Bill Text: GA HB1419 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] before the twentieth day of the period. The amount of the payment of the
estimated tax liability shall be credited against the amount to be due on the
return required under subsection (a) of this Code section. This subsection
shall not apply to any dealer unless during the previous fiscal year the
dealer's monthly payments exceeded $5,000.00 per month for three consecutive
months or more
nor shall
this subsection apply to any dealer whose primary business is the sale of motor
fuels who is remitting prepaid state tax under paragraph (2) of subsection (b)
of Code Section 48-9-14. No local sales
taxes shall be included in determining any estimated tax
liability."
SECTION
7.
Said
title is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 48-8-50,
relating to compensation of dealers, and as follows:
"(b)
Each dealer required to file a return under this article shall include such
dealer's certificate of registration number or numbers for each sales location
or affiliated entity of such dealer on such return. In reporting and paying the
amount of tax due under this article, each dealer shall be allowed the following
deduction, but only if the return was timely filed and the amount due was not
delinquent at the time of payment; and that deduction shall be subject to the
provisions of subsection (f) of this Code section pertaining to calculation of
the deduction when more than one tax is reported on the same
return:
(1)
With respect to each certificate of registration number on such return, a
deduction of 3 percent of the first $3,000.00 of the combined total amount of
all sales and use taxes reported due on such return for each location other than
the taxes specified in paragraph (3) of this subsection;
(2)
With respect to each certificate of registration number on such return, a
deduction of one-half of 1 percent of that portion exceeding $3,000.00 of the
combined total amount of all sales and use taxes reported due on such return for
each location other than the taxes specified in paragraph (3) of this
subsection;
and
(3)
With respect to each certificate of registration number on such return, a
deduction of 3 percent of the combined total amount due of all sales and use
taxes on motor fuel as defined under paragraph (9) of Code Section 48-9-2, which
are imposed under any provision of this title, including, but not limited to,
sales and use taxes on motor fuel imposed under any of the provisions described
in subsection (f) of this Code section
but not
including Code Section 48-9-14; and
(4)
A deduction with respect to Code Section 48-9-14, as defined in paragraph (5.2)
of Code Section 48-8-2, shall be at the rate of one-half of 1 percent of the
total amount due of the prepaid state tax reported due on such return, so long
as the return and payment are timely, regardless of the classification of tax
return upon which the remittance is
made."