Bill Text: GA HB168 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] imposed in an area consisting of less than the entire state, however authorized,
including, but not limited to, such taxes authorized by or pursuant to
constitutional amendment; by or pursuant to Section 25 of an Act approved March
10, 1965 (Ga. L. 1965, p. 2243), as amended, the 'Metropolitan Atlanta Rapid
Transit Authority Act of 1965'; by or pursuant to any article of this
chapter.
(D)(E)
The commissioner shall adopt rules and regulations to carry out the provisions
of this paragraph;"
SECTION
5.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-8-38, relating to
taxability burden of proof, as follows:
"48-8-38.
(a)
All gross sales of a retailer are subject to the tax imposed by this article
until the contrary is established. The burden of proving that a sale of
tangible personal property is not a sale at retail is upon the person who makes
the sale unless
he
such
person takes from the purchaser a
certificate stating that the property is purchased for resale or is otherwise
exempt.
(b)
The certificate relieves the seller from the burden of proof as provided in
subsection (a) of this Code section if the seller acquires from the
purchaser a properly completed certificate.
(c)
The certificate shall include such information as is determined by the
commissioner and is signed by the purchaser if it is a paper exemption
certificate.
(d)
A purchaser claiming an exemption electronically shall use the standard form as
adopted by the Streamlined Sales Tax Governing Board.
(e)
A seller shall obtain the same information for proof of a claimed exemption
regardless of the medium in which the transaction occurred.
(f)
The department shall relieve a seller of the tax otherwise applicable if the
seller obtains a fully completed exemption certificate approved by the
Streamlined Sales Tax Governing Board, the department, or the Multistate Tax