Bill Text: GA HB346 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] for income tax purposes; to revise and change the income tax credit for clean
energy property; to change certain procedures, conditions, and limitations; to
provide for the transfer, devise, and distribution of unused income tax credits
for the donation of real property for conservation purposes; to provide
effective dates; to provide for applicability; to repeal conflicting laws; and
for other purposes.
BE
IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION
1.
Title
48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to revenue and taxation,
is amended in Code Section 48-2-15, relating to confidential information, by
revising subsection (e) as follows:
"(e)
This Code section shall not be construed to prohibit persons or groups of
persons other than employees of the department from having access to tax
information when necessary to conduct research commissioned by the department
and
when
or
where necessary
for data
processing operations and maintenance of data processing equipment, provided the
persons or groups of persons have obtained prior written approval from the
commissioner and are subject to the direct security control of department
personnel during all periods of access
in connection
with the processing, storage, transmission, and reproduction of such tax
information; the programming, maintenance, repair, testing, and procurement of
equipment; and the providing of other services for purposes of tax
administration. Any such access shall be pursuant to a written agreement with
the department providing for the handling, permitted uses, and destruction of
such tax information, requiring security clearance checks for such persons or
groups of persons similar to those required of employees of the department, and
including such other terms and conditions as the department may require to
protect the confidentiality of the tax information to be
disclosed. Any person who divulges or
makes known any tax information obtained under this subsection shall be subject
to the same civil and criminal penalties as those provided for divulgence of
information by employees of the department."
SECTION
2.
Said
title is further amended in Code Section 48-7-1, relating to definitions
regarding income taxes, by revising paragraph (11) as follows:
"(11)
'Taxable nonresident' means:
(A)
Every individual who is not otherwise a resident of this state for income tax