Bill Text: GA HB436 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] Assembly, but shall notify the members of the availability of the report in the
manner in which it deems to be the most effective and efficient.
(b)
Agencies shall be required to submit information technology reports to the
authority not more than twice annually and with such content as the board shall
define. The authority shall establish standards for agencies to submit the
reports or updates. Standards shall include, without limitation, content,
format, and frequency of
updates."
SECTION
4.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 50-25-7.12, relating to joint
development of budgeting and accounting system, as follows:
"50-25-7.12.
The
authority, the Office of Planning and Budget, and the state accounting officer
shall jointly develop a system for budgeting and accounting of expenditures for
technology resources. This system must integrate seamlessly with the technology
portfolio management system. Annual reports regarding technology shall be
coordinated by the authority with the Office of Planning and Budget and the
state accounting officer and submitted to the Governor, General Assembly, and
the board on or before October 1 of each year. The authority may adopt an
accrual method of accounting. The authority shall not be required to distribute
copies of the annual report to the members of the General Assembly but shall
notify the members of the availability of the report in the manner which it
deems to be most effective and efficient
Reserved."
SECTION
5.
Said
title is further amended by revising subsection (c) of Code Section 50-29-12,
relating to authorization for state agencies to establish pilot projects to
serve as models for application of technology, as follows:
"(c)