Bill Text: GA HB1419 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] entity is exempt multiplied by the gallons of motor fuel purchased for its
exclusive use. To be eligible for the credit or refund, the distributor shall
reduce the amount such distributor charges for the fuel sold to such
governmental entity by an amount equal to the tax from which such governmental
entity is exempt. Should a distributor have a liability under this Code
section, the distributor may elect to take a credit for those sales against such
liability
Reserved.
(k)
The prepaid local tax shall be imposed at the time tax is imposed under
subparagraph (b)(2)(B) of Code Section
48-9-14
Reserved."
SECTION
6.
Said
title is further amended by revising paragraph (2) of subsection (b) of Code
Section 48-8-49, relating to dealers' sales and use tax returns, as
follows:
"(2)
If the estimated tax liability of a dealer for any taxable period exceeds
$5,000.00, the dealer shall file a return and remit to the commissioner not less
than 50 percent of the estimated tax liability for the taxable period on or
before the twentieth day of the period. The amount of the payment of the
estimated tax liability shall be credited against the amount to be due on the
return required under subsection (a) of this Code section. This subsection
shall not apply to any dealer unless during the previous fiscal year the
dealer's monthly payments exceeded $5,000.00 per month for three consecutive
months or more
nor shall
this subsection apply to any dealer whose primary business is the sale of motor
fuels who is remitting prepaid state tax under paragraph (2) of subsection (b)
of Code Section 48-9-14. No local sales
taxes shall be included in determining any estimated tax
liability."
SECTION
7.
Said
title is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 48-8-50,
relating to compensation of dealers, and as follows:
"(b)