Bill Text: GA HB1442 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (3)(2)
To identify any changes necessary to accomplish more effective and efficient
9-1-1 service across this state;
(4)(3)
To identify any changes necessary in the assessment and collection of 9-1-1
fees;
(5)(4)
To make recommendations to the agency as to training that should be provided to
directors of public safety answering points; and
(6)(5)
To provide an annual report which shall include proposed legislation, if any, to
the Governor and the General Assembly by December 1 of each year.
SECTION
4.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 46-5-134.2, relating to 9-1-1
charge for prepaid wireless service, as follows:
"46-5-134.2.
(a)
A 9-1-1 charge shall be imposed on all prepaid wireless service subscribed to by
telephone subscribers as provided in this Code section.
Prepaid
wireless service suppliers shall be responsible for the 9-1-1 charge; provided,
however, that such 9-1-1 charge may be passed on to the wireless telephone
subscriber or retail seller of such wireless telephones. A company that sells
prepaid wireless devices to a third-party retail seller shall be responsible for
the 9-1-1 charge imposed on all prepaid wireless service. For purposes of this
Code section, companies that sell prepaid wireless devices to a third-party
retail seller shall be considered a prepaid wireless service
supplier.
(b)
A prepaid wireless service supplier shall:
(1)
Charge and
collect
Remit to the
authority a fee in the amount of 3 percent
of the wholesale price divided by .7 of each block of prepaid wireless service
purchased by each telephone subscriber, whether such service is included with
the initial purchase of a wireless telephone or other device or is recorded on a
wireless telephone or other device by the purchase of a calling card, through an
Internet transaction, by means of a wireless communication directly to the
telephone subscriber's wireless telephone or other device, or by any other
means;
(2)
Charge and
collect
Remit to the
authority a fee in the amount of 3 percent
of the suggested retail price of each block of prepaid wireless service
purchased by each telephone subscriber, whether such service is included with
the initial purchase of a wireless telephone or other device or is recorded on a
wireless telephone or other device by the purchase of a calling card, through an
Internet transaction, by means of a wireless communication directly to the
telephone subscriber's wireless telephone or other device, or by any other
means;
(3)
Divide the total prepaid wireless service revenue earned and received in this
state by such prepaid wireless service supplier in a calendar month by $50.00
and multiply the quotient by $1.50 to determine the amount of the fee to be paid
to the