Bill Text: GA HB1425 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] A
BILL TO BE ENTITLED
AN ACT
AN ACT
To
amend Chapter 2 of Title 21 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating
to primaries and elections generally, so as to remove the requirement that
political body and independent candidates file nomination petitions in order to
gain ballot access; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws;
and for other purposes.
BE
IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION
1.
Chapter
2 of Title 21 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to primaries
and elections generally, is amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section
21-2-50, relating to the duties of the Secretary of State, as
follows:
"(a)
The Secretary of State shall exercise all the powers granted to the Secretary of
State by this chapter and shall perform all the duties imposed by this chapter,
which shall include the following:
(1)
To determine the forms of
nomination
petitions,
ballots,
and other forms the Secretary of State is required to determine under this
chapter;
(2)
To receive registration statements from political parties and bodies and to
determine their sufficiency prior to filing, in accordance with this chapter,
and to settle any disputes concerning such statements;
(3)
To receive
and determine the sufficiency of nomination petitions of candidates filing
notice of their candidacy with the Secretary of State in accordance with this
chapter
Reserved;
(4)
To certify to the proper superintendent official lists of all the political
party candidates who have been certified to the Secretary of State as qualified
candidates for the succeeding primary and to certify to the proper
superintendent official lists of all the candidates who have filed their notices
of candidacy with the Secretary of State, both such certifications to be in
substantially the form of the ballots to be used in the primary or election.
The Secretary of State shall add to such form the language to be used in
submitting any proposed constitutional amendment or other question to be voted
upon at such election;
(5)
To furnish to the proper superintendent all blank forms, including tally and
return sheets, numbered lists of voters, cards of instructions, notices of
penalties, instructions for marking ballots, tally sheets, precinct returns,
recap sheets, consolidated returns, oaths of managers and clerks, oaths of
assisted electors, voters certificates and binders, applications for absentee
ballots, envelopes and instruction sheets for absentee ballots, and such other
supplies as the Secretary of State shall deem necessary and advisable from time
to time, for use in all elections and primaries. Such forms shall have printed
thereon appropriate instructions for their use;
(6)