Bill Text: GA HB168 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] any bad debt allowance provided by this Code section. Such refund shall be
claimed on such form as shall be established by the commissioner. The certified
service provider must credit or refund the full amount of any bad debt allowance
or refund received to the seller.
(j)
Where the books and records of the party claiming the bad debt allowance support
an allocation of the bad debts among the Streamlined Sales Tax member states,
such allocation is
permitted."
SECTION
7.
Said
title is further amended by revising subsections (b) and (c) of Code Section
48-8-49, relating to dealer returns and estimated tax liability, as
follows:
"(b)(1)
As used in this subsection, the term 'estimated tax liability' means a dealer's
tax liability, adjusted to account for any subsequent change in the state sales
and use tax rate, based on the dealer's average monthly payments for the last
fiscal
calendar
year.
(2)
If the tax liability of a dealer in the preceding calendar year was greater than
$30,000.00
$60,000.00
excluding local sales taxes, the dealer shall file a return and remit to the
commissioner not less than 50 percent of the estimated tax liability for the
taxable period on or before the twentieth day of the period. The amount of the
payment of the estimated tax liability shall be credited against the amount to
be due on the return required under subsection (a) of this Code section. This
subsection shall not apply to any dealer whose primary business is the sale of
motor fuels who is remitting prepaid state tax under paragraph (2) of subsection
(b) of Code Section 48-9-14.
(c)
Gross
proceeds from rentals
Rentals
or leases of tangible personal property shall be reported and the tax shall be
paid with respect to the
gross
proceeds
sales
price in accordance with the rules and
regulations prescribed by the commissioner."
SECTION
8.
Said
title is further amended by revising subparagraph (d)(2)(A) of Code Section
48-8-77, relating to sourcing, as follows:
"(A)
Except as otherwise provided in this paragraph, sales of 'other direct mail' are
sourced in accordance with subparagraph
(l)(1)(A)
(b)(1)(C)