Bill Text: GA HB168 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] Unless otherwise provided
in this title, any term used in this title shall have the same meaning as when
used in a comparable provision or context in the Internal Revenue Code of 1986,
as amended. For taxable years beginning on or after January 1,
2009
2010,
provisions of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, which were as of
January 1,
2010
2011,
enacted into law but not yet effective shall become effective for purposes of
Georgia taxation on the same dates upon which they become effective for federal
tax purposes."
SECTION
2.
Said
title is further amended in Code Section 48-8-2, relating to sales and use tax
definitions, by adding new paragraphs to read as follows:
"(11.1)
'Dietary supplement' means any product, other than tobacco, intended to
supplement the diet that:
(A)
Contains one or more of the following dietary ingredients:
(i)
A vitamin;
(ii)
A mineral;
(iii)
An herb or other botanical;
(iv)
An amino acid;
(v)
A dietary substance for use by humans to supplement the diet by increasing the
total dietary intake; or
(vi)
A concentrate, metabolite, constituent, extract, or combination of any
ingredient described in this subparagraph;
(B)
Is intended for ingestion in tablet, capsule, powder, softgel, gelcap, or liquid
form, or if not intended for ingestion in such a form, is not represented as
conventional food and is not represented for use as a sole item of a meal or of
the diet; and
(C)
Is required to be labeled as a dietary supplement, identifiable by the
'Supplements Facts' box found on the label as required pursuant to 21 C.F.R.
Section 101.36."
"(20.1)
'Over-the-counter drug' means a drug that contains a label that identifies the
product as a drug as required by 21 C.F.R. Section 201.66. The
'over-the-counter drug' label includes:
(A)
A 'Drug Facts' panel; or
(B)