Bill Text: GA HB356 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] he shall
thereafter distribute the percentage of
the proceeds of the tax to which that qualified municipality was entitled
shall
thereafter be distributed to the county
which is conterminous with the special district and to each other qualified
municipality within the special district pro rata according to the percentages
of the tax to which each other such political subdivision is otherwise entitled;
and such distribution formula shall remain in effect until a new certificate is
filed and becomes effective as provided in Code Section
48-8-89."
SECTION
2-6.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-8-89.3, relating to levy of
the tax in certain special districts, as follows:
"48-8-89.3.
(a)
Notwithstanding any other provision of this article to the contrary, the tax
provided for in Code Section 48-8-82 shall be levied in any special district in
which:
(1)
Prior to January 1, 1980, a joint county and municipal sales and use tax was
levied pursuant to Ga. L. 1975, p. 984, Section 2 (as amended by Ga. L. 1975,
Ex. Sess., p. 1729, Section 1; Ga. L. 1976, p. 1019, Sections 1-13; Ga. L. 1977,
p. 1008, Section 1; Ga. L. 1978, p. 1429, Sections 1-3; Ga. L. 1978, p. 1460,
Sections 1-3; Ga. L. 1978, p. 1678, Section 1; Ga. L. 1978, p. 1695, Section 1;
Ga. L. 1979, p. 446, Section 1) or in which a referendum election had authorized
the levying of such a tax within the special district;
(2)
The tax provided for in Code Section 48-8-82 was actually collected during the
period of January 1, 1980, to January 1, 1989; and
(3)
There exists a qualified municipality which lies wholly or partially within the
special district and which:
(A)
Was a qualified municipality at the time of filing of the distribution
certificate most recently filed with the commissioner under Code Section
48-8-89; and
(B)
Was not assigned any percentage of the net proceeds of the tax under such
distribution certificate.
In
any special district which meets the criteria specified in this subsection, the
tax provided for in Code Section 48-8-82 shall be levied without regard to any
past defects in compliance with the procedures specified by this article for the
imposition of the tax.
(b)
A qualified municipality described in paragraph (3) of subsection (a) of this
Code section, for which receipt of a portion of the net tax proceeds was not
specified in the certificate most recently filed with the commissioner under
Code Section 48-8-89, may request the commissioner to thereafter
distribute
recalculate
the distribution of a portion of the net
tax proceeds to the qualified municipality as provided in this Code section.
Upon receipt of such a request, the commissioner shall thereafter, unless he
determines that the requesting municipality does not meet the criteria specified