Bill Text: GA HB356 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] that such a tax has been validly imposed, and the
commissioner
and the commissioner's
collecting
jurisdiction and its agents shall not be
liable to any person for collecting any such tax which was not validly imposed.
Dealers shall be allowed a percentage of the amount of the tax due and accounted
for and shall be reimbursed in the form of a deduction in submitting, reporting,
and paying the amount due if such amount is not delinquent at the time of
payment. The deduction shall be at the rate and subject to the requirements
specified under subsections (b) through (f) of Code Section
48-8-50."
SECTION
2-13.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-8-205, relating to the
identification and location of retail establishments for sales and use tax
return purposes, as follows:
"48-8-205.
Each
sales and use tax return remitting sales and use taxes collected under this
article shall separately identify the location of each retail establishment at
which any of the sales and use taxes remitted were collected and shall specify
the amount of sales and the amount of taxes collected at each establishment for
the period covered by the return in order to facilitate the determination
by the
commissioner that all sales and use taxes
imposed by this article are collected and distributed according to situs of
sale."
SECTION
2-14.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-8-206, relating to
disbursement of proceeds of the water and sewer projects and costs tax, as
follows:
"48-8-206.
The
proceeds of the tax collected
by the
commissioner in each municipality under