Bill Text: GA HB540 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] shall be called at least
60
90
days prior to the date of such state-wide general primary or state-wide general
election; provided, however, that this requirement shall not apply to special
elections held on the same date as such state-wide general primary or state-wide
general election but conducted completely separate and apart from such
state-wide general primary or state-wide general election using different
ballots or voting equipment, facilities, poll workers, and
paperwork."
SECTION
26.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 21-2-562,
relating to fraudulent entries, as follows:
"(a)
Any person who willfully:
(1)
Inserts or permits to be inserted any fictitious name, false figure, false
statement, or other fraudulent entry on or in any registration card, electors
list, voter's certificate, affidavit, tally paper, general or duplicate return
sheet, statement, certificate, oath, voucher, account, ballot
or ballot
card, or other record or document
authorized or required to be made, used, signed, returned, or preserved for any
public purpose in connection with any primary or election;
(2)
Alters materially or intentionally destroys any entry which has been lawfully
made therein; or
(3)
Takes or removes any book, affidavit, return, account, ballot
or ballot
card, or other document or record from the
custody of any person having lawful charge thereof, in order to prevent the same
from being used or inspected or copied as required or permitted by this
chapter
shall
be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be sentenced to
imprisonment for not less than one nor more than ten years or to pay a fine not
to exceed $100,000.00, or both."
SECTION
27.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-568, relating to entry
into voting compartment or booth while another is voting, as
follows:
"21-2-568.
(a)
Any person who knowingly:
(1)
Goes into the voting compartment or voting machine booth while another is voting