Bill Text: GA HB1425 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] shall only be in the presence of the custodian or his or her employee and shall
be subject to proper regulation for the safekeeping of such documents and
subject to the further provisions of this chapter. The custodian shall also,
upon request, if photocopying equipment is available in the building in which
the records are housed, make and furnish to any member of the public copies of
any of such records upon payment of the actual cost of copying the records
requested."
SECTION
5.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising subsection (f) of Code Section 21-2-110,
relating to filing of registration statements by political parties or bodies
with the Secretary of State, as follows:
"(f)
A political party, body, or municipal executive committee failing to file a
registration statement as required by subsection (a) or (b) of this Code section
at least 60 days before any primary or election at which it shall seek to have
candidates on the ballot shall not have its name or the names of its candidates
placed on any
nomination
petition,
ballot,
or ballot label."
SECTION
6.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-130, relating to
procedures for qualification of candidates generally, as follows:
"21-2-130.
Candidates
may qualify for an election by virtue of:
(1)
Nomination in a primary conducted by a political party;
(2)
Filing a