Bill Text: GA HB1419 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] imposed under this article shall apply to:
(A)
Sales of
motor fuels as prepaid local tax as that term is defined by paragraph (5.1) of
Code Section 48-8-2;
(B)
The sale of food and beverages as provided for in division (57)(D)(i) of Code
Section 48-8-3;
(C)(B)
The sale of natural or artificial gas used directly in the production of
electricity which is subsequently sold, notwithstanding paragraph (70) of Code
Section 48-8-3; and
(D)(C)
The furnishing for value to the public of any room or rooms, lodgings, or
accommodations which is subject to taxation under Article 3 of Chapter 13 of
this title; and"
SECTION
15.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-8-204, relating to
administration and collection of the water and sewer projects and costs tax, as
follows:
"48-8-204.
A
tax levied pursuant to this article shall be exclusively administered and
collected by the commissioner for the use and benefit of the municipality
imposing the tax. Such administration and collection shall be accomplished in
the same manner and subject to the same applicable provisions, procedures, and
penalties provided in Article 1 of this chapter except that the sales and use
tax provided in this article shall be applicable to sales of motor fuels
as prepaid
local tax as that term is defined by paragraph (5.1) of Code Section
48-8-2; provided, however, that all moneys
collected from each taxpayer by the commissioner shall be applied first to such
taxpayer's liability for taxes owed the state; and provided, further, that the
commissioner may rely upon a representation by or in behalf of the municipality
or the Secretary of State that such a tax has been validly imposed, and the
commissioner and the commissioner's agents shall not be liable to any person for
collecting any such tax which was not validly imposed. Dealers shall be allowed