Bill Text: GA HB356 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] information on sales tax returns, as follows:
"48-8-88.
Each
sales tax return remitting taxes collected under this article shall separately
identify the location of each retail establishment at which any of the taxes
remitted were collected and shall specify the amount of sales and the amount of
taxes collected at each establishment for the period covered by the return in
order to facilitate the determination
by the
commissioner that all taxes imposed by
this article are collected and distributed according to situs of
sale."
SECTION
2-3.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-8-89, relating to
distribution and use of proceeds, as follows:
"48-8-89.
(a)
The proceeds of the tax collected
by the
commissioner in each special district
under this article shall be disbursed as soon as practicable after collection as
follows:
(1)
One percent
of the amount collected
Where such tax
is administered and collected by the commissioner, 1 percent of the amount
collected shall be paid into the general
fund of the state treasury in order to defray the costs of administration;
and
(2)
Except for the
amount
or percentage provided in paragraph (1) of
this subsection, the remaining proceeds of the tax shall be distributed to the
governing authority of each qualified municipality within the special district
and to the governing authority of the county whose geographical boundary is
conterminous with that of the special district for the purpose of assisting such
political subdivisions in funding all or any portion of those services which are
to be provided by such governing authorities pursuant to and in accordance with
Article IX, Section II, Paragraph III of the Constitution of this
state.
(b)
It is the intent of the General Assembly that no agreement as to the
distribution of the proceeds of the tax shall enrich any political subdivision
beyond a sum which in the absence of the distribution would be raised through
other sources of revenue. The distribution shall be in accordance with a
certificate which shall be executed in behalf of each respective governing
authority, except as otherwise provided in this subsection, and which shall
encompass all respective political subdivisions, shall be filed with the
commissioner, and shall specify by percentage that portion of the remaining
proceeds of the tax available for distribution which each such political
subdivision shall receive. On or after July 1, 1995, the distribution of
proceeds of the tax as specified in the certificate shall be based upon, but not
be limited to, the following criteria:
(1)
The service delivery responsibilities of each political subdivision to the
population served by the political jurisdiction and served during normal