Bill Text: GA HB540 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] also be authorized to serve as poll officers to conduct such municipal election
or primary and shall not be required to be residents of said
municipality."
SECTION
4.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-98, relating to
compensation of poll officers, by adding a new subsection to read as
follows:
"(c)
It shall not be necessary to compensate volunteers who are appointed to serve as
poll officers and who agree to perform the duties of manager or clerk without
compensation."
SECTION
5.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising subsections (a) and (b) of Code
Section 21-2-101, relating to certification program for county and
municipal election superintendents or election board designee, as
follows:
"(a)
All county and municipal election
superintendents,
chief registrars, and absentee ballot
clerks or, in the case of a board of
elections or a board of elections and registration, the designee of such board
charged with the daily operations of such board shall become certified by
completing a certification program approved by the Secretary of State by no
later than December 31 of the year in which they are appointed. Such program
may include instruction on, and may require the superintendent to demonstrate
proficiency in, the operation of the state's direct recording electronic voting
equipment, the operation of the voting equipment used in such superintendent's
jurisdiction, and in state and federal law and procedures related to elections.
The local government employing the superintendent or designee shall cover the
costs, if any, incurred by such superintendent's or designee's participation in
the certification program. Such certification programs shall be offered by the
Secretary of State on multiple occasions before December 31 of the year in which
such superintendents or designees are appointed and shall not exceed 64 hours of
classroom, online, and practical instruction as authorized and approved by the
Secretary of State.
(b)
Any county
chief
registrar or municipal
election
superintendent
absentee
ballot clerk appointed prior to January 1,
2008
2010,
who has not met the certification requirement shall complete a certification
program approved by the Secretary of State by no later than December 31,
2008
2011."
SECTION
6.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 21-2-171,
relating to examination of nomination petitions, as follows:
"(a)
When any nomination petition is presented in the office of the Secretary of