Bill Text: GA HB1425 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] any elector of the state during usual business hours at any time when they are
not necessarily being used by the Secretary of State or his or her employees
having duties to perform in reference thereto; provided, however, that such
public inspection thereof shall only be in the presence of the Secretary of
State or his or her employee and shall be subject to proper regulation for the
safekeeping of such documents and subject to the further provisions of this
chapter."
SECTION
3.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-70, relating to powers
and duties of election superintendents, as follows:
"21-2-70.
Each
superintendent within his or her county or municipality shall exercise all the
powers granted to him or her by this chapter and shall perform all the duties
imposed upon him or her by this chapter, which shall include the
following:
(1)
To receive and act upon all petitions presented by electors, the board of
registrars, or the county executive committee of a political party for the
division, redivision, alteration, change, or consolidation of
precincts;
(2)
To receive
and determine the sufficiency of nomination petitions of candidates filing
notice of their candidacy with him or her in accordance with this
chapter
Reserved;
(3)
To prepare and publish, in the manner provided by this chapter, all notices and
advertisements,
in connection with the conduct of
elections,
which may be required by law, and to transmit immediately to the Secretary of
State a copy of any publication in which a call for a special primary, election,
or runoff is issued;
(4)
To select and equip polling places for use in primaries and elections in
accordance with this chapter;
(5)
To purchase, except voting machines, preserve, store, and maintain election
equipment of all kinds, including voting booths and ballot boxes and to procure
ballots and all other supplies for primaries and elections;
(6)
To appoint poll officers and other officers to serve in primaries and elections
in accordance with this chapter;
(7)
To make and issue such rules, regulations, and instructions, consistent with
law, including the rules and regulations promulgated by the State Election
Board, as he or she may deem necessary for the guidance of poll officers,
custodians, and electors in primaries and elections;
(8)
To instruct poll officers and others in their duties, calling them together in
meetings whenever deemed advisable, and to inspect systematically and thoroughly
the conduct of primaries and elections in the several precincts of his or her
county to the end that primaries and elections may be honestly, efficiently, and
uniformly conducted;
(9)