Bill Text: GA HB356 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] by the
commissioner on behalf of such board or
boards of education in the same manner as provided for under Part 1 of this
article and the provisions of Part 1 of this article in particular, but without
limitation, the provisions regarding the authority of the commissioner to
administer and collect this tax, retain
the 1
percent
any
agreed administrative fee, and promulgate
rules and regulations governing this tax shall apply equally to such board or
boards of education."
SECTION
2-12.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-8-204, relating to
administration and collection of the water and sewer projects and costs tax, as
follows:
"48-8-204.
A
tax levied pursuant to this article shall be exclusively administered and
collected
by the
commissioner for the use and benefit of
the municipality imposing the tax.
The provisions
of Part 2 of Article 2 of Chapter 2 of this title shall be applicable to the
administration and collection of such tax. When such tax is administered and
collected by the commissioner, such
Such
administration and collection shall be accomplished in the same manner and
subject to the same applicable provisions, procedures, and penalties provided in
Article 1 of this
chapter.
except that
the
The
sales and use tax provided in this article shall be applicable to sales of motor
fuels as prepaid local tax as that term is defined by paragraph
(5.2)
(5.1)
of Code Section 48-8-2; provided, however, that all moneys collected from each
taxpayer by
the commissioner shall be applied first to
such taxpayer's liability for taxes owed the
state
jurisdiction
administering and collecting such tax; and
provided, further, that
the
commissioner
such
jurisdiction may rely upon a
representation by or in behalf of the municipality or the Secretary of State
that such a tax has been validly imposed, and the
commissioner
and the commissioner's
collecting
jurisdiction and its agents shall not be
liable to any person for collecting any such tax which was not validly imposed.