Bill Text: GA HB540 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] (DRE)
voting systems
may
are used at
the polling places on election day, such direct recording electronic (DRE)
voting systems shall be used for casting
absentee ballots in person at a registrar's
or absentee
ballot clerk's office or in accordance
with Code Section 21-2-382, providing for additional sites.
In such
cases, the absentee ballots shall be coded in such a way that the ballot of a
challenged voter can be separated from other valid ballots at the time of
tabulation until the challenge is
resolved."
SECTION
21.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising subsection (c) of Code Section 21-2-385,
relating to procedure for voting by absentee ballot, as follows:
"(c)
When an elector applies in person for an absentee ballot, after the absentee
ballots have been printed, the absentee ballot
shall
may
be issued to the elector at the time of the application therefor within the
confines of the registrar's or absentee ballot clerk's office
or may be
mailed to the elector, depending upon the elector's request. If the ballot is
issued to the elector at the time of
application,;
and the elector shall then and there
within the
confines of the registrar's or absentee ballot clerk's
office vote and return the absentee ballot
as provided in subsections (a) and (b) of this Code section. The board of
registrars or absentee ballot clerk shall furnish accommodations to the elector
to ensure the privacy of the elector while voting his or her absentee
ballot."
SECTION
22.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-414, relating to
restrictions on campaign activities and public opinion polling within the
vicinity of a polling place, as follows:
"21-2-414.
(a)