Bill Text: GA HB540 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] No person whose name does not
appear on the official list of electors shall vote or be allowed to vote at any
election, except as otherwise provided in this article. The county registrars
shall ensure that the information required to notify poll officers that an
elector registered to vote for the first time in this state by mail and must
comply with subsection (c) of Code Section 21-2-220 and subsection (c) of
Code Section 21-2-417 is placed on each list of electors to be used at a polling
place."
SECTION
11.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 21-2-225,
relating to confidentiality of original registration applications, as
follows:
"(b)
Except as provided in Code Section 21-2-225.1, all data collected and maintained
on electors whose names appear on the list of electors maintained by the
Secretary of State pursuant to this article shall be available for public
inspection with the exception of bank statements submitted pursuant to
subsection (c) of Code Section 21-2-220 and subsection (c) of Code Section
21-2-417, the
date
month and
day of birth, the social security numbers,
and driver's license numbers of the electors, and the locations at which the
electors applied to register to vote, which shall remain confidential and shall
be used only for voter registration purposes; provided, however, that any and
all information relating to the dates of birth, social security numbers, and
driver's license numbers of electors may be made available to other agencies of
this state, agencies of other states and territories of the United States, and
to agencies of the federal government if the agency is authorized to maintain
such information and the information is used only to identify the elector on the
receiving agency's data base and is not disseminated further and remains
confidential.
Information
regarding an elector's year of birth shall be available for public
inspection."
SECTION
12.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising subsection (i) of Code Section 21-2-230,
relating to challenge of persons on list of electors by other electors, as
follows:
"(i)
If the challenged elector appears at the polls to vote and it is not practical