Bill Text: GA HB1419 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] "(c)
Any tax imposed under this part shall be at the rate of 1 percent. Except as to
rate, a tax imposed under this part shall correspond to the tax imposed by
Article 1 of this chapter. No item or transaction which is not subject to
taxation under Article 1 of this chapter shall be subject to a tax imposed under
this part, except that a tax imposed under this part shall apply to sales of
motor fuels as prepaid local tax
as that
term is defined by paragraph (5.1) of Code Section
48-8-2 and shall be applicable to the sale
of food and beverages as provided for in division (57)(D)(i) of Code Section
48-8-3."
SECTION
13.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-8-113, relating to
administration of the county special purpose local option sales and use tax, as
follows:
"48-8-113.
A
tax levied pursuant to this part shall be exclusively administered and collected
by the commissioner for the use and benefit of the county and qualified
municipalities within such special district imposing the tax. Such
administration and collection shall be accomplished in the same manner and
subject to the same applicable provisions, procedures, and penalties provided in
Article 1 of this chapter except that the sales and use tax provided in this
article shall be applicable to sales of motor fuels
as prepaid
local tax as that term is defined by paragraph (5.1) of Code Section
48-8-2; provided, however, that all moneys
collected from each taxpayer by the commissioner shall be applied first to such
taxpayer's liability for taxes owed the state; and provided, further, that the
commissioner may rely upon a representation by or in behalf of the county and
qualified municipalities within the special district or the Secretary of State
that such a tax has been validly imposed, and the commissioner and the
commissioner's agents shall not be liable to any person for collecting any such
tax which was not validly imposed. Dealers shall be allowed a percentage of the
amount of the tax due and accounted for and shall be reimbursed in the form of a
deduction in submitting, reporting, and paying the amount due if such amount is
not delinquent at the time of payment. The deduction shall be at the rate and
subject to the requirements specified under subsections (b) through (f) of Code
Section 48-8-50."
SECTION
14.
Said
title is further amended by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (c) of Code
Section 48-8-201, relating to distribution and limitations regarding the water
and sewer projects and costs tax, as follows:
"(1)