Bill Text: GA HB356 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] equalization amounts due all qualified municipalities plus the total amount
certified under subparagraph (d)(2)(B) of this Code section as due all existing
municipalities, the commissioner shall distribute to each qualified municipality
a portion of such excess equal to the net homestead digest for such municipality
divided by the total homestead digest.
(6)
If any qualified municipality is located partially in the county then only that
portion so located shall be considered in the calculations contained in this
subsection."
SECTION
2-8.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-8-113, relating to
administration by the state revenue commissioner of the county special purpose
local option sales tax, as follows:
"48-8-113.
A
tax levied pursuant to this part shall be exclusively administered and collected
by the
commissioner for the use and benefit of
the county and qualified municipalities within such special district imposing
the tax. The
provisions of Part 2 of Article 2 of Chapter 2 of this title shall be applicable
to the administration and collection of such tax. When such tax is administered
and collected by the commissioner, such
Such
administration and collection shall be accomplished in the same manner and
subject to the same applicable provisions, procedures, and penalties provided in
Article 1 of this
chapter.
The
except that
the sales and use tax provided in this
article shall be applicable to sales of motor fuels as prepaid local tax as that
term is defined by paragraph
(5.2)
(5.1)
of Code Section 48-8-2; provided, however, that all moneys collected from each
taxpayer by
the commissioner shall be applied first to
such taxpayer's liability for taxes owed the
state
jurisdiction
administering and collecting such tax; and
provided, further, that
the
commissioner
such
jurisdiction may rely upon a
representation by or in behalf of the county and qualified municipalities within
the special district or the Secretary of State that such a tax has been validly
imposed, and the
commissioner
and the commissioner's
collecting
jurisdiction and its agents shall not be
liable to any person for collecting any such tax which was not validly imposed.
Dealers shall be allowed a percentage of the amount of the tax due and accounted
for and shall be reimbursed in the form of a deduction in submitting, reporting,
and paying the amount due if such amount is not delinquent at the time of
payment. The deduction shall be at the rate and subject to the requirements
specified under subsections (b) through (f) of Code Section
48-8-50."
SECTION
2-9.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-8-114, relating to return
requirements of such sales tax, as follows:
"48-8-114.
Each
sales tax return remitting taxes collected under this article shall separately