Bill Text: GA HB34 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Prefiled
[…] provisions regarding filing campaign disclosure reports; to eliminate duplicate
copy filing of certain disclosure reports with county election superintendents;
to provide for related matters; to provide for an effective date; to repeal
conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE
IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION
1.
Article
2 of Chapter 5 of Title 21 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating
to campaign contributions, is amended by revising subparagraph (a)(1)(A) and the
introductory language of subsection (e) of Code Section 21-5-34, relating to
disclosure reports, as follows:
"(a)(1)(A)
The candidate or the chairperson or treasurer of each campaign committee
organized to bring about the nomination or election of a candidate for any
office,
except county and municipal
offices,
or the
General Assembly and the chairperson or
treasurer of every campaign committee designed to bring about the recall of a
public officer or to oppose the recall of a public officer or designed to bring
about the approval or rejection by the voters of any proposed constitutional
amendment, state-wide proposed question, or state-wide referendum shall sign and
file with the commission the required campaign contribution disclosure reports.
A candidate
for membership in the General Assembly or the chairperson or treasurer of such
candidate's campaign committee shall file such candidate's reports with the
commission and a copy of such report with the election superintendent of the
county of such candidate's
residence."
"(e)
Any person who makes contributions to, accepts contributions for, or makes
expenditures on behalf of candidates, and any independent committee, shall file
a registration with the commission in the same manner as is required of campaign