Bill Text: GA HB1419 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] 48-8-2; provided, however, that all moneys
collected from each taxpayer by the commissioner shall be applied first to such
taxpayer's liability for taxes owed the state. Dealers shall be allowed a
percentage of the amount of the tax due and accounted for and shall be
reimbursed in the form of a deduction in submitting, reporting, and paying the
amount due if such amount is not delinquent at the time of payment. The
deduction shall be at the rate and subject to the requirements specified under
subsections (b) through (f) of Code Section 48-8-50."
SECTION
10.
Said
title is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 48-8-102,
relating to levy of the homestead option sales and use tax, as
follows:
"(b)
When the imposition of a local sales and use tax is authorized according to the
procedures provided in this article within a special district, the county whose
geographical boundary is conterminous with that of the special district shall
levy a local sales and use tax at the rate of 1 percent. Except as to rate, the
local sales and use tax shall correspond to the tax imposed and administered by
Article 1 of this chapter. No item or transaction which is not subject to
taxation by Article 1 of this chapter shall be subject to the sales and use tax
levied pursuant to this article, except that the sales and use tax provided in
this article shall be applicable to sales of motor fuels
as prepaid
local tax as that term is defined by paragraph (5.1) of Code Section
48-8-2 and shall be applicable to the sale
of food and beverages only to the extent provided for in paragraph (57) of Code
Section 48-8-3."
SECTION
11.
Said
title is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 48-8-104,
relating to administration of the homestead option sales and use tax, as
follows:
"(a)
The sales and use tax levied pursuant to this article shall be exclusively