Bill Text: GA HB283 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] Georgia Annotated, relating to general provisions relating to attorneys, so as
to change provisions relating to the expenses of the board and the amount and
disposition of examination fees; to provide for related matters; to provide an
effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE
IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION
1.
Article
1 of Chapter 6 of Title 5 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to
general provisions pertaining to certiorari and appeals to appellate courts
generally, is amended by revising Code Section 5-6-4, relating to a bill of
costs, payment of costs, filing of an affidavit of indigence, and payment of
costs or filing of an affidavit as a prerequisite to the receipt of an
application for appeal or brief by the clerk, as follows:
"5-6-4.
The
bill of costs for every application to the Supreme Court for a writ of
certiorari or for applications for appeals filed in the Supreme Court or the
Court of Appeals or appeals to the Supreme Court or the Court of Appeals shall
be $80.00 in
criminal cases and in habeas corpus cases for persons whose liberty is being
restrained by virtue of a sentence imposed against them by a state court and
$300.00 in all other civil cases. The
costs shall be paid by counsel for the applicant or appellant at the time of the
filing of the application or, in the case of direct appeals, at the time of the
filing of the original brief of the appellant. In those cases in which the writ
of certiorari or an application for appeal is granted, there shall be no
additional costs. Costs shall not be required in those instances when at the
time the same are due counsel for the applicant or appellant shall file a
statement that an affidavit of indigence has been duly filed or file an
affidavit that he or she was appointed to represent the defendant by the trial
court because of the defendant's indigency. The clerk is prohibited from
receiving the application for appeal or the brief of the appellant unless the
costs have been paid or a sufficient affidavit of indigence is filed or
contained in the record."
SECTION
2.
Article
1 of Chapter 19 of Title 15 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating
to general provisions relating to attorneys, is amended by revising Code Section
15-19-2, relating to the rules of governing the Board of Bar Examiners, expenses