Bill Text: GA HB168 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] This
subsection shall not apply to any dealer whose primary business is the sale of
motor fuels who is remitting prepaid state tax under paragraph (2) of subsection
(b) of Code Section 48-9-14.
(c)
Gross
proceeds from rentals
Rentals
or leases of tangible personal property shall be reported and the tax shall be
paid with respect to the
gross
proceeds
sales
price in accordance with the rules and
regulations prescribed by the commissioner."
SECTION
8.
Said
title is further amended by revising subparagraph (d)(2)(A) of Code Section
48-8-77, relating to sourcing, as follows:
"(A)
Except as otherwise provided in this paragraph, sales of 'other direct mail' are
sourced in accordance with subparagraph
(l)(1)(A)
(b)(1)(C)
of this Code section;"
SECTION
9.
Said
title is further amended by adding a new Code section as follows:
"48-8-77.1.
(a)
For purposes of this Code section, the definitions as provided in Code Section
48-8-161 shall apply.
(b)
The department shall review software submitted to the Streamlined Sales Tax