Bill Text: GA HB1425 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] has qualified to nominate candidates for state-wide public office under the
provisions of Code Section 21-2-180
Reserved;
(4)
In the case of an election for presidential electors, nomination as prescribed
by rules of a political party;
(5)
Substitute nomination by a political party or body as prescribed in Code
Sections 21-2-134 and 21-2-155, respectively;
or
(6)
Candidacy in a special election as prescribed in subsection (e) of Code
Section 21-2-132;
or
(7)
Being an incumbent qualifying as a candidate to succeed such incumbent as
prescribed in subsection (e) of Code Section
21-2-132."
SECTION
7.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-132, relating to filing
notice of candidacy, nomination petition, and affidavit, as
follows:
"21-2-132.
(a)
The names of nominees of political parties nominated in a primary and the names
of nominees of political parties for the office of presidential elector shall be
placed on the election ballot without their filing the notice of candidacy
otherwise required by this Code section.
(b)
Candidates seeking election in a nonpartisan election shall comply with the
requirements of subsections (c) and (f) of this Code section, as modified by
subsection (g) of this Code section, by the date prescribed and shall by the
same date pay to the proper authority the qualifying fee prescribed by Code
Section 21-2-131 in order to be eligible to have their names placed on the
nonpartisan election ballots.
(c)
Except as provided in subsection (i) of this Code section, all candidates
seeking election in a nonpartisan election shall file their notice of candidacy
and pay the prescribed qualifying fee by the date prescribed in this subsection
in order to be eligible to have their names placed on the nonpartisan election
ballot by the Secretary of State or election superintendent, as the case may be,
in the following manner:
(1)
Each candidate for the office of judge of the superior court, Judge of the Court
of Appeals, or Justice of the Supreme Court, or the candidate's agent, desiring
to have his or her name placed on the nonpartisan election ballot shall file a
notice of candidacy, giving his or her name, residence address, and the office
sought, in the office of the Secretary of State no earlier than 9:00 A.M. on the
fourth Monday in June immediately prior to the election and no later than 12:00
Noon on the Friday following the fourth Monday in June, notwithstanding the fact
that any such days may be legal holidays; and
(2)
Each candidate for a county judicial office, a local school board office, or an
office of a consolidated government, or the candidate's agent, desiring to have
his or her name placed on the nonpartisan election ballot shall file notice of
candidacy in the office of the superintendent no earlier than 9:00 A.M. on the