Bill Text: GA HB1425 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] 13.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising subsection (d) of Code Section 21-2-285,
relating to form of official election ballot, as follows:
"(d)
Unless a candidate has filed with his or her
nominating
petition
notice of
candidacy a certificate from a political
party or body attesting that such candidate is the nominee of such party
or
body by virtue of having been nominated in
a duly constituted party
or
body convention, the candidate's name
shall appear on the ballot
under
the
as
an independent
column."
SECTION
14.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising subsection (d) of Code Section
21-2-379.5, relating to ballot information, as follows:
"(d)
Unless a candidate has filed with his or her
nominating
petition
notice of
candidacy a certificate from a political
party or body attesting that such candidate is the nominee of such party or body
by virtue of having been nominated in a duly constituted party or body
convention, the candidate's name shall appear on the ballot as an
independent."
SECTION
15.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising subsection (f) of Code Section 21-2-480,
relating to caption for ballots, as follows:
"(f)
Unless a candidate has filed with his or her
nominating
petition
notice of
candidacy a certificate from a political