Bill Text: GA HB1419 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] the total amount of state sales and use taxes on the sale or use of motor fuel
as defined in paragraph (a) of Code Section 48-9-2 collected at the rate of
3 percent be appropriated each fiscal year for any transportation purposes,
including, without limitation, any new or existing roads, bridges, bus and rail
mass transit systems, freight and passenger rail, pedestrian facilities, bike
lanes, airports, ports, and all activities and structures useful and incident to
providing, operating, and maintaining the
same."
SECTION
3.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-8-17, relating to
ratification of an executive order regarding gasoline taxes, as
follows:
"48-8-17.
(a)
The General Assembly finds that:
(1)
Motor fuels and aviation gasoline are essential commodities used by Georgians
for transportation;
(2)
The price of gasoline has increased dramatically since the adjournment of the
2008 General Assembly, namely rising in price by approximately 10 percent from
one month ago and almost 24 percent since last year at this time;
(3)
The increases in the cost of gasoline and other motor fuels have and will
continue to impose significant financial burdens on all Georgians and Georgia's
businesses;
(4)
This inflated cost can prevent Georgians from spending on other necessary goods
and business expansion; and
(5)
The significant increase in motor fuel prices will result in a windfall to the
state in the form of surplus state taxes on these commodities.
(b)
The General Assembly of Georgia ratifies the Executive Order of the Governor
dated June 2, 2008, and filed in the official records of the Office of the
Governor as Executive Order 06.02.08.01 which suspended the collection of any
rate of prepaid state taxes as defined in paragraph (5.2) of Code Section 48-8-2
to the extent it differs from the rate levied as of January 1, 2008, pursuant to
Code Section 48-9-14 as it applies to sales of motor fuel and aviation gasoline
as those terms are defined in Code Section 48-9-2.
(c)
For the time period commencing on June 2, 2008, as specified in the Executive
Order of the Governor dated June 2, 2008, and filed in the official records of
the Office of the Governor as Executive Order 06.02.08.01, the collection of any
rate of prepaid state taxes as defined in paragraph (5.2) of Code Section 48-8-2
to the extent it differs from the rate levied as of January 1, 2008, pursuant to
Code Section 48-9-14 as it applies to sales of motor fuel and aviation gasoline
as those terms are defined in Code Section 48-9-2 shall be governed by the
provisions of this Code section notwithstanding any provisions of Code Section
48-9-14 or any other law to the contrary.
(d)
The temporary prepaid state tax exemption provided for in this Code section