Bill Text: GA HB1425 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] 120 days prior to the date on which the general election is
conducted.
(f)
Nothing contained within this Code section shall be construed so as to apply to
the nomination of substitute candidates by convention pursuant to Code Section
21-2-134 or to the nomination of candidates in special
elections."
SECTION
12.
Said
chapter is further amended by repealing Part 4 of Article 4, relating to
nomination of candidates of political bodies for state-wide public office by
convention.
SECTION
13.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising subsection (d) of Code Section 21-2-285,
relating to form of official election ballot, as follows:
"(d)
Unless a candidate has filed with his or her
nominating
petition
notice of
candidacy a certificate from a political
party or body attesting that such candidate is the nominee of such party
or
body by virtue of having been nominated in
a duly constituted party
or
body convention, the candidate's name
shall appear on the ballot
under
the
as
an independent
column."
SECTION
14.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising subsection (d) of Code Section
21-2-379.5, relating to ballot information, as follows:
"(d)
Unless a candidate has filed with his or her
nominating
petition
notice of
candidacy a certificate from a political