Bill Text: GA HB1419 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] that such a tax has been validly imposed, and the commissioner and the
commissioner's agents shall not be liable to any person for collecting any such
tax which was not validly imposed. Dealers shall be allowed a percentage of the
amount of the tax due and accounted for and shall be reimbursed in the form of a
deduction in submitting, reporting, and paying the amount due if such amount is
not delinquent at the time of payment. The deduction shall be at the rate and
subject to the requirements specified under subsections (b) through (f) of Code
Section 48-8-50."
SECTION
14.
Said
title is further amended by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (c) of Code
Section 48-8-201, relating to distribution and limitations regarding the water
and sewer projects and costs tax, as follows:
"(1)
No item or transaction which is not subject to taxation under Article 1 of this
chapter shall be subject to a tax imposed under this article, except that a tax
imposed under this article shall apply to:
(A)
Sales of
motor fuels as prepaid local tax as that term is defined by paragraph (5.1) of
Code Section 48-8-2;
(B)
The sale of food and beverages as provided for in division (57)(D)(i) of Code
Section 48-8-3;
(C)(B)
The sale of natural or artificial gas used directly in the production of
electricity which is subsequently sold, notwithstanding paragraph (70) of Code
Section 48-8-3; and
(D)(C)
The furnishing for value to the public of any room or rooms, lodgings, or
accommodations which is subject to taxation under Article 3 of Chapter 13 of
this title; and"
SECTION
15.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-8-204, relating to
administration and collection of the water and sewer projects and costs tax, as
follows:
"48-8-204.
A
tax levied pursuant to this article shall be exclusively administered and