Bill Text: GA HB1425 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (15)
To take an oath in the following form:
I,
____________________________, do swear (or affirm) that I will as superintendent
duly attend the ensuing election (or primary) during the continuance thereof,
that I will to the best of my ability prevent any fraud, deceit, or abuse in
carrying on the same, that I will make a true and perfect return of the said
election (or primary), and that I will at all times truly, impartially, and
faithfully perform my duties in accordance with Georgia laws to the best of my
judgment and ability."
SECTION
4.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-72, relating to primary
and election records to be open to public, as follows:
"21-2-72.
Except
when otherwise provided by law or court order, the primary and election records
of each superintendent, registrar, municipal governing authority, and committee
of a political party or body, including registration statements,
nomination
petitions, affidavits, certificates, tally
papers, returns, accounts, contracts, reports, and other documents in official
custody, except the contents of voting machines, shall be open to public
inspection and may be inspected and copied by any elector of the county or
municipality during usual business hours at any time when they are not
necessarily being used by the custodian or his or her employees having duties to
perform in reference thereto; provided, however, that such public inspection
shall only be in the presence of the custodian or his or her employee and shall
be subject to proper regulation for the safekeeping of such documents and
subject to the further provisions of this chapter. The custodian shall also,
upon request, if photocopying equipment is available in the building in which
the records are housed, make and furnish to any member of the public copies of
any of such records upon payment of the actual cost of copying the records
requested."
SECTION
5.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising subsection (f) of Code Section 21-2-110,
relating to filing of registration statements by political parties or bodies
with the Secretary of State, as follows:
"(f)
A political party, body, or municipal executive committee failing to file a