant and, if found
eligible, to add the applicant's name to the list of electors and to place the
applicant in the correct precinct and voting districts."
SECTION
10.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising subsections (e) and (g) of Code
Section 21-2-224, relating to official list of electors, as
follows:
"(e)
The county board of registrars shall deliver to the chief registrar of the
municipality, upon a basis mutually agreed upon between the county board of
registrars and the governing authority of the municipality, a copy of the list
of electors for the municipality for the primary or election. Such list shall
be delivered
at least
14
not earlier
than the fifth Monday prior to a primary or election and not later than
21 days prior to such primary or election
for the purpose of permitting the chief registrar of the municipality to check
the accuracy of the list. The municipal registrar shall, upon receipt of the
county registration list, or as soon as practicable thereafter but in no event
later than five days prior to such primary or election, review such list and
identify in writing to the county board of registrars any names on the electors
list of persons who are not qualified to vote at such primary or
election,
stating the reason for disqualification. The county board of registrars shall
challenge the persons identified in accordance with Code Section 21-2-228. In
addition, the county board of registrars shall provide a list of inactive
electors for the municipality. The municipal registrar shall certify such lists
and file with the city clerk a copy showing the names of electors entitled to
vote at such primary or election."
"(g)
The official list of electors and the official list of inactive electors
prepared and distributed to the poll officers of each precinct shall include
only the elector's name, address, ZIP Code, date of birth, voter identification
number, a