Bill Text: GA HB356 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] district. Capital outlay projects included in the referendum ballot by the
county or any qualified municipalities within the special district shall be
based upon the anticipated proceeds and distribution of the tax. The governing
authority of the county within the special district shall distribute all
proceeds received by the county for the tax levied pursuant to this part to the
qualified municipalities within the special district on a monthly basis where
proceeds are distributed in accordance with this division."
SECTION
2-11.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-8-141, relating to the
imposition and collection of the sales tax for educational purposes, as
follows:
"48-8-141.
Except
as otherwise expressly provided in Article VIII, Section VI, Paragraph IV of the
Constitution of Georgia, the sales tax for educational purposes which may be
levied by a board of education of a county school district or concurrently by
the board of education of a county school district and the board of education of
each independent school district located within such county, shall be imposed
and levied by such board or boards of education and collected
by the
commissioner on behalf of such board or
boards of education in the same manner as provided for under Part 1 of this
article and the provisions of Part 1 of this article in particular, but without
limitation, the provisions regarding the authority of the commissioner to
administer and collect this tax, retain
the 1
percent
any
agreed administrative fee, and promulgate
rules and regulations governing this tax shall apply equally to such board or
boards of education."
SECTION
2-12.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-8-204, relating to
administration and collection of the water and sewer projects and costs tax, as
follows:
"48-8-204.
A
tax levied pursuant to this article shall be exclusively administered and
collected
by the