Bill Text: GA HB540 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] the Department of Law, so as to provide that the Governor shall have the power
to seek preclearance of any change affecting voting pursuant to Section 5 of the
federal Voting Rights Act of 1965, as amended; to repeal conflicting laws; and
for other purposes.
BE
IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION
1.
Chapter
2 of Title 21 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to primaries
and elections generally, is amended by revising paragraph (20) of Code Section
21-2-2, relating to definitions, as follows:
"(20)
'Paper ballot' or 'ballot' means the forms described in Article 8 of this
chapter.
The term
'paper ballot' shall not include a ballot
card."
SECTION
2.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-90, relating to
appointment of chief manager and assistant managers, as follows:
"21-2-90.
All
elections and primaries shall be conducted in each
precinct
polling
place by a board consisting of a chief
manager, who shall be chairperson of such board, and two assistant managers
assisted by clerks. The managers of each
precinct
polling
place shall be appointed by the
superintendent or, in the case of municipal elections, by the municipal
governing authority. If the political parties involved elect to do so, they may
submit to the superintendent or municipal governing authority, for consideration
in making such appointment, a list of qualified persons. When such lists are
submitted to the appropriate office, the superintendent or municipal governing
authority, insofar as practicable, shall make appointments so that there shall
be equal representation on such boards for the political parties involved in
such elections or primaries. The superintendent or municipal governing
authority shall make each appointment by entering an order which shall remain of
record in the appropriate office and shall transmit a copy of such order to the
appointee. The order shall include the name and address of the appointee, his
or her title, and a designation of the precinct and primary or election in which
he or she is to serve."
SECTION
3.
Said