Bill Text: GA HB1425 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] an independent
column."
SECTION
14.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising subsection (d) of Code Section
21-2-379.5, relating to ballot information, as follows:
"(d)
Unless a candidate has filed with his or her
nominating
petition
notice of
candidacy a certificate from a political
party or body attesting that such candidate is the nominee of such party or body
by virtue of having been nominated in a duly constituted party or body
convention, the candidate's name shall appear on the ballot as an
independent."
SECTION
15.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising subsection (f) of Code Section 21-2-480,
relating to caption for ballots, as follows:
"(f)
Unless a candidate has filed with his or her
nominating
petition
notice of
candidacy a certificate from a political
party or body attesting that such candidate is the nominee of such party or body
by virtue of having been nominated in a duly constituted party or body
convention, the candidate's name shall appear on the ballot as an
independent."
SECTION
16.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-563, relating to
improper signing or alteration of nomination petitions or affidavits, as
follows:
"21-2-563.
Any
person who knowingly and willfully:
(1)
Signs any
nomination
qualifying