Bill Text: GA HB283 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] statement that an affidavit of indigence has been duly filed or file an
affidavit that he or she was appointed to represent the defendant by the trial
court because of the defendant's indigency. The clerk is prohibited from
receiving the application for appeal or the brief of the appellant unless the
costs have been paid or a sufficient affidavit of indigence is filed or
contained in the record."
SECTION
2.
Article
1 of Chapter 19 of Title 15 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating
to general provisions relating to attorneys, is amended by revising Code Section
15-19-2, relating to the rules of governing the Board of Bar Examiners, expenses
of the board, and the amount and disposition of examination fees, as
follows:
"15-19-2.
(a)
It shall be the duty of the Justices of the Supreme Court to appoint and fix the
number, terms, and compensation of the Board of Bar Examiners, whose powers and
duties shall be as set forth by the Supreme Court by rule. All salaries, fees,
and other expenses incurred in administering the Board of Bar Examiners and the
examinations conducted by the board shall be paid by the Supreme Court
from an