Bill Text: GA HB356 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] administratively practicable
by the
commissioner, and the notice specified in
subsection (b) of this Code section shall include such date. This new
distribution formula shall remain in effect until a subsequent distribution
certificate is filed and becomes effective as provided in Code Section
48-8-89.
(d)
For the purpose of all population based calculations under this Code section,
only that portion of the population of a qualified municipality which is located
within the special district shall be computed."
SECTION
2-7.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-8-104, relating to
administration by the state revenue commissioner of the homestead option sales
and use tax, as follows:
"48-8-104.
(a)
The sales and use tax levied pursuant to this article shall be exclusively
administered and collected
by the
commissioner for the use and benefit of
each county whose geographical boundary is conterminous with that of a special
district. The
provisions of Part 2 of Article 2 of Chapter 2 of this title shall be applicable
to the administration and collection of such tax. When such tax is administered
and collected by the commissioner, such
Such
administration and collection shall be accomplished in the same manner and
subject to the same applicable provisions, procedures, and penalties provided in
Article 1 of this
chapter.
The
except that
the sales and use tax provided in this
article shall be applicable to sales of motor fuels as prepaid local tax as that
term is defined by paragraph
(5.2)
(5.1)
of Code Section 48-8-2; provided, however, that all moneys collected from each
taxpayer by
the commissioner shall be applied first to
such taxpayer's liability for taxes owed the
state
jurisdiction
administering and collecting such tax.
Dealers shall be allowed a percentage of the amount of the sales and use tax due
and accounted for and shall be reimbursed in the form of a deduction in
submitting, reporting, and paying the amount due if such amount is not
delinquent at the time of payment. The deduction shall be at the rate and
subject to the requirements specified under subsections (b) through (f) of Code
Section 48-8-50.
(b)
Each sales and use tax return remitting sales and use taxes collected under this
article shall separately identify the location of each retail establishment at
which any of the sales and use taxes remitted were collected and shall specify
the amount of sales and the amount of taxes collected at each establishment for
the period covered by the return in order to facilitate the determination
by the
commissioner that all sales and use taxes
imposed by this article are collected and distributed according to situs of
sale.
(c)
The proceeds of the sales and use tax collected
by the
commissioner in each special district