Bill Text: GA HB540 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] an absentee ballot under Code Section
21-2-381,
or a special absentee ballot under Code Section 21-2-381.1, as appropriate.
Such card,
subject to the limitations of subsection (c) of this Code section, shall
constitute a request for an absentee ballot for the period beginning upon the
receipt of such card and extending through the second regularly scheduled
general election in which federal candidates are on the ballot for all elections
for federal offices held during such
period."
SECTION
9.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 21-2-223,
relating to mail voter registration application forms, as follows:
"(a)
The Secretary of State shall design, publish, and distribute voter registration
application forms with which a person may apply to register to vote by
completing and mailing the form to the Secretary of State
or to the
board of registrars of the person's county of
residence. The Secretary of State shall
forward the applications
that he or she
receives to the appropriate county board
of registrars to determine the eligibility of the applicant and, if found
eligible, to add the applicant's name to the list of electors and to place the
applicant in the correct precinct and voting districts."
SECTION
10.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising subsections (e) and (g) of Code
Section 21-2-224, relating to official list of electors, as
follows:
"(e)
The county board of registrars shall deliver to the chief registrar of the