Bill Text: GA HB1419 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] respects, the tax imposed by this Code section shall be administered and
collected and penalties and interest shall be imposed in the same manner as the
sales and use tax collected pursuant to Article 1 of Chapter 8 of this
title.
(2)
Dealers shall be allowed a percentage of the amount of the tax due and accounted
for and shall be reimbursed in the form of a deduction in submitting, reporting,
and paying the amount due. The deduction shall be at the rate and subject to
the requirements specified under subsections (b) through (f) of Code Section
48-8-50
Reserved."
SECTION
17.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-9-16, relating to penalties
and interest regarding motor fuel tax, and as follows:
"48-9-16.
(a)
When any distributor or other person required to file a report as provided by
this article fails to file the report within the time prescribed, he shall be
subject to a penalty of $50.00 for each such failure.
(b)
When any distributor fails to pay the tax or any part of the tax due under Code
Section 48-9-3
or
48-9-14, the distributor shall be subject
to a penalty of 10 percent of the amount of unpaid taxes due.
(c)
In the case of a false or fraudulent return or of a failure to file a return, a
specific penalty of 50 percent of the tax due shall be assessed.
(d)
When any distributor fails to pay the tax or any part of the tax due under Code
Section 48-9-3
or
48-9-14, the distributor shall pay
interest on the unpaid tax at the rate specified in Code Section 48-2-40 from
the time the tax became due until paid.
(e)
When any person:
(1)
Sells or delivers any dyed fuel oil when such person knows or has reason to know
that the fuel will be consumed in a highway use; or
(2)
Consumes any dyed fuel oil for a highway use when such consumer knows or has
reason to know that the fuel oil was dyed,
such
person shall be subject to a penalty of $1,000.00 or $10.00 per gallon of dyed
fuel oil involved in such sale, delivery, or consumption, whichever amount is
greater, and such amount shall be multiplied by the number of prior penalties
imposed on such violator under this subsection and the resulting product shall
be the penalty to be imposed.
(f)
When any person sells or delivers any dyed fuel oil without the notices required
under paragraph (5) of subsection (c) of Code Section 48-9-8, such person shall
be subject to a penalty which shall be the greater of the
following:
(1)
One hundred dollars per month for each month or part of a month in which such
sale or delivery occurred; or
(2)
One dollar per gallon of dyed fuel oil involved in such sale or
delivery.
Upon
a showing of no highway use and reasonable cause, at the commissioner's
discretion the penalty under this subsection may be reduced to 10 percent of the