Bill Text: GA HB168 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] accounting methods; to change certain provisions relating to dealer returns and
estimated tax liability; to change certain provisions relating to sourcing; to
provide for certification of review software; to provide for liability and
relief from liability; to provide for an effective date; to provide
applicability; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE
IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION
1.
Title
48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to revenue and taxation,
is amended in Code Section 48-1-2, relating to definitions regarding revenue and
taxation, by revising paragraph (14) as follows:
"(14)
'Internal Revenue Code' or 'Internal Revenue Code of 1986' means for taxable
years beginning on or after January 1,
2009
2010,
the provisions of the United States Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended,
provided for in federal law enacted on or before January 1,
2010
2011,
except that Section 85(c), Section 108(i), Section 163(e)(5)(F), Section
164(a)(6), Section 164(b)(6), Section 168(b)(3)(I), Section 168(e)(3)(B)(vii),
Section 168(e)(3)(E)(ix), Section 168(e)(8), Section 168(k) (but not excepting
Section 168(k)(2)(A)(i), Section 168(k)(2)(D)(i), and Section 168(k)(2)(E)),
Section 168(m), Section 168(n), Section 172(b)(1)(H), Section 172(b)(1)(J),
Section 172(j),
Section 179(f),
Section 199, Section 810(b)(4), Section 1400L, Section 1400N(d)(1), Section
1400N(f), Section 1400N(j), Section 1400N(k), and Section 1400N(o) of the
Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, shall be treated as if they were not
in effect, and except that Section 168(e)(7), Section 172(b)(1)(F), Section
172(i)(1), and Section 1221 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended,
shall be treated as they were in effect before the 2008 enactment of federal
Public Law 110-343, and except that Section 163(i)(1) of the Internal Revenue
Code of 1986, as amended, shall be treated as it was in effect before the 2009
enactment of federal Public Law 111-5, and except that Section 13(e)(4) of 2009
federal Public Law 111-92 shall be treated as if it was not in
effect, and
except that the limitations provided in Section 179(b)(1) shall be $250,000.00
for tax years beginning in 2010 and shall be $250,000.00 for tax years beginning
in 2011, and except that the limitations provided in Section 179(b)(2) shall be