Bill Text: GA HB438 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] income tax, so as to provide for the comprehensive revision of the income tax
credits for qualified jobs, investment, investment property, and projects; to
provide for procedures, conditions, and limitations; to provide for an effective
date; to provide for applicability; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other
purposes.
BE
IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION
1.
Article
2 of Chapter 7 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating
to imposition, rate, computation, and exemptions regarding income tax is amended
by revising Code Section 48-7-40.24, relating to income tax credits for
qualified jobs, investment, investment property, and projects, to read as
follows:
"48-7-40.24.
(a)
As used in this Code section, the term:
(1)
'Business enterprise' means any
business or
the headquarters of any such business which is engaged in manufacturing.
Such
enterprise or
organization, whether corporation, partnership, limited liability company,
proprietorship, association, trust, business trust, real estate trust, or other
form of organization which is registered and authorized to use the federal
employment verification system known as 'E-Verify' or any successor federal
employment verification system and is engaged in or carrying on any business
activities within this state, except that
such term shall not include retail
businesses.
(2)
'Eligible full-time employee' means an individual holding a full-time employee
job created by a qualified project
who:
(A)
Possesses a valid Georgia driver's license or identification card issued by the
Georgia Department of Driver Services; or
(B)
Submits a notarized affidavit swearing to be a United States citizen or lawfully
present alien authorized to work in the United
States.
(3)
'Force majeure' means any:
(A)
Explosions, implosions, fires, conflagrations, accidents, or
contamination;
(B)
Unusual and unforeseeable weather conditions such as floods, torrential rain,
hail, tornadoes, hurricanes, lightning, or other natural calamities or acts of
God;
(C)
Acts of war (whether or not declared), carnage, blockade, or
embargo;
(D)
Acts of public enemy, acts or threats of terrorism or threats from terrorists,
riot, public disorder, or violent demonstrations;
(E)
Strikes or other labor disturbances; or
(F)
Expropriation, requisition, confiscation, impoundment, seizure, nationalization,
or compulsory acquisition of the site
or
sites of a qualified project or any part
thereof;
but
such term shall not include any event or circumstance that could have been
prevented, overcome, or remedied in whole or in part by the taxpayer through the
exercise of reasonable diligence and due care, nor shall such term include the
unavailability of funds.
(4)