Bill Text: GA HB1425 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] chapter;
(2)
Sets any false statement opposite the signature on a
nomination
qualifying
petition;
(3)
Signs more
nomination petitions than permitted by this
chapter
Reserved;
(4)
Makes a false statement in any affidavit required by this chapter to be appended
to or to accompany a
nomination
qualifying
petition;
(5)
Signs any name not his or her own to any
nomination
qualifying
petition; or
(6)
Materially alters any
nomination
qualifying
petition without the consent of the signers
shall
be guilty of a felony."
SECTION
17.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-564, relating to
willful destruction, fraudulent filing, or suppression of nomination materials,
as follows:
"21-2-564.
Any
person who willfully makes any false nomination certificate or defaces or
destroys any
nomination
qualifying
petition, nomination certificate, or nomination paper, or letter of withdrawal,
knowing the
same,
or any part
thereof,
to be made falsely, or suppresses any
nomination
qualifying
petition, nomination certificate, or nomination paper, or any part thereof,
which has been duly filed shall be guilty of a felony."
SECTION
18.
All
laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.