Bill Text: GA HB1351 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (b) If issued by a public housing authority, the demand for possession required by subsection (a) of this Code section may be provided concurrently with the federally required notice of lease termination in a separate writing.
(c) If the tenant refuses or fails to deliver possession when so demanded as provided in subsection (a) of this Code section, the owner or the agent, attorney at law, or attorney in fact of the owner may take possession of the premises by whatever means necessary and may bar the tenant from returning to the premises except upon tender of rent as provided by Code Section 44-7-52 or by order of the court as provided in Code Section 44-7-53."

SECTION 2.
Said article is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 44-7-52, relating to when tender of payment serves as complete defense, as follows:
"(a) Except as provided in subsection (c) of this Code section, in an action for nonpayment of rent, the tenant shall be allowed to tender to the landlord, within seven days of the day the tenant was served with the summons pursuant to Code Section 44-7-51, or within seven days from the date the landlord took possession of the premises as provided in subsection (c) of Code Section 44-7-50, all rents allegedly owed plus the cost of the dispossessory warrant. Such a tender shall be a complete defense to the action; provided, however, that a landlord is required to accept such a tender from any individual tenant after the issuance of a dispossessory summons or after taking possession of the premises as provided in subsection (c) of Code Section 44-7-50 only once in any 12 month period."

SECTION 3.
All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
feedback