Bill Text: GA HB168 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] that:
(A)
Was statutorily available on the date of the transaction in the jurisdiction
where the transaction is sourced;
(B)
Could be applicable to the item being purchased; and
(C)
Is reasonable for the purchaser's type of business; or
(2)
Obtain other information establishing that the transaction was not subject to
the tax.
(g)
The department shall relieve a seller of the tax otherwise applicable if the
seller obtains a blanket exemption certificate from a purchaser with which the
seller has a recurring business
relationship."
SECTION
6.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-8-45, relating to reporting
and accounting methods, as follows:
"48-8-45.
(a)
Any
person
dealer
taxable under this article having both cash and credit sales may report the
sales on either the cash or accrual basis of accounting. Each election of a
basis of accounting shall be made on the first return filed and, once made, the
election shall be irrevocable unless the commissioner grants written permission
for a change. Permission for a change in the basis of accounting shall be
granted only upon written application and under rules and regulations
promulgated by the commissioner.
(b)
Any
person
dealer
reporting on a cash basis of accounting shall include in each return all cash
sales made during the period covered by the return and all collections made in
any period on credit sales of prior periods and shall pay the tax on the sales
at the time of filing the return.
(c)
Any
person
dealer
reporting on the accrual basis of accounting shall be allowed a deduction for
bad debts under rules and regulations of the commissioner.
Any deduction
taken or refund claimed that is attributed to bad debts shall not accrue or
include interest.
(d)
An assignee
of private label credit card debt purchased directly from a dealer without
recourse or a credit card bank which extends such credit to customers under a
private label credit card program shall be allowed a deduction for private label
credit card bad debts under rules and regulations of the commissioner. An
issuer or assignee of private label credit card debt may claim its deduction for
private label credit card bad debts on a return filed by a member of an
affiliated group as defined under 26 U.S.C. Section
1504.
The bad debt
may be deducted on the return for the period during which the bad debt is
written off as uncollectable in the claimant's books and records and is eligible
to be deducted for federal income tax purposes. Any such deduction for such bad
debt shall be reported as a separate line item on the claimant's sales and use
tax return. If such deduction is not reported as a line item, it shall be
disallowed. A claimant who is not required to file federal income tax returns