Bill Text: GA HB1425 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] relating to filing of registration statements by political parties or bodies
with the Secretary of State, as follows:
"(f)
A political party, body, or municipal executive committee failing to file a
registration statement as required by subsection (a) or (b) of this Code section
at least 60 days before any primary or election at which it shall seek to have
candidates on the ballot shall not have its name or the names of its candidates
placed on any
nomination
petition,
ballot,
or ballot label."
SECTION
6.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-130, relating to
procedures for qualification of candidates generally, as follows:
"21-2-130.
Candidates
may qualify for an election by virtue of:
(1)
Nomination in a primary conducted by a political party;
(2)
Filing a
nomination
petition
notice of
candidacy either as an independent
candidate or as a nominee of a political body, if duly certified by the
chairperson and the secretary of the political body as having been nominated in
a duly constituted political body convention as prescribed in Code Section
21-2-172;
(3)
Nomination
for a state-wide office by a duly constituted political body convention as
prescribed in Code Section 21-2-172 if the political body making the nomination
has qualified to nominate candidates for state-wide public office under the
provisions of Code Section 21-2-180
Reserved;
(4)
In the case of an election for presidential electors, nomination as prescribed
by rules of a political party;
(5)
Substitute nomination by a political party or body as prescribed in Code
Sections 21-2-134 and 21-2-155, respectively;
or
(6)
Candidacy in a special election as prescribed in subsection (e) of Code
Section 21-2-132;
or
(7)
Being an incumbent qualifying as a candidate to succeed such incumbent as
prescribed in subsection (e) of Code Section
21-2-132."
SECTION
7.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-132, relating to filing
notice of candidacy, nomination petition, and affidavit, as
follows:
"21-2-132.
(a)
The names of nominees of political parties nominated in a primary and the names