Bill Text: GA HB515 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] selecting specific areas of research;
(G)
Identify and describe existing and planned programs and policies to discourage
inefficient and excessive power use;
and
(H)
Identify and describe existing and planned renewable energy resources sufficient
to voluntarily comply with energy portfolio standard goals set out in Code
Section 46-3-72;
(I)
Identify and describe existing and planned renewable generation sources used by
the utility; and
(H)(J)
Provide any other information as may be required by the
commission."
SECTION
3.
Code
Section 50-23-4 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to
definitions concerning the Georgia Environmental Finance Authority, is amended
by revising subparagraph (A) of paragraph (12) as follows:
"(A)
The acquisition, construction, installation, modification, renovation, repair,
extension, renewal, replacement, or rehabilitation of land, interest in land,
buildings, structures, facilities, or other improvements and the acquisition,
installation, modification, renovation, repair, extension, renewal, replacement,
rehabilitation, or furnishing of fixtures, machinery, equipment, furniture, or
other property of any nature whatsoever used on, in, or in connection with any
such land, interest in land, building, structure, facility, or other
improvement, all for the essential public purpose of providing environmental
facilities and
services,
including but not limited to renewable energy generation
facilities, so as to meet public health
and environmental standards, protect the state's valuable natural resources, or
aid the development of trade, commerce, industry, agriculture, and employment
opportunities, including, but not limited to, any project as defined by Code
Section 12-5-471; and"
SECTION
4.
All
laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.