Bill Text: GA HB328 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
AN ACT


To amend Code Section 44-1-13 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to removal of improperly parked cars or trespassing personal property, so as to limit the amount of storage fees charged for nonconsensually towed trespassing vehicles; to amend Chapter 7 of Title 46 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to motor carriers, so as to regulate the towing of vehicles from public roads and storage of such vehicles; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1.
Code Section 44-1-13 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to removal of improperly parked cars or trespassing personal property, is amended by revising subsection (b) and adding a new subsection (d.1) as follows:
"(b)(1) The commission shall have the authorization to regulate and control the towing of trespassing vehicles on private property if such towing is performed without the prior consent or authorization of the owner or operator of the vehicle, including the authority to set just and reasonable rates, fares, and charges for services related to the removal, storage, and required notification to owners of such towed vehicles; provided, however, that storage fees shall not exceed $15.00 per day or $200.00 per month, whichever is less. No storage fees shall be charged for the first 24 hour period which begins at the time the vehicle is removed from the property, and no such fees shall be allowed for the removal and storage of vehicles removed by towing and storage firms found to be in violation of this Code section. The commission is authorized to impose a civil penalty for any violation of this Code section in an amount not to exceed $2,500.00.
(2) In accordance with subsection (d) of this Code section, the governing authority of a municipality may require towing and storage operators to charge lower maximum rates on traffic moving between points within such municipality than those provided by the commission's maximum rate tariff and may require higher public liability insurance limits and cargo insurance limits than those required by the commission. The governing authority of a municipality shall not provide for higher maximum costs of removal, relocation, or storage than is provided for by the commission."