Bill Text: GA HB1419 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] or the Secretary of State that such a tax has been validly imposed, and the
commissioner and the commissioner's agents shall not be liable to any person for
collecting any such tax which was not validly imposed. Dealers shall be allowed
a percentage of the amount of the tax due and accounted for and shall be
reimbursed in the form of a deduction in submitting, reporting, and paying the
amount due if such amount is not delinquent at the time of payment. The
deduction shall be at the rate and subject to the requirements specified under
subsections (b) through (f) of Code Section 48-8-50."
SECTION
16.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-9-14, relating to the
second motor fuel tax, as follows:
"48-9-14.
(a)
In addition to the motor fuel tax imposed by Code Section 48-9-3, there is
imposed a second motor fuel tax.
(b)(1)
The motor fuel tax imposed by this Code section is levied at the rate of 3
percent of the retail sale price less the tax imposed by Code Section 48-9-3
upon the sale, use, or consumption, as defined in Code Section 48-8-2, of motor
fuel in this state. This tax shall be subject only to the exemptions provided
in Code Section 48-9-3.
(2)(A)
As used in this paragraph, the term 'prepaid state tax' shall have the same
meaning as provided in paragraph (5.2) of Code Section 48-8-2.
(B)
At the time the tax imposed by Code Section 48-9-3 attaches to a sale or
transfer of motor fuels, a prepaid state tax shall be collected. The same
person remitting the tax imposed under Code Section 48-9-3, but on a separate
schedule, shall remit the prepaid state tax to the state. The tax shall be
separately invoiced throughout the chain of distribution until it reaches the
dealer who makes the retail sale. The commissioner shall issue the rate of
prepaid state tax on a semiannual basis, rounded to the nearest $.001 per gallon
for use in the following semiannual period. The rate shall be calculated at 4
percent of the state-wide average retail price by motor fuel type as compiled by
the Energy Information Agency of the United States Department of Energy, the Oil
Pricing Information Service, or a similar reliable published index less taxes
imposed under Code Section 48-9-3, this subsection, and all local sales and use
taxes. In the event that the retail price changes by 25 percent or more within
a semiannual period, the commissioner shall issue a revised prepaid state tax
rate for the remainder of that period.
(c)(1)
Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, in all other
respects, the tax imposed by this Code section shall be administered and
collected and penalties and interest shall be imposed in the same manner as the
sales and use tax collected pursuant to Article 1 of Chapter 8 of this
title.
(2)