Bill Text: GA HB1442 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] The remainder of the fees collected through the prepaid wireless service
suppliers shall be paid on a pro rata basis to the local governments that
provide 9-1-1 and enhanced 9-1-1 service.
36-93-7.
The
authority may, in its discretion, audit any telephone, wireless, or Internet
provider offering communication services capable of connecting 9-1-1 service to
ensure compliance with this chapter and with Part 4 of Article 2 of Chapter 5 of
Title 46."
SECTION
2.
Title
46 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to public utilities and
public transportation, is amended by revising Code Section 46-5-122, relating to
definitions relative to the "Georgia Emergency Telephone Number 9-1-1 Service
Act of 1977," as follows:
"46-5-122.
As
used in this part, the term:
(1)
'Addressing' means the assigning of a numerical address and street name (the
name may be numerical) to each location within a local government's geographical
area necessary to provide public safety service as determined by the local
government. This address replaces any route and box number currently in place
in the 9-1-1 data base and facilitates quicker response by public safety
agencies.
(2)
'Agency' means the Georgia Emergency Management Agency established pursuant to
Code Section 38-3-20 unless the context clearly requires otherwise.
(2.1)
'Authority' means the Local Government Prepaid Wireless 9-1-1 Fee Collection
Authority established pursuant to Code Section 36-93-3.
(2.1)(2.2)
'Call' means any communication, message, signal, or transmission.
(2.2)(2.3)
'Center' means the Georgia Public Safety Training Center.
(2.3)
'Department' means the Department of Community Affairs established pursuant to
Code Section 50-8-1.
(3)
'Director' means the director of emergency management appointed pursuant to Code
Section 38-3-20.
(4)
'Cost recovery' means the mechanism by which service suppliers may recover the
recurring and nonrecurring costs they expend on the implementation of wireless
9-1-1 services.
(5)
'Emergency 9-1-1 system' or '9-1-1 system' means a telephone service, computer