Bill Text: GA HB168 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] Such refund shall be claimed on such form as shall be established by the commissioner. The certified service provider must credit or refund the full amount of any bad debt allowance or refund received to the seller.
(j) Where the books and records of the party claiming the bad debt allowance support an allocation of the bad debts among the Streamlined Sales Tax member states, such allocation is permitted."

SECTION 7.
Said title is further amended by revising subsections (b) and (c) of Code Section 48-8-49, relating to dealer returns and estimated tax liability, as follows:
"(b)(1) As used in this subsection, the term 'estimated tax liability' means a dealer's tax liability, adjusted to account for any subsequent change in the state sales and use tax rate, based on the dealer's average monthly payments for the last fiscal calendar year.

(2) If the tax liability of a dealer in the preceding calendar year was greater than $30,000.00 $60,000.00 excluding local sales taxes, the dealer shall file a return and remit to the commissioner not less than 50 percent of the estimated tax liability for the taxable period on or before the twentieth day of the period. The amount of the payment of the estimated tax liability shall be credited against the amount to be due on the return required under subsection (a) of this Code section. This subsection shall not apply to any dealer whose primary business is the sale of motor fuels who is remitting prepaid state tax under paragraph (2) of subsection (b) of Code Section 48-9-14.
(c) Gross proceeds from rentals Rentals or leases of tangible personal property shall be reported and the tax shall be paid with respect to the gross proceeds sales price in accordance with the rules and regulations prescribed by the commissioner."

SECTION 8.
Said title is further amended by revising subparagraph (d)(2)(A) of Code Section 48-8-77, relating to sourcing, as follows: