Bill Text: GA HB540 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] made therein; or
(3)
Takes or removes any book, affidavit, return, account, ballot
or ballot
card, or other document or record from the
custody of any person having lawful charge thereof, in order to prevent the same
from being used or inspected or copied as required or permitted by this
chapter
shall
be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be sentenced to
imprisonment for not less than one nor more than ten years or to pay a fine not
to exceed $100,000.00, or both."
SECTION
27.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-568, relating to entry
into voting compartment or booth while another is voting, as
follows:
"21-2-568.
(a)
Any person who knowingly:
(1)
Goes into the voting compartment or voting machine booth while another is voting
or marks the ballot
or ballot
card or registers the vote for another,
except in strict accordance with this chapter;
(2)
Interferes with any elector marking his or her ballot
or ballot
card or registering his or her
vote;
(3)
Attempts to induce any elector before depositing his or her ballot
or ballot
card to show how he or she marks or has
marked his or her ballot
or ballot
card; or
(4)
Discloses to anyone how another elector voted, without said elector's consent,
except when required to do so in any legal proceeding
shall
be guilty of a felony.
(b)
Any person who, while giving lawful assistance to another, attempts to influence
the vote of the elector he or she is assisting or marks a ballot
or ballot
card or registers a vote in any other way
than that requested by the voter he or she is assisting shall be guilty of a
felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be sentenced to imprisonment for not
less than one nor more than ten years or to pay a fine not to exceed
$100,000.00, or both."
SECTION
28.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-574, relating to
unlawful possession of ballots, as follows:
"21-2-574.
Any
person, other than an officer charged by law with the care of ballots
or ballot
cards or a person entrusted by any such