Bill Text: GA HB26 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] 11 LC
34 2890S
The
House Committee on Public Safety & Homeland Security offers the following
substitute
to HB 26:
A
BILL TO BE ENTITLED
AN ACT
AN ACT
To
amend Chapter 5 of Title 40 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating
to drivers' licenses, so as to allow for issuance of a limited driving permit to
a driver who has had his or her license suspended for driving on a suspended
license; to provide for related matters; to provide for an effective date; to
repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE
IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION
1.
Code
Section 40-5-64 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to issuance
of limited driving permits for certain offenders, is amended by revising
subsections (a) and (e) as follows:
"(a)
To whom
issued.
(1)
Notwithstanding any contrary provision of Code Section 40-5-57 or 40-5-63 or any
other Code section of this chapter, any person who has not been previously
convicted or adjudicated delinquent for a violation of Code Section 40-6-391
within five years, as measured from the dates of previous arrests for which
convictions were obtained or pleas of nolo contendere were accepted to the date
of the current arrest for which a conviction is obtained or a plea of nolo
contendere is accepted, may apply for a limited driving permit when and only
when that person's driver's license has been suspended in accordance with
paragraph (2) of subsection (a.1) of Code Section 40-5-22, subsection (d) of
Code Section 40-5-57, paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 40-5-63,
paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 40-5-67.2,
or
subsection (a) of Code Section 40-5-57.1, when the person is 18 or over and his
or her license was suspended for exceeding the speed limit by 24 miles per hour
or more but less than 34 miles per hour, and the sentencing judge, in his or her
discretion, decides it is reasonable to issue a limited driving
permit, or
subsection (a) of Code Section 40-5-121, if the sentencing judge, in his or her
discretion, decides it is reasonable to issue a limited driving
permit.
(2)
Any person whose driver's license has been suspended and who is subject to a
court order for installation and use of an ignition interlock device as a
condition of probation pursuant to the provisions Article 7 of Chapter 8 of
Title 42 may apply for a limited driving permit."
"(e)
Fees, duration,
renewal, and replacement of permit. A
permit issued pursuant to this Code section shall be $25.00 and shall become
invalid upon the driver's eighteenth birthday in the case of a suspension under
paragraph (2) of subsection (a.1) of Code Section 40-5-22, upon the expiration