Bill Text: GA HB540 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] of Chapter 15 of Title 45 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to
the Department of Law, so as to provide that the Governor shall have the power
to seek preclearance of any change affecting voting pursuant to Section 5 of the
federal Voting Rights Act of 1965, as amended; to repeal conflicting laws; and
for other purposes.
BE
IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION
1.
Chapter
2 of Title 21 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to primaries
and elections generally, is amended by revising paragraph (20) of Code Section
21-2-2, relating to definitions, as follows:
"(20)
'Paper ballot' or 'ballot' means the forms described in Article 8 of this
chapter.
The term
'paper ballot' shall not include a ballot
card."
SECTION
2.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-90, relating to
appointment of chief manager and assistant managers, as follows:
"21-2-90.
All
elections and primaries shall be conducted in each
precinct
polling
place by a board consisting of a chief