Bill Text: GA HB1425 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] certificate sworn to by the chairperson and secretary of a political body duly
registered with the Secretary of State as required by Code Section 21-2-110,
stating that the named candidate is the nominee of that political body by virtue
of being nominated in a convention as prescribed in Code Section 21-2-172, shall
be listed on the ballot under the name of the political body. All petition
candidates not so designated as the nominee of a political body shall be listed
on the ballot as an
independent."
SECTION
8.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-138, relating to
nonpartisan elections for judicial offices, as follows:
"21-2-138.
The
names of all candidates who have qualified with the Secretary of State for the
office of judge of a superior court, Judge of the Court of Appeals, or Justice
of the Supreme Court of this state and the names of all candidates who have
qualified with the election superintendent for the office of judge of a state
court shall be placed on the ballot in a nonpartisan election to be held and
conducted jointly with the general election in each even-numbered year. No
candidates for any such office shall be nominated by a political party or
by a
petition as a candidate of a political
body or as an independent candidate. Candidates for any such office shall have
their names placed on the nonpartisan portion of each ballot by complying with
the requirements prescribed in Code Section 21-2-132 specifically related to
such nonpartisan candidates and by paying the requisite qualifying fees as
prescribed in Code Section 21-2-131. Candidates shall be listed on the official
ballot in a nonpartisan election as provided in Code Sections 21-2-284.1 and
21-2-285.1, respectively. Except as otherwise specified in this chapter, the
procedures to be employed in conducting the nonpartisan election of judges of
state courts, judges of superior courts, Judges of the Court of Appeals, and
Justices of the Supreme Court shall conform as nearly as practicable to the
procedures governing general elections; and such general election procedures as
are necessary to complete this nonpartisan election process shall be adopted in
a manner consistent with such nonpartisan elections."
SECTION
9.
Said
chapter is further amended by repealing and reserving Code Section 21-2-170,
relating to nomination of candidates by petition.
SECTION
10.
Said
chapter is further amended by repealing and reserving Code Section 21-2-171,
relating to examination of petitions.
SECTION
11.
Said