Bill Text: GA HB540 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] proceed under Code Section 21-2-234 to confirm the change of address of the
elector if the elector provides a different address from the address which
appears on the elector's registration records."
SECTION
14.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising subsection (f) of Code Section 21-2-284,
relating to the form of the official primary ballot, as follows:
"(f)
The ballots shall vary in form only as the names of precincts, offices,
candidates,
color of
ballot cards, or this chapter may
require."
SECTION
15.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-291, relating to
procedure as to unopposed candidates, as follows:
"21-2-291.
Any
other provision of law to the contrary notwithstanding, in the event there is no
opposed candidate in a precinct in a special or general election, no special or
general election shall be held in such precinct unless
more than
one
a
write-in candidate has qualified as provided by law or unless there are issues
to be submitted to the electorate. Except as provided in Code Section 21-2-158,
each such unopposed candidate shall be deemed to have voted for himself or
herself. Where feasible, the superintendent shall provide notice reasonably
calculated to inform the affected electorate that no special or general election
is to be conducted. The superintendent shall certify such unopposed candidate
as elected in the same manner as he or she certifies other candidates as elected
pursuant to Code Section 21-2-493."
SECTION
16.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-379.8, relating to
public exhibition of voting system and sample ballot, as follows:
"21-2-379.8.
(a)
The superintendent or his or her designee
shall, upon
request, make available for demonstration
place on