Bill Text: GA HB540 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] appointee is to take office. If no such grand jury is convened or, if convened
but failed to recommend, the judge shall appoint the registrars without the
necessity of any recommendation. In the event that a registrar holds over
beyond the end of the registrar's term of office due to the failure to have a
successor timely appointed and qualified, the successor shall be appointed to
serve the remainder of the term of office and shall not receive a new four-year
term of office."
SECTION
8.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising subsection (d) of Code Section 21-2-219,
relating to registration cards, as follows:
"(d)
A properly executed registration card submitted under the provisions of
subsection (b) of this Code section shall be considered to be an application for
an absentee ballot under Code Section
21-2-381,
or a special absentee ballot under Code Section 21-2-381.1, as appropriate.
Such card,
subject to the limitations of subsection (c) of this Code section, shall
constitute a request for an absentee ballot for the period beginning upon the
receipt of such card and extending through the second regularly scheduled
general election in which federal candidates are on the ballot for all elections
for federal offices held during such
period."
SECTION
9.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 21-2-223,
relating to mail voter registration application forms, as follows:
"(a)
The Secretary of State shall design, publish, and distribute voter registration