Bill Text: GA HB540 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] the particular office concerned. Only the electors who were duly registered to
vote and not subsequently deemed disqualified to vote in the primary, special
primary, election, or special election for candidates for that particular office
shall be entitled to vote therein, and only those votes cast for the persons
designated as candidates in such run-off primary, special primary runoff,
run-off election, or special election runoff shall be counted in the tabulation
and canvass of the votes cast. No elector shall vote in a run-off primary or
special primary runoff in violation of Code Section 21-2-224."
SECTION
25.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 21-2-540,
relating to conduct of special elections generally, as follows:
"(b)
At least 29 days shall intervene between the call of a special primary and the
holding of same, and at least 29 days shall intervene between the call of a
special election and the holding of same. The period during which candidates
may qualify to run in a special primary or a special election shall remain open
for a minimum of two and one-half days. Special elections which are to be held
in conjunction with a state-wide general primary or state-wide general election
shall be called at least
60
90
days prior to the date of such state-wide general primary or state-wide general
election; provided, however, that this requirement shall not apply to special
elections held on the same date as such state-wide general primary or state-wide
general election but conducted completely separate and apart from such
state-wide general primary or state-wide general election using different
ballots or voting equipment, facilities, poll workers, and
paperwork."
SECTION
26.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 21-2-562,
relating to fraudulent entries, as follows:
"(a)
Any person who willfully:
(1)
Inserts or permits to be inserted any fictitious name, false figure, false