Bill Text: GA HB1419 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] Except as to rate, the joint tax shall correspond to the tax imposed and
administered by Article 1 of this chapter. No item or transaction which is not
subject to taxation by Article 1 of this chapter shall be subject to the tax
levied pursuant to this article, except that the joint tax provided in this
article shall be applicable to sales of motor fuels
as prepaid
local tax as that term is defined by paragraph (5.1) of Code Section
48-8-2 and shall be applicable to the sale
of food and beverages only to the extent provided for in paragraph (57) of Code
Section 48-8-3."
SECTION
9.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-8-87, relating to
administration and collection of the joint county and municipal sales and use
tax, as follows:
"48-8-87.
The
tax levied pursuant to this article shall be exclusively administered and
collected by the commissioner for the use and benefit of each county whose
geographical boundary is conterminous with that of a special district and of
each qualified municipality located wholly or partially therein. Such
administration and collection shall be accomplished in the same manner and
subject to the same applicable provisions, procedures, and penalties provided in
Article 1 of this chapter, except that the joint tax provided in this article
shall be applicable to sales of motor fuels
as prepaid
local tax as that term is defined by paragraph (5.1) of Code Section
48-8-2; provided, however, that all moneys
collected from each taxpayer by the commissioner shall be applied first to such
taxpayer's liability for taxes owed the state. Dealers shall be allowed a
percentage of the amount of the tax due and accounted for and shall be
reimbursed in the form of a deduction in submitting, reporting, and paying the
amount due if such amount is not delinquent at the time of payment. The
deduction shall be at the rate and subject to the requirements specified under
subsections (b) through (f) of Code Section 48-8-50."
SECTION
10.
Said
title is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 48-8-102,
relating to levy of the homestead option sales and use tax, as
follows:
"(b)
When the imposition of a local sales and use tax is authorized according to the