Bill Text: GA HB1425 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] advertisements in connection with the conduct of elections which may be required
by law;
(13)
To prepare and furnish information for citizens on voter registration and
voting;
(14)
To maintain the official list of registered voters for this state and the list
of inactive voters required by this chapter; and
(15)
To develop, program, build, and review ballots for use by counties and
municipalities
for
use on
direct
recording electronic (DRE) voting systems
in use in
the
in
this state."
SECTION
2.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-51, relating to opening
of election records to members of the public, as follows:
"21-2-51.
Except
when otherwise provided by law, the primary and election records of the
Secretary of State, including registration statements,
nomination
petitions, affidavits, certificates, tally
papers, returns, accounts, contracts, reports, and other documents in his or her
custody shall be open to public inspection and may be inspected and copied by
any elector of the state during usual business hours at any time when they are
not necessarily being used by the Secretary of State or his or her employees
having duties to perform in reference thereto; provided, however, that such
public inspection thereof shall only be in the presence of the Secretary of
State or his or her employee and shall be subject to proper regulation for the
safekeeping of such documents and subject to the further provisions of this
chapter."
SECTION
3.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-70, relating to powers
and duties of election superintendents, as follows:
"21-2-70.
Each
superintendent within his or her county or municipality shall exercise all the