Bill Text: GA HB168 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] Unless otherwise provided in this title, any term used in this title shall have the same meaning as when used in a comparable provision or context in the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended. For taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2009 2010, provisions of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, which were as of January 1, 2010 2011, enacted into law but not yet effective shall become effective for purposes of Georgia taxation on the same dates upon which they become effective for federal tax purposes."

SECTION 2.
Said title is further amended in Code Section 48-8-2, relating to sales and use tax definitions, by adding new paragraphs to read as follows:
"(11.1) 'Dietary supplement' means any product, other than tobacco, intended to supplement the diet that:
(A) Contains one or more of the following dietary ingredients:
(i) A vitamin;
(ii) A mineral;
(iii) An herb or other botanical;
(iv) An amino acid;
(v) A dietary substance for use by humans to supplement the diet by increasing the total dietary intake; or
(vi) A concentrate, metabolite, constituent, extract, or combination of any ingredient described in this subparagraph;
(B) Is intended for ingestion in tablet, capsule, powder, softgel, gelcap, or liquid form, or if not intended for ingestion in such a form, is not represented as conventional food and is not represented for use as a sole item of a meal or of the diet; and
(C) Is required to be labeled as a dietary supplement, identifiable by the 'Supplements Facts' box found on the label as required pursuant to 21 C.F.R. Section 101.36."
"(20.1) 'Over-the-counter drug' means a drug that contains a label that identifies the product as a drug as required by 21 C.F.R. Section 201.66. The 'over-the-counter drug' label includes:
(A) A 'Drug Facts' panel; or