Bill Text: GA HB1419 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] fuel taxes; to provide for related matters; to provide an effective date; to
provide for applicability; to provide that this Act shall not abate or affect
prosecutions, punishments, penalties, administrative proceedings or remedies, or
civil actions related to certain violations; to provide for related matters; to
repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE
IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION
1.
Title
48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to revenue and taxation,
is amended by revising paragraphs (5.1) and (5.2) of Code Section 48-8-2,
relating to definitions regarding sales and use taxes, as follows:
"(5.1)
'Prepaid local tax' means any local sales and use tax which is levied on the
sale or use of motor fuel and imposed in an area consisting of less than the
entire state, however authorized, including, but not limited to, such taxes
authorized by or pursuant to constitutional amendment; by or pursuant to Section
25 of an Act approved March 10, 1965 (Ga. L. 1965, p. 2243), as amended, known
as the 'Metropolitan Atlanta Rapid Transit Authority Act of 1965'; or by or
pursuant to Article 2, 2A, 3, or 4 of this chapter. Such tax is based on the
same average retail sales price as set forth in subparagraph (b)(2)(B) of Code
Section 48-9-14. Such price shall be used to compute the prepaid sales tax rate
for local jurisdictions by multiplying such retail price by the applicable rate
imposed by the jurisdiction. The person collecting and reporting the prepaid
local tax for the local jurisdiction shall provide a schedule as to which
jurisdiction these collections relate. This determination shall be based upon
the shipping papers of the conveyance that delivered the motor fuel to the
dealer or consumer in the local jurisdiction. A seller may rely upon the
representation made by the purchaser as to which jurisdiction the shipment is
bound and prepare shipping papers in accordance with those
instructions
Reserved.
(5.2)
'Prepaid state tax' means the tax levied under Code Section 48-8-30 in
conjunction with Code Section 48-8-3.1 and Code Section 48-9-14 on the retail
sale of motor fuels for highway use and collected prior to that retail sale.
This tax is based upon the average retail sales price as set forth in Code
Section 48-9-14
Reserved."
SECTION
2.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-8-3.1, relating to sales
and use tax exemptions regarding motor fuel, as follows:
"48-8-3.1.
(a)
Except as
provided in subsection (b) of this Code section,
sales
Sales and
use of motor fuels as defined in paragraph