Bill Text: GA HB1419 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] dealer or consumer in the local jurisdiction. A seller may rely upon the
representation made by the purchaser as to which jurisdiction the shipment is
bound and prepare shipping papers in accordance with those
instructions
Reserved.
(5.2)
'Prepaid state tax' means the tax levied under Code Section 48-8-30 in
conjunction with Code Section 48-8-3.1 and Code Section 48-9-14 on the retail
sale of motor fuels for highway use and collected prior to that retail sale.
This tax is based upon the average retail sales price as set forth in Code
Section 48-9-14
Reserved."
SECTION
2.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-8-3.1, relating to sales
and use tax exemptions regarding motor fuel, as follows:
"48-8-3.1.
(a)
Except as
provided in subsection (b) of this Code section,
sales
Sales and
use of motor fuels as defined in paragraph
(9) of Code Section 48-9-2
shall be
exempt from the first 3 percent of the sales and use taxes levied or imposed by
this article and shall be
fully
subject to the
remaining
1
4
percent of
the sales and use taxes levied or imposed
by this article.
(b)
Sales and
use of motor fuel other than gasoline
which motor
fuel other than gasoline is purchased for
purposes other than propelling motor vehicles on public highways as defined in
Article 1 of Chapter 9 of this title shall be fully subject to the 4 percent
sales and use
taxes
tax
levied or imposed by this article unless otherwise specifically exempted by this
article.
(c)
It is specifically declared to be the intent of the General Assembly that
taxation imposed on sales
and
use of motor fuel
wholly or
partially subject to taxation under this
Code section shall not constitute motor fuel taxes for purposes of any provision
of the Constitution providing for the automatic or mandatory appropriation of
any amount of funds equal to funds derived from motor fuel taxes.
(d)
It is the intent of the General Assembly that an amount equal to 100 percent of
the total amount of state sales and use taxes on the sale or use of motor fuel
as defined in paragraph (a) of Code Section 48-9-2 collected at the rate of
3 percent be appropriated each fiscal year for any transportation purposes,
including, without limitation, any new or existing roads, bridges, bus and rail
mass transit systems, freight and passenger rail, pedestrian facilities, bike