Bill Text: GA HB346 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] same eligible costs, and in such event, that taxpayer shall have priority over
other taxpayers for credit allocation in the year of such
reapplication
the
commissioner shall add such taxpayer to a priority waiting list of applications,
prioritized by the date of the taxpayer's first filed application. With respect
to the credit allocation in subsequent years, taxpayers on the priority waiting
list shall have priority over other taxpayers who apply for the credit for an
installation in the subsequent
years;"
SECTION
4.
Said
title is further amended in Code Section 48-7-60, relating to confidentiality of
tax information, by revising subsection (d) as follows:
"(d)
This Code section shall not be construed to prohibit persons or groups of
persons other than employees of the department from having access to tax
information where necessary to conduct research commissioned by the department
and
or
where necessary
for data
processing operations and maintenance of data processing equipment, provided the
persons or groups of persons have obtained prior written approval from the
commissioner and are subject to the direct security control of department
personnel during all periods of access
in connection
with the processing, storage, transmission, and reproduction of such tax
information; the programming, maintenance, repair, testing, and procurement of
equipment; and the providing of other services for purposes of tax
administration. Any such access shall be pursuant to a written agreement with
the department providing for the handling, permitted uses, and destruction of
such tax information, requiring security clearance checks for such persons or
groups of persons similar to those required of employees of the department, and
including such other terms and conditions as the department may require to
protect the confidentiality of the tax information to be
disclosed. Any person who divulges or
makes known any tax information obtained under this subsection shall be subject
to the same civil and criminal penalties as those provided for divulgence of
information by employees of the department."
SECTION
5.
(a)
Except as otherwise provided in this section, this Act shall become effective
upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such
approval.
(b) Section 2 of this Act shall be applicable to all taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2011.