Bill Text: GA HB540 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] such superintendents or designees are appointed and shall not exceed 64 hours of
classroom, online, and practical instruction as authorized and approved by the
Secretary of State.
(b)
Any county
chief
registrar or municipal
election
superintendent
absentee
ballot clerk appointed prior to January 1,
2008
2010,
who has not met the certification requirement shall complete a certification
program approved by the Secretary of State by no later than December 31,
2008
2011."
SECTION
6.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 21-2-171,
relating to examination of nomination petitions, as follows:
"(a)
When any nomination petition is presented in the office of the Secretary of
State or of any superintendent for filing within the period limited by this
chapter, it shall be the duty of such officer to examine the same to the extent
necessary to determine if it complies with the law. No
candidate
shall be qualified if such nomination
petition
shall be
permitted to be filed if:
(1)
It
contains
Contains
material errors or defects apparent on the face thereof;
(2)
It
contains
Contains
material alterations made after signing without the consent of the signers;
or
(3)
It
does
Does
not contain a sufficient number of signatures of registered voters as required
by law.
The
Secretary of State or any superintendent shall review the petition for
compliance with the provisions of Code Section 21-2-170 and shall disregard any
pages or signatures that are not in conformance with the provisions of that Code
section. The Secretary of State or any superintendent may question the
genuineness of any signature appearing on a petition or the qualification of any
signer whose signature appears thereon and, if he or she shall thereupon find
that any such signature is improper, such signature shall be disregarded in
determining whether the petition contains a sufficient number of signatures as
required by law. The invalidity of any sheet of a nomination petition shall not
affect the validity of such petition if a sufficient petition remains after
eliminating such invalid sheet."
SECTION
7.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising subsections (a) and (b) of Code
Section 21-2-212, relating to county registrars, as follows:
"(a)
The judge of the superior court in each county or the senior judge in time of