Bill Text: GA HB272 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] respective governing authority, except as otherwise provided in this subsection,
and which shall encompass all respective political subdivisions, shall be filed
with the commissioner, and shall specify by percentage that portion of the
remaining proceeds of the tax available for distribution which each such
political subdivision shall receive. On or after July 1,
1995
2009,
the distribution of proceeds of the tax as specified in the certificate shall be
based upon, but not be limited to, the following criteria:"
SECTION
2.
Said
article is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 48-8-91,
relating to annual adjustment of millage rates, as follows:
"(a)
As a condition precedent for authority to levy the tax or to collect any
proceeds from the tax authorized by this article for the year following the
initial year in which it is levied and for all subsequent years, the county
whose geographical boundary is conterminous with that of the special district
and each qualified municipality therein receiving any proceeds of the tax shall
adjust annually the millage rate for ad valorem taxation of tangible property
within such political subdivisions as provided in this subsection. The governing
authority of each such political subdivision shall compute the millage rate
necessary to produce revenue from taxation of tangible property in its
respective political subdivision which, when combined with other revenues
reasonably expected to be received by the political subdivision during the year
other than revenues derived from the tax imposed pursuant to this article, would
provide revenues sufficient to defray the expenses of the political subdivision
for the year. The millage rate so ascertained shall then be reduced by a millage
rate which, if levied against the tangible property within the political
subdivision, would produce an amount equal to the distribution of
50 percent
of the proceeds of the tax imposed by this
article which were received by the political subdivision during the preceding
year. The tax bill of each ad valorem taxpayer in the political subdivision
shall show in a prominent manner the millage rate first ascertained as provided
in this subsection and shall show such millage rate reduced by the millage rate
required to raise an amount of revenue equal to the distribution of
50 percent
of the proceeds of the tax imposed by this
article during the previous year. The remainder shall be the millage rate upon
which each taxpayer's bill shall be based. The tax authority of each such
political subdivision shall cause to be shown in a prominent manner on the tax
bill of each ad valorem taxpayer the dollar amount of reduction of ad valorem