Bill Text: GA HB540 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] If the registrars
deny the challenge, the superintendent shall proceed to certify the consolidated
returns. If the registrars uphold the challenge, the name of the challenged
elector shall be removed from the list of electors and the ballot of the
challenged elector shall be rejected and not counted and, if necessary, the
returns shall be adjusted to remove any votes cast by such elector. The elector
making the challenge and the challenged elector may appeal the decision of the
registrars in the same manner as provided in subsection (e) of Code
Section 21-2-229."
SECTION
13.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 21-2-235,
relating to inactive list of electors, as follows:
"(a)
In addition to the official list of electors, the Secretary of State shall also
maintain an inactive list of electors. Notwithstanding any other provision of
law to the contrary, the names of electors on the inactive list of electors
shall not be counted in computing the number of ballots required for an
election, the number of voting devices needed for a precinct, the number of
electors required to divide or constitute a precinct, or the number of
signatures needed on any petition. However, any elector whose name appears on
the inactive list shall be eligible to sign a petition and such petition
signature, if valid
and regardless
of the validity of the petition as a
whole, shall be sufficient to return the
elector to the official list of electors if the elector still resides at the
address listed on the elector's registration records and shall be grounds to
proceed under Code Section 21-2-234 to confirm the change of address of the
elector if the elector provides a different address from the address which
appears on the elector's registration records."
SECTION
14.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising subsection (f) of Code Section 21-2-284,
relating to the form of the official primary ballot, as follows:
"(f)
The ballots shall vary in form only as the names of precincts, offices,
candidates,
color of
ballot cards, or this chapter may