Bill Text: GA HB540 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] the polls are open when such place of employment is within the precinct in which
the voter resides; or
(6)
Is 75 years of age or older.
(b)
An elector who
requests
an
votes
by absentee ballot
by mail or
who casts an absentee ballot in person at the registrar's office or absentee
ballot clerk's office shall not be
required to provide a reason in order to cast an absentee ballot in any primary,
election, or
run-off
primary or election
runoff."
SECTION
18.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code
Section 21-2-381, relating to making of application for an absentee ballot,
as follows:
"(a)(1)(A)
Except as otherwise provided in Code Section 21-2-219, not more than 180 days
prior to the date of the primary or election, or runoff of either, in which the
elector desires to vote, any absentee elector may make, either by mail, by
facsimile transmission, or in person in the registrar's or absentee ballot
clerk's office, an application for an official ballot of the elector's precinct
to be voted at such primary, election, or runoff. Persons who are entitled to
vote by absentee ballot under the federal Uniformed and Overseas Citizens
Absentee Voting Act, 42 U.S.C. Section 1973ff, et seq., as amended, may
additionally make application for an official ballot by electronic
transmission.
(B)
In the case of an elector residing temporarily out of the county or municipality
or a physically disabled elector residing within the county or municipality, the
application for the elector's absentee ballot may, upon satisfactory proof of
relationship, be made by such elector's mother, father, grandparent, aunt,
uncle, sister, brother, spouse, son, daughter, niece, nephew, grandchild,
son-in-law, daughter-in-law, mother-in-law, father-in-law, brother-in-law, or
sister-in-law of the age of 18 or over.
(C)
The application shall be in writing and shall contain sufficient information for
proper identification of the elector; the permanent or temporary address of the
elector to which the absentee ballot shall be mailed; the identity of the
primary, election, or runoff in which the elector wishes to vote;
the reason
for requesting the absentee ballot, if
applicable; and the name and relationship
of the person requesting the ballot if other than the elector.
(D)
Except in the case of physically disabled electors residing in the county or
municipality, no absentee ballot shall be mailed to an address other than the
permanent mailing address of the elector as recorded on the elector's voter
registration record or a temporary out-of-county or out-of-municipality
address.
(E)
Relatives applying for absentee ballots for electors must also sign an oath