Bill Text: GA HB1425 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] independent."
SECTION
15.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising subsection (f) of Code Section 21-2-480,
relating to caption for ballots, as follows:
"(f)
Unless a candidate has filed with his or her
nominating
petition
notice of
candidacy a certificate from a political
party or body attesting that such candidate is the nominee of such party or body
by virtue of having been nominated in a duly constituted party or body
convention, the candidate's name shall appear on the ballot as an
independent."
SECTION
16.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-563, relating to
improper signing or alteration of nomination petitions or affidavits, as
follows:
"21-2-563.
Any
person who knowingly and willfully:
(1)
Signs any
nomination
qualifying
petition without having the qualifications prescribed by this
chapter;
(2)
Sets any false statement opposite the signature on a
nomination
qualifying
petition;
(3)
Signs more
nomination petitions than permitted by this
chapter
Reserved;
(4)
Makes a false statement in any affidavit required by this chapter to be appended
to or to accompany a
nomination
qualifying
petition;
(5)
Signs any name not his or her own to any
nomination
qualifying
petition; or
(6)
Materially alters any
nomination
qualifying
petition without the consent of the signers
shall
be guilty of a felony."
SECTION
17.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-564, relating to
willful destruction, fraudulent filing, or suppression of nomination materials,
as follows:
"21-2-564.
Any
person who willfully makes any false nomination certificate or defaces or
destroys any
nomination