Bill Text: GA HB1419 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] 48-8-2; provided, however, that all moneys
collected from each taxpayer by the commissioner shall be applied first to such
taxpayer's liability for taxes owed the state. Dealers shall be allowed a
percentage of the amount of the sales and use tax due and accounted for and
shall be reimbursed in the form of a deduction in submitting, reporting, and
paying the amount due if such amount is not delinquent at the time of payment.
The deduction shall be at the rate and subject to the requirements specified
under subsections (b) through (f) of Code Section 48-8-50."
SECTION
12.
Said
title is further amended by revising subsection (c) of Code Section 48-8-110.1,
relating to levy of the county special purpose local option sales tax, as
follows:
"(c)
Any tax imposed under this part shall be at the rate of 1 percent. Except as to
rate, a tax imposed under this part shall correspond to the tax imposed by
Article 1 of this chapter. No item or transaction which is not subject to
taxation under Article 1 of this chapter shall be subject to a tax imposed under
this part, except that a tax imposed under this part shall apply to sales of
motor fuels as prepaid local tax
as that
term is defined by paragraph (5.1) of Code Section
48-8-2 and shall be applicable to the sale
of food and beverages as provided for in division (57)(D)(i) of Code Section
48-8-3."
SECTION
13.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-8-113, relating to
administration of the county special purpose local option sales and use tax, as
follows:
"48-8-113.
A