Bill Text: GA HB356 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] under this subsection.
(10)
No provision of this subsection shall apply to any county which is authorized to
levy or which levies a local sales tax, local use tax, or local sales and use
tax for educational purposes pursuant to a local constitutional amendment or to
any county which is authorized to expend all or any portion of the proceeds of
any sales tax, use tax, or sales and use tax for educational purposes pursuant
to a local constitutional amendment."
SECTION
2-4.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-8-89.1, relating to
procedure for certifying additional qualified municipalities, as
follows:
"48-8-89.1.
(a)
If there exists within any special district in which the tax authorized by this
article is imposed a qualified municipality which was not a qualified
municipality on the date of filing with the commissioner of the most recently
filed certificate under Code Section 48-8-89, such qualified municipality may
request the commissioner to give notice of the qualified municipality's
existence as provided in this subsection. Upon receipt of such a request, the
commissioner shall, unless he determines that the requesting entity is not a
qualified municipality, within 30 days give written notice of the qualified
municipality's existence to the county which is conterminous with the special
district in which the qualified municipality is located and to each other
qualified municipality within the special district. Such written notice shall
include the name of the new qualified municipality, the effective date of the
notice, and a statement of the provisions of this Code section.
(b)
Within 60 days after the effective date of the notice referred to in subsection
(a) of this Code section, a new distribution certificate shall be filed with the
commissioner for the special district. This distribution certificate shall
specify by percentage what portion of the proceeds of the tax available for
distribution within the special district shall be received by the county in
which the special district is located and by each qualified municipality located
wholly or partially within the special district, including the new qualified
municipality. No distribution certificate may contain a total of specified
percentages in excess of 100 percent.
(c)
Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, a distribution certificate
required by this Code section must be executed by the governing authorities of
the county within which the special district is located and each qualified
municipality located wholly or partially within the special district, including
the new qualified municipality. Notwithstanding the fact that a certificate