Bill Text: GA HB356 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] imposed, and the
commissioner
and the commissioner's
collecting
jurisdiction and its agents shall not be
liable to any person for collecting any such tax which was not validly imposed.
Dealers shall be allowed a percentage of the amount of the tax due and accounted
for and shall be reimbursed in the form of a deduction in submitting, reporting,
and paying the amount due if such amount is not delinquent at the time of
payment. The deduction shall be at the rate and subject to the requirements
specified under subsections (b) through (f) of Code Section
48-8-50."
SECTION
2-9.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-8-114, relating to return
requirements of such sales tax, as follows:
"48-8-114.
Each
sales tax return remitting taxes collected under this article shall separately
identify the location of each retail establishment at which any of the taxes
remitted were collected and shall specify the amount of sales and the amount of
taxes collected at each establishment for the period covered by the return in
order to facilitate the determination
by the
commissioner that all taxes imposed by
this article are collected and distributed according to situs of
sale."
SECTION
2-10.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-8-115, relating to
disbursement of the proceeds of such tax, as follows:
"48-8-115.
(a)
The proceeds of the tax collected
by the
commissioner in each county within a