Bill Text: GA HB272 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] amend Article 2 of Chapter 8 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia
Annotated, relating to the joint county and municipal sales and use tax, so as
to change certain provisions regarding distribution certificates; to change
certain provisions regarding annual adjustment of millage rates; to provide for
an effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other
purposes.
BE
IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION
1.
Article
2 of Chapter 8 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating
to the joint county and municipal sales and use tax, is amended in Code Section
48-8-89, relating to distribution certificates and use of proceeds, by revising
the introductory language of subsection (b) immediately preceding paragraph (1)
as follows:
"(b)
It is the
intent of the General Assembly that no agreement as to the distribution of the
proceeds of the tax shall enrich any political subdivision beyond a sum which in
the absence of the distribution would be raised through other sources of
revenue. The distribution shall be in
accordance with a certificate which shall be executed in behalf of each
respective governing authority, except as otherwise provided in this subsection,
and which shall encompass all respective political subdivisions, shall be filed
with the commissioner, and shall specify by percentage that portion of the
remaining proceeds of the tax available for distribution which each such
political subdivision shall receive. On or after July 1,
1995
2009,
the distribution of proceeds of the tax as specified in the certificate shall be
based upon, but not be limited to, the following criteria:"
SECTION
2.
Said
article is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 48-8-91,
relating to annual adjustment of millage rates, as follows:
"(a)
As a condition precedent for authority to levy the tax or to collect any