Bill Text: GA HB540 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] electors list, voter's certificate, spoiled and canceled ballots
or ballot
cards, ballots
or ballot
cards deposited, written, or affixed in or
upon a voting machine, DRE memory cards, or any certificate or any other paper
or record required to be returned under this chapter
shall
be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be sentenced to
imprisonment for not less than one nor more than ten years or to pay a fine not
to exceed $100,000.00, or both."
SECTION
34.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-588, relating to
premature counting of votes by poll officer, as follows:
"21-2-588.
Any
Except as
provided in Code Section 21-2-386, any
poll officer who counts any votes before the close of the polls or before the
last person has voted, whichever occurs later in time, on the day of any primary
or election shall be guilty of a misdemeanor."
SECTION
35.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-594, relating to
offenses by printers of ballots, as follows:
"21-2-594.
Any
printer employed to print any official ballots
or ballot
cards for use in a primary or election, or
any person engaged in printing the same, who: