Bill Text: GA HB1419 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] Except as to rate, the
local sales and use tax shall correspond to the tax imposed and administered by
Article 1 of this chapter. No item or transaction which is not subject to
taxation by Article 1 of this chapter shall be subject to the sales and use tax
levied pursuant to this article, except that the sales and use tax provided in
this article shall be applicable to sales of motor fuels
as prepaid
local tax as that term is defined by paragraph (5.1) of Code Section
48-8-2 and shall be applicable to the sale
of food and beverages only to the extent provided for in paragraph (57) of Code
Section 48-8-3."
SECTION
11.
Said
title is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 48-8-104,
relating to administration of the homestead option sales and use tax, as
follows:
"(a)
The sales and use tax levied pursuant to this article shall be exclusively
administered and collected by the commissioner for the use and benefit of each
county whose geographical boundary is conterminous with that of a special
district. Such administration and collection shall be accomplished in the same
manner and subject to the same applicable provisions, procedures, and penalties
provided in Article 1 of this chapter except that the sales and use tax provided
in this article shall be applicable to sales of motor fuels
as prepaid
local tax as that term is defined by paragraph (5.1) of Code Section
48-8-2; provided, however, that all moneys
collected from each taxpayer by the commissioner shall be applied first to such
taxpayer's liability for taxes owed the state. Dealers shall be allowed a
percentage of the amount of the sales and use tax due and accounted for and
shall be reimbursed in the form of a deduction in submitting, reporting, and
paying the amount due if such amount is not delinquent at the time of payment.
The deduction shall be at the rate and subject to the requirements specified
under subsections (b) through (f) of Code Section 48-8-50."
SECTION
12.
Said
title is further amended by revising subsection (c) of Code Section 48-8-110.1,
relating to levy of the county special purpose local option sales tax, as
follows:
"(c)
Any tax imposed under this part shall be at the rate of 1 percent. Except as to