Bill Text: GA HB540 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] driver's license numbers of electors may be made available to other agencies of
this state, agencies of other states and territories of the United States, and
to agencies of the federal government if the agency is authorized to maintain
such information and the information is used only to identify the elector on the
receiving agency's data base and is not disseminated further and remains
confidential.
Information
regarding an elector's year of birth shall be available for public
inspection."
SECTION
12.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising subsection (i) of Code Section 21-2-230,
relating to challenge of persons on list of electors by other electors, as
follows:
"(i)
If the challenged elector appears at the polls to vote and it is not practical
to conduct a hearing prior to the close of the polls or if the registrars begin
a hearing and subsequently find that a decision on the challenge cannot be
rendered within a reasonable time, the challenged elector shall be permitted to
vote by
casting a
challenged ballot on the same type of ballot that is used by the county or
municipality for mail-in absentee ballots. Such challenged ballot shall be
sealed in double envelopes as provided in Code Section 21-2-384 and,
after having the word 'Challenged' and the
elector's name written across the back of the
elector's
ballot
outer
envelope, the ballot shall be deposited by the person casting such ballot in a
secure, sealed ballot box notwithstanding
the fact that the polls may have closed prior to the time the registrars make
such a determination, provided that the elector proceeds to vote immediately
after such determination of the registrars. In such cases, if the challenge is
based upon the grounds that the challenged elector is not qualified to remain on
the list of electors, the registrars shall proceed to finish the hearing prior
to the certification of the consolidated returns of the election by the election
superintendent. If the challenge is based on other grounds, no further action
shall be required by the registrars. The election superintendent shall not
certify such consolidated returns until such hearing is complete and the
registrars have rendered their decision on the challenge. If the registrars
deny the challenge, the superintendent shall proceed to certify the consolidated
returns. If the registrars uphold the challenge, the name of the challenged
elector shall be removed from the list of electors and the ballot of the
challenged elector shall be rejected and not counted and, if necessary, the
returns shall be adjusted to remove any votes cast by such elector. The elector
making the challenge and the challenged elector may appeal the decision of the