Bill Text: GA HB356 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] requirements of such sales tax, as follows:
"48-8-114.
Each
sales tax return remitting taxes collected under this article shall separately
identify the location of each retail establishment at which any of the taxes
remitted were collected and shall specify the amount of sales and the amount of
taxes collected at each establishment for the period covered by the return in
order to facilitate the determination
by the
commissioner that all taxes imposed by
this article are collected and distributed according to situs of
sale."
SECTION
2-10.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-8-115, relating to
disbursement of the proceeds of such tax, as follows:
"48-8-115.
(a)
The proceeds of the tax collected
by the
commissioner in each county within a
special district under this part shall be disbursed as soon as practicable after
collection as follows:
(1)
One percent
of the amount collected
Where such tax
is administered and collected by the commissioner, one percent of the amount
collected shall be paid into the general
fund of the state treasury in order to defray the costs of administration;
and
(2)
Except for the
amount
or percentage provided in paragraph (1) of
this Code section, the remaining proceeds of the tax shall be distributed to the
governing authority of the county within the special district imposing the tax
as specified in subsection (b) of this Code section.
(b)
The county within the special district shall distribute any such proceeds as
follows:
(1)
To the county governing authority and any qualified municipalities as specified
in an intergovernmental agreement. Where an intergovernmental agreement has
been entered into, the agreement shall, at a minimum, include the
following:
(A)
The specific capital outlay project or projects to be funded pursuant to the
agreement;
(B)
The estimated or projected dollar amounts allocated for each project from tax
proceeds from the tax authorized by this part;
(C)
The procedures for distributing proceeds from the tax authorized by this part to
qualified municipalities;
(D)
A schedule for distributing proceeds from the tax authorized by this part to
qualified municipalities which schedule shall include the priority or order in
which projects will be fully or partially funded;
(E)
A provision that all capital outlay projects included in the agreement shall be
funded from proceeds from the tax authorized by this part except as otherwise
agreed;
(F)
A provision that proceeds from the tax authorized by this part shall be
maintained in separate accounts and utilized exclusively for the specified
purposes;
(G)
Record-keeping and audit procedures necessary to carry out the purposes of this
part; and
(H)