Bill Text: GA HB356 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] research for economic development or economic forecasting where the published
report does not identify particular reports or returns. Such returns and
reports are not subject to Article 4 of Chapter 18 of Title 50. Unless
disclosure is required by a subpoena, warrant, proper judicial order, or
otherwise as provided by law, any person who knowingly and willfully discloses
records for an unauthorized purpose shall be guilty of a
misdemeanor."
PART
II.
SECTION 2-1.
SECTION 2-1.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-8-87, relating to
administration and collection of the joint county and municipal sales and use
tax, as follows:
"48-8-87.
The
tax levied pursuant to this article shall be exclusively administered and
collected
by the
commissioner for the use and benefit of
each county whose geographical boundary is conterminous with that of a special
district and of each qualified municipality located wholly or partially therein.
The provisions
of Part 2 of Article 2 of Chapter 2 of this title shall be applicable to the
administration and collection of such tax. When such tax is administered and
collected by the commissioner, such
Such
administration and collection shall be accomplished in the same manner and
subject to the same applicable provisions, procedures, and penalties provided in
Article 1 of this chapter, except that the joint tax provided in this article
shall be applicable to sales of motor fuels as prepaid local tax as that term is
defined by paragraph
(5.2)
(5.1)
of Code Section 48-8-2; provided, however, that all moneys collected from each
taxpayer by
the commissioner shall be applied first to
such taxpayer's liability for taxes owed the
state
jurisdiction
administering and collecting such tax.
Dealers shall be allowed a percentage of the amount of the tax due and accounted
for and shall be reimbursed in the form of a deduction in submitting, reporting,
and paying the amount due if such amount is not delinquent at the time of
payment. The deduction shall be at the rate and subject to the requirements
specified under subsections (b) through (f) of Code Section
48-8-50."
SECTION
2-2.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-8-88, relating to required
information on sales tax returns, as follows:
"48-8-88.
Each
sales tax return remitting taxes collected under this article shall separately