Bill Text: GA HB26 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] limited driving permit. Permits issued pursuant to this Code section are
renewable upon payment of a renewal fee of $5.00. Permits may be renewed until
the person has his or her license reinstated for the violation that was the
basis of the issuance of the permit. Upon payment of a fee in an amount the
same as that provided by Code Section 40-5-25 for issuance of a Class C driver's
license, a person may be issued a replacement for a lost or destroyed limited
driving permit issued to him or her."
SECTION
2.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising subsection (c) of Code Section 40-5-121,
relating to driving while license is suspended or revoked, as
follows:
"(c)
For purposes of pleading nolo contendere, only one nolo contendere plea will be
accepted to a charge of driving without being licensed or with a suspended or
disqualified license within a five-year period as measured from date of arrest
to date of arrest. All other nolo contendere pleas in this period will be
considered convictions. For the purpose of imposing a sentence under this
subsection, a plea of nolo contendere shall constitute a conviction.
There shall
be no limited driving permit available for a suspension or disqualification
under this Code
section."
SECTION
3.
This
Act shall become effective on July 1, 2011.
SECTION
4.
All
laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.